Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

34196Re: PLICHTA RE: [S-R] Is the TOFIACK surname in Kosicka Bela misspelled???

Expand Messages
  • Ben Sorensen
    Sep 3, 2012
    • 0 Attachment
      To nic!
      Ben


      ________________________________
      From: William C. Wormuth <senzus@...>
      To: "SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com" <SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com>
      Sent: Monday, September 3, 2012 3:44 PM
      Subject: Re: PLICHTA RE: [S-R] Is the TOFIACK surname in Kosicka Bela misspelled???


       
      Dear Ben,

      Yep, that's it.  Thanks,

      Vilo

      ________________________________
      From: Ben Sorensen <cerrunos1@...>
      To: "SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com" <SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com>
      Sent: Monday, September 3, 2012 3:31 PM
      Subject: Re: PLICHTA RE: [S-R] Is the TOFIACK surname in Kosicka Bela misspelled???


       
      Are you thinking Karol Plicka, the filmmaker and photographer, as well as ethnologist extraordinaire? :-)
      Ben

      ________________________________
      From: William C. Wormuth <senzus@...>
      To: "SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com" <SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com>
      Sent: Monday, September 3, 2012 3:26 PM
      Subject: Re: PLICHTA RE: [S-R] Is the TOFIACK surname in Kosicka Bela misspelled???

       
      Františ,

      For some reason, the name Karol Plichta comes to mind.  I have a feeling that he was a writer but cannot find him on GOOGLE???
      Z Bohom,

      Vilo

      ________________________________
      From: Frank R Plichta <frank.r.plichta@...>
      To: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      Sent: Monday, September 3, 2012 3:02 PM
      Subject: RE: PLICHTA RE: [S-R] Is the TOFIACK surname in Kosicka Bela misspelled???

       
      Htcsech,

      I looked at the familysearch.org web site and searched on the various
      spellings:

      The following two variations are ones that I have confirmed are in my
      paternal family line.

      PLICHTA = 1973 records

      PLIHTA = 323 records

      The following variations are ones that you suggested.

      PLICTA = 1 record

      PLICSTA = 40 records

      When I looked at the actual document, I could see that the person who
      transcribed the record, made a mistake.

      In the PLICTA record (my caps key got stuck) the transcriber missed the “h”
      which was written very lightly.

      In the PLICSTA records, what the transcriber thought looked like an “S” is
      really an “H”. This can be confirmed by looking at the name “MICHAELY”
      which looks like “MICSAELY”. So the manner in which the “h” is written
      makes it look like an “S”.

      I am personally convinced that “PLICHTA” and “PLIHTA” and the –ova forms are
      the only real spellings for the surname.

      Frank

      “Searching the world for PLICHTAs”

      _____

      From: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com [mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com] On
      Behalf Of htcstech
      Sent: Monday, September 03, 2012 5:08 AM
      To: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      Subject: Re: PLICHTA RE: [S-R] Is the TOFIACK surname in Kosicka Bela
      misspelled???

      Just a note that some computer unicode reverts the C to an E for some
      strange reason when there is an accent involved.
      We are talking about PLICHTA/PLICSTA/PLICTA. Maybe it's a microsoft
      issue....

      On 3 September 2012 14:01, Frank R Plichta <frank.r.plichta@...
      <mailto:frank.r.plichta%40earthlink.net> >wrote:

