Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

35095Re: [S-R] Re: TRISIK/ TRISICK / TRESICK / TURAK relatives

Expand Messages
  • helene cincebeaux
    Jan 26, 2013
    • 0 Attachment
      Betty,

      In the Slovak Pride DB we have 2 people listing Ondercso from Jarovnice
      get back to me if you would like their contact information.

      helene
      helenezx@...


      --- On Sat, 1/26/13, htcstech <htcstech@...> wrote:

      > From: htcstech <htcstech@...>
      > Subject: Re: [S-R] Re: TRISIK/ TRISICK / TRESICK / TURAK relatives
      > To: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      > Date: Saturday, January 26, 2013, 3:56 PM
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >  
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      > In Curt's later find, the record shows Ferencz
      > with his father's name
      >
      > TRISCSIK Nejtusz.
      >
      >
      >
      > Both names appear to use Hungarian spelling. The CS and SZ
      > blends.
      >
      > So TRIS-CSIK would of been pronounced TRISH-CHIK and NEJTUSZ
      > as NAYTUS.
      >
      >
      >
      > Seems a close confirmation of your point:
      >
      > > > 4. Confirmation of FRANK TRISIK's parents
      > names as METZ OR NATHAN
      >
      > > > TRISIK & ANNA UNDERICO. They were listed as being
      > Frank's parents
      >
      > > > from AUSTRIA on Frank's marriage certificate.
      >
      >
      >
      > Although I have never heard of Nejtusz as a Christian name,
      > it seems
      >
      > probable that Nathan=Nejtus.
      >
      >
      >
      > Peter M.
      >
      >
      >
      > On 27 January 2013 07:33, Carl carl.kotlarchik@...>
      > wrote:
      >
      >
      >
      > > **
      >
      > >
      >
      > >
      >
      > > Bette, I'm not sure I understand Larry's
      > comments but I did make a mistake
      >
      > > about the first baptism record I sent you. There is a
      > second baptism record
      >
      > > for another Ferencz Triscsik who was born on October 1,
      > 1879 in Jernye
      >
      > > (Jarovnice). This one is more likely your ancestor and
      > the date of his
      >
      > > birth is more consistent with your information. sorry
      > for my earlier
      >
      > > mistake. Here is a link to the record.
      >
      > >
      >
      > >
      >
      > > https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-18045-83550-12?cc=1554443&wc=M9MJ-TSS:n1550137223
      >
      > >
      >
      > > CK
      >
      > >
      >
      > > --- In SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com,
      > lkocik@... wrote:
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > Bette
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > Â I think you should look seriously into what
      > Frank mentioned.
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > Â He has a way of looking at the big picture.
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > Â Frank is also spelled Frantisek. Slovak, being
      > a spoken language, is
      >
      > > more about how words sound than how they are put to
      > paper.
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > Â There are also problems translating Slavic
      > languages  into English.
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > Â So, an immigrant, Â saying the word Frantisek
      > could very easily have
      >
      > > been interpreted as Frank trisik.
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > Â Maybe nothing is going to make much sense
      > without some kind of
      >
      > > documentaion from the old country.
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > Â larry
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > Â
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > ----- Original Message -----
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > From: "Frank R Plichta"
      >
      > > > To: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      >
      > > > Sent: Saturday, January 26, 2013 10:04:58 AM
      >
      > > > Subject: RE: [S-R] Re: TRISIK/ TRISICK / TRESICK /
      > TURAK relatives
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > Bette,
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > Â
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > While this may not mean much it struck me as
      > unusual.
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > Â
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > You are looking for Frank Triscik.
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > The Slovak name for Frank/Francis is Frantiscki.
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > Â
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > Maybe close and maybe no prize. Â Just an
      > observation.
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > Â
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > Frank
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > Â
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > Â Â _____ Â
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > From: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      > [mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com]
      >
      > > On
      >
      > > > Behalf Of CurtB
      >
      > > > Sent: Saturday, January 26, 2013 11:52 AM
      >
      > > > To: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      >
      > > > Subject: [S-R] Re: TRISIK/ TRISICK / TRESICK /
      > TURAK relatives
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > Â
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > Â Â
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > Bette,
      >
      > > > I forgot to mention that the name Triscik is still
      > a common name in the
      >
      > > > village of Jarovnice. It is found in the census
      > records and also in the
      >
