Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

[S-R] Re: Zborov/Laskovce/Michalovce

Expand Messages
  • martha.andras
    Thank you Christine - I found it! I was trying to access it before through the Pilot but was unsuccessful. Thanks for your help! Martha
    Message 1 of 17 , Jun 12, 2011
    • 0 Attachment
      Thank you Christine - I found it! I was trying to access it before through the Pilot but was unsuccessful. Thanks for your help!

      Martha

      --- In SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com, "christine mackara" <christine1931@...> wrote:
      >
      > Martha, Are you looking for Zborov: Hutka ?I just went to www.familysearch.org Europa, Slovakia Churchbooks, browse through ......., Roman Catholic, Bardejov and found Zborov: Hutka.
      >
      > Did you try that ?
      >
      > Christine
      >
      >
      > ----- Original Message -----
      > From: martha.andras
      > To: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      > Sent: Sunday, June 12, 2011 7:09 PM
      > Subject: [S-R] Re: Zborov/Laskovce/Michalovce
      >
      >
      >
      >
      > Hi Michael & Curt,
      >
      > I changed the subject line to more accurately reflect the content of our thread.
      >
      > I can't access the Zborov records all the way through as you describe. I get as far as Bardejov but see nothing to click after that for Zborov:Hutka. I only see the records for births, deaths, marriages, etc. that I can click individually to see the actual records for Bardejov. Am I missing something? I did spend the afternoon checking all the records under Bardejov but unfortunately, did not find anything for Anna Mitrova or her husband, Michal Andras.
      >
      > I have checked all the records for Laskovce twice and am slowly working my way through the records for Michalovce, as you suggested. That will take me a while because there are many records. I will also try to write to someone in the town and will check online to see if there is an address for a town hall or town offices. Perhaps the rest of the records are lost and I am thankful to have the information I do.
      >
      > Thank you both for all your help!
      >
      > Martha
      >
      > --- In SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com, "Michael Mojher" <mgmojher@> wrote:
      > >
      > > a.. The Zborov records go back to 1695. They are online; click on the headings below to get to them.
      > > b..
      > > c.. Slovakia Church Books, 1592-1910
      > > d.. Roman Catholic
      > > e.. Bardejov
      > > f.. Zborov: Hutka
      > >
      > > From: martha.andras
      > > Sent: Saturday, June 11, 2011 8:43 AM
      > > To: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      > > Subject: [S-R] Re: LASKOVCE/LASKOVIACH
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > > Hi Curt,
      > >
      > > I corrected the spelling of the town in the subject line so it is not confusing to anyone.
      > >
      > > I checked google maps and see where the towns are very close to one another. I was also able to find two records in Lascovce and Pozdisovce Pilot for my husband's family! Both of the names on these records are mentioned in the 1939 letter from the priest so I know it is the same family. Unfortunately, the records on the Pilot don't go back far enough. I don't know if they are just not on-line yet or if they don't exist. Do you have any insight on that?
      > >
      > > I have one more question. The birth place for the first wife, Anna Mitrova, is Zborov. Google shows me 3 different Zborov's. One in the Ukraine, one in the Czech Republic and one in Slovakia about 50 miles from Pozdisovce. My best guess is that the correct Zborov is the town in Slovakia. I don't see Zborov on the Pilot so do you know which town I would search under?
      > >
      > > Thanks again for all your help!
      > >
      > > Martha
      > >
      > > --- In mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com, "CurtB" <curt67boc@> wrote:
      > > >
      > > > Martha,
      > > > These are all the towns within walking distance to Michalovce. Pazdics is the old Hungarian name for the town now called Pozdisovce and indicated in your report.
      > > >
      > > > Look for any of them on a google map and you can see great detail as well as contemporary photos.
      > > >
      > > > Curt B.
      > > >
      > > > --- In mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com, "martha.andras" <mandras@> wrote:
      > > > >
      > > > > Hi Curt, I can see where the "S" and the "L" could have been misunderstood. I appreciate your taking the time to look at it. Laskovce makes more sense. My husband's family was always told the ancestors were from Lozin, Sucha & Pazdics. I do see some of those towns in the documents. Any help is always very welcomed! Thank you!
      > > > >
      > > > > Martha
      > > > >
      > > > > --- In mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com, "CurtB" <curt67boc@> wrote:
      > > > > >
      > > > > >
      > > > > > Martha,
      > > > > > Whew, your translator just misread a village. The villages mentioned in the documents are all within very short distance of the large town of Michalovce. The towns mentioned are Pozdisovce, Trhoviste , and the priest is pastor at Laskovce. Your reader is misreading the initial letter L for an S. This is what gave him Saskovce [which is in Serbia]. Laskovce and Laskoviach are variant grammatical case endings in Slovak and should not be expressed in an English translation. The village is simply Laskovce.
      > > > > >
      > > > > > Curt B.
      > > > > >
      > > > > >
      > > > > > --- In mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com, "martha.andras" <mandras@> wrote:
      > > > > > >
      > > > > > > Hi Curt,
      > > > > > >
      > > > > > > I'm puzzled now. I've never heard of the family coming from Serbia or Kosovo. If you are willing to take a look, I have the documents uploaded under "Photos" titled "Andras Family Tree". There are 3 photos. One is of the letter written by the priest in 1939. The other two are copies of the church records. Would you mind double-checking the translation of the town name?
      > > > > > >
      > > > > > > Thank you!
      > > > > > >
      > > > > > > Martha
      > > > > > >
      > > > > > > --- In mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com, "CurtB" <curt67boc@> wrote:
      > > > > > > >
      > > > > > > > Martha,
      > > > > > > > I hope your translator did a good job. Saskovce, or Saskovac is a small village in what was Serbia, and now the semi-independent province of Kosovo. There were a lot of Rusyn Greek Catholics who moved from Eastern Slovakia to the northern part of Serbia [Vojvodina, the Banat] and so many Greek Catholic churches which are still there. But this is much to the south of that, just south of the city of Pristina. Maybe someone knows if there were any Greek Catholics there at all. Seems strange to me.
      > > > > > > >
      > > > > > > > Curt B.
      > > > > > > >
      > > > > > > > --- In mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com, "martha.andras" <mandras@> wrote:
      > > > > > > > >
      > > > > > > > > Hi!
      > > > > > > > >
      > > > > > > > > Recently, I had a letter that was written in 1939 translated from Slovak to English. It contained much family tree information that I needed. The priest who wrote the original letter (in 1939) found the family records in the church records from SASKOVCE or SASKOVIACH. (The town name was translated both ways from Slovak to English.) I tried looking for that town tonight so I could search the Pilot records but I cannot find it. Does anyone know which records this town may be listed under? The family was Greek Catholic.
      > > > > > > > >
      > > > > > > > > Thanks!
      > > > > > > > >
      > > > > > > > > Martha
      > > > > > > > >
      > > > > > > >
      > > > > > >
      > > > > >
      > > > >
      > > >
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      > >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      >
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.