      > Peter,
      >
      >
      >
      > Thank you for the information concerning the alternate spellings.
      >
      >
      >
      > I have traced my paternal line thru 10 generations back to a marriage in
      > 1766 when I visited the archives in Presov and Kosice. The only alternate
      > spellings I found there was PLICHTA (in the 1750's and the 1900's) and
      > PLIHTA (in the 1800's). I have learned that "CH" is a separate letter in
      > Slovak and it comes after "H" in the alphabet. Also the feminine endings
      > of PLICHTOVA and PLIHTOVA.
      >
      >
      >
      > I have never seen the PLICSTA in the Slovak archives. I did notice it in
      > your attached URL. I'll need to expand my horizons.
      >
      >
      >
      > I looked at the PLICTA spelling on Familysearch.org and noticed it on
      > several early 1900 census records. I have already compiled that data and
      > discovered that those same families from 1900 spelled their name PLICHTA
      in
      > the 1910, 1920, 1930 and 1940 census.
      >
      >
      >
      > The search continues. Thanks for the leads.
      >
      > Frank
      >
      > "Searching the world for PLICHTAs"
      >
      >
      >
      > _____
      >
      > From: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      [mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      ]
      > On
      > Behalf Of htcstech
      > Sent: Sunday, September 02, 2012 11:15 PM
      > To: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      > Subject: Re: [S-R] Is the TOFIACK surname in Kosicka Bela misspelled???
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      > I'll butt in again. PLICHTA is an anglicised version of PLICSTA (CH=CS) or
      > PLIÈTA (if I've got the È accent right).
      > I checked on family search and there's a few PLICSTAs from the general
      > area.
      > Might be worth a look:
      > https://familysearch.org/search/records/index#count=20
      > <
      > https://familysearch.org/search/records/index#count=20
      <https://familysearch.org/search/records/index#count=20&query=%2Bsurname%3AP
      > &query=%2Bsurname%3AP
      > licsta~> &query=%2Bsurname%3APlicsta~
      >
      > PLICTA:
      > https://familysearch.org/search/records/index#count=20
      > <
      > https://familysearch.org/search/records/index#count=20
      <https://familysearch.org/search/records/index#count=20&query=%2Bsurname%3AP
      > &query=%2Bsurname%3AP
      > licta~> &query=%2Bsurname%3APlicta~
      >
      > Peter M.
      >
      > On 3 September 2012 07:34, Frank R Plichta <frank.r.plichta@...
      <mailto:frank.r.plichta%40earthlink.net>
      > <mailto:frank.r.plichta%40earthlink.net> >wrote:
      >
      > > **
      > >
      > >
      > > Ben and Ladislav,
      > >
      > > Thank you for your observations.
      > >
      > > I need to look into this some more. If they mentioned "Kos. Bela" on the
      > > passenger list, that HAD to be their last location. Someone just does
      not
      > > come up with a location like that by accident. It is to small of a
      place.
      > > On the other hand if someone says they are from "New York" there is a
      lot
      > > of
      > > room for misunderstanding. The city? Or the state? What part of New
      York.
      > > But when they pick Kosicka Bela that location has to be correct.
      > >
      > > I have visited my relatives in Kosicka Bela on three occasions. I wish I
      > > had known about this Anna Plichta at that time. But it has been so long
      > now
      > > that I would have a difficult time making them understand what I am
      > asking.
      > > The details are confusing.
      > >
      > > You see the story is more involved.
      > >
      > > My grandmother was Anna Plichta born in Pennsylvania in 1886 from Slovak
      > > parents. She would have been in 35 years of age in 1921. My "Baba" did
      > not
      > > have a daughter named Maria. My Baba traveled to Slovakia after they
      were
      > > married in 1904 and stayed in Kosicka Bela with other relatives while my
      > > grandfather was in the Austro-Hungarian Army. She returned to America in
      > > October 1920 with my young father who was three years old. She did not
      go
      > > to Pittsburgh because she was "Upset" with here husband (family oral
      > > history). She stayed in New York for the next 10 years (documented)
      > working
      > > as a live-in maid in a Jewish household which allowed her to keep my
      > young
      > > father with her.
      > >
      > > This new Anna Plichta was only 27 years of age in 1921 and she was born
      > in
      > > 1894 in Kosicka Bela. She had a daughter Maria age 5. So these are two
      > > different women.
      > >
      > > The second Anna Plichta age 27 was headed to be with her husband
      "George"
      > > Plichta living at 43 Courtright Street in Pittsburgh, PA. She was not
      > > permitted entry into the Untied States and was "deported" according to
      > the
      > > passenger list.
      > >
      > > My grandfather, returned to the United States in June 1920 and went to
      > > Pittsburgh, PA. George Plichta was living at 43 Courtright Street in
      > > Pittsburgh, PA in December 1920 when he filed his "Declaration of
      > > Intention"
      > > to become a citizen of the United States. On the declaration he