      > > > Slovak online telephone book.
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > Curt B.
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > --- In SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      >
      > > > , "Bette" wrote:
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > > I'm so excited that I just found Slovak
      > Roots after listening to
      >
      > > > > Lisa Aslo's Seminar and her recommending
      > this group as one of the
      >
      > > > > Best Internet Resources for East European
      > Genealogy.
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > > For years, I've been searching for
      > relatives & information about my
      >
      > > > > paternal grandfather,
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > > FRANK TRISIK / TRISCIK , a Slovak Immigrant
      > born Oct. 21, 1878-80.
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > > What I do know from documented sources/
      > records that I have:
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > > Oct 1900, FRANK TRISIK enlisted in the US
      > Army in BRIDGEPORT,
      >
      > > > > CONNECTICUT USA & served in the 21st and 4th
      > Infantries and in the
      >
      > > > > Philippine-American War.
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > > Oct. 1903, he was discharged from the US Army
      > at FT. KEOGG, MONTANA,
      >
      > > USA
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > > Aug.19,1905, married KATHERINE (KITTIE)
      > LEGGETT, American, in AVERY,
      >
      > > > > IOWA.
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > > July 2,1907, son, GEORGE NATHAN TRISIK was
      > born in IOWA.
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > > May 2, 1909, daughter, FLORENCE FERN TRISCIK
      > was born in IOWA.
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > > Aug 2, 1911, son, CHARLES ERNEST TRISCIK, my
      > father, was born in IOWA.
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > > Nov. 19, 1914, Frank's wife, Kittie
      > Leggett Triscik, died giving
      >
      > > > > birth to daughter, Sarah, who also died
      > 1914.
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > > APRIL 13, 1915, Frank Triscik and his
      > attorney filed papers w/ the US
      >
      > > > > Dept of the Interior, Bureau of Pensions to
      > have his US Military
      >
      > > > > Disability Pension of $6.00 a month increased
      > due to increase medical
      >
      > > > > issues
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > > March 8, 1917, FRANK TRISIK is killed in a
      > coal mining accident in
      >
      > > > > BIDWELL, IOWA, leaving my father and his bro
      > and sister orphans. The 3
      >
      > > > > Triscik childen were placed in an orphanage
      > in 1917.
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > > US census records (in Iowa 1910 & 1915) say
      > that he was born in
      >
      > > AUSTRIA
      >
      > > > > or AUST / POLISH and was ROMAN CATHOLIC.
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > > Marriage 1905 and death records say he was
      > from AUSTRIA / HUNGARY.
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > > US army enlistment record said he was born in
      > JERNE SWITZERLAND &
      >
      > > > > Military Pension records give his place of
      > birth was JERNE AUSTRIA
      >
      > > > > HUNGARY. ( I have never found any village,
      > town, nor canton called
      >
      > > Jerne
      >
      > > > > in Switzerland & believe this info is
      > incorrect.
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > > I would like more information about my
      > grandfather, FRANK TRISIK,
      >
      > > > > Oct.1878-81 - Feb. 8, 1917 in order to
      > confirm the information that I
      >
      > > > > believe is correct regarding the below:
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > > 1. Confirmation of his date/ year of birth
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > > 2. Confirmation that he was born in JERNE,
      > AUSTRIA / HUNGARY
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > > 3. Confirmation that ELIZABETH TRESCIK
      > (1877-1931) who married ANDREW
      >
      > > > > TURAK (1872 - 1952) is FRANK TRISIK'S
      > sister (they lived in the same
      >
      > > > > area of IOWA at the same time as FRANK TRISIK
      > and his family did. Both
      >
      > > > > Elizabeth and Andrew also lived in
      > PITTSBURGH, PA and both listed
      >
      > > > > YARONICE C SLOVAKIA as their birth places.
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > > 4. Confirmation of FRANK TRISIK's parents
      > names as METZ OR NATHAN
      >
      > > > > TRISIK & ANNA UNDERICO. They were listed as
      > being Frank's parents
      >
      > > > > from AUSTRIA on Frank's marriage
      > certificate.
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > > 7. Any other relevant info regarding Slovak
      > first name & spelling of
      >
      > > > > surname for FRANK TRISIK, when and where he
      > came to the USA, when he
      >
      > > was
      >
      > > > > Naturalized.
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > > Thanks so much,
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > > Bette Triscik
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > > > [Non-text portions of this message have been
      > removed]
      >
      > > > >
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > [Non-text portions of this message have been
      > removed]
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > >
      >
      > > > [Non-text portions of this message have been
      > removed]
      >
      > > >
      >
      > >
      >
      > >
      >
      > >
      >
      >
      >
      > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
    • Show all 20 messages in this topic