Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

27121Re: [S-R] help

Expand Messages
  • Ben Sorensen
    Jul 4, 2010
    • 0 Attachment
      Hey there- Sudince would be said "Soo-deen-tse" with the last syllable being close to "say" but without the hard "y" at the end. soo- to match "look" and deen- to match "dean," and "say."
      Ben




      ________________________________
      From: Betty Kleimann <dartlady1956@...>
      To: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      Sent: Sat, July 3, 2010 4:17:59 PM
      Subject: [S-R] help

       

      i have found out that my grandfather was fromback then Nagybrezsnyice or now a days called Breznica.  i have a feeling this is it. any clues for records from that area?   thanks
      --- On Sat, 7/3/10, Michael Mojher <mgmojher@...> wrote:

      From: Michael Mojher <mgmojher@...>
      Subject: Re: [S-R] Kiro or Kero
      To: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      Date: Saturday, July 3, 2010, 11:52 AM

       

      Tom,
      Wish I spoke Slovak so I could give you the pronunciation. I do know that in Slovak there are no silent letters. My best try would be, "Sue - din - c".
      Here are the ways Sudince has been spelled through its history. Since it was called Osod from 1863 to 1920, during the life time of your relative being born, I would say Sudince is not your Suedna