      mentioned
      > > that he was married and the name of his wife is "Annie", she was born in
      > > Pennsylvania and now resides at "unknown."
      > >
      > > So now you and the rest of Slovak-Roots know why I am interested in this
      > > second "Anna Plichta", from the same small village, Kosicka Bela.
      > >
      > > There are other details that fit the dates and places but I will not go
      > > into
      > > them now. It would be just too long of a story. But you know the basics.
      > > I need to find this TOFIACK surname to see if I can find this second
      > Annie.
      > >
      > > Frank
      > >
      > >
      > > Searching the world for PLICHTAs
      > >
      > > _____
      > >
      > > From: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com> <mailto:
      > SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      > [mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com> <mailto:
      > SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      > ]
      > > On
      > > Behalf Of lacoros@... <mailto:lacoros%40gmail.com>
      <mailto:lacoros%40gmail.com>
      > > Sent: Sunday, September 02, 2012 2:56 PM
      > > To: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      > > Subject: Re: [S-R] Is the TOFIACK surname in Kosicka Bela misspelled???
      > >
      > >
      > > An ending -ck is very uncommon in slovak, may be it is from german where
      > > "ck" = "k". An alternativ could also be Tofiacik or Tofiacky. In first
      > > there
      > > would be perhaps a hacek on c in second an accent on y.
      > >
      > > So the most close slovak names are Tofiak, Tofiacky, Tofiacik.
      > >
      > > But it is also possible that also in the begin there is a misspeling,
      > > because all three possibilities sound a little bit uncommon. But I have
      > > nearly no experience from eastern Slovakia.
      > >
      > > Ladislav
      > >
      > > -----Original Message-----
      > > From: <frank.r.plichta@...
      <mailto:frank.r.plichta%40earthlink.net>
      > <mailto:frank.r.plichta%40earthlink.net>
      > > <mailto:frank.r.plichta%40earthlink.net> >
      > > Sender: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      > <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com> <mailto:
      > > SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      > >
      > > Date: Sun, 2 Sep 2012 14:42:29
      > > To: <SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com
      > >
      > <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      > > >
      > > Reply-To: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      > <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      > > <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS%40yahoogroups.com>
      > > Subject: [S-R] Is the TOFIACK surname in Kosicka Bela misspelled???
      > >
      > > I need to find the surname TOFIACK in Kosicka Bela, SK.
      > >
      > > The passenger list for the ship S.S. LaSavoie sailing from Le Havre on
      > > March
      > > 12, 1921 and arriving in the port of New York on March 22, 1921 there
      was
      > a
      > > passenger named Anna PLICHTA, age 27, married, occupation housewife and
      > her
      > > daughter Maria, age 5. The passenger list reports that she (Anna) left
      > her
      > > mother Maria TOFIACK, behind in Kos. Bela (Kosicka Bela).
      > >
      > > I have searched the Slovak telephone directory and the web site:
      > >
      > >
      >
      http://www.cisarik.com/0_Kosicka_Bela_Kosice_okolie_KI_AbaujTorna_AbovTurna
      > .
      > > html#more_surnames which lists the modern (2005) surnames found in the
      > > census. I cannot find the surname TOFIACK in Kosicka Bela.
      > >
      > > Kosicak Bela is reported to have only 962 inhabitants in 2005.
      > >
      > > I am not a native speaker of Slovak. I need to know if the surname is
      > > misspelled and if so, what would be a reasonable alternate spelling?
      > >
      > > Thank you for your assistance.
      > >
      > > Frank R. Plichta
      > >
      > > "Searching the world for PLICHTAs"
      > >
      > > Searchin for information about ANY Plichta, at ANY Place and at ANY time
      > in
      > > history.
      > >
      > > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      > >
      > > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      > >
      > > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      > >
      > >
      > >
      >
      > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      >
      >
      >
      > ------------------------------------
      >
      > PLEASE STAY ON-TOPIC (GENEALOGY). OFF-TOPIC ITEMS WILL BE BLOCKED.
      >
      > To visit your group on the web, go to:
      > http://groups.yahoo.com/group/SLOVAK-ROOTS/
      >
      > To unsubscribe from this group, go to
      > http://www.yahoogroups.com/group/SLOVAK-ROOTS -or- send blank email to
      > SLOVAK-ROOTS-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.comYahoo
      <mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS-unsubscribe%40yahoogroups.comYahoo> ! Groups Links
      >
      >
      >
      >

      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]




      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    • Show all 26 messages in this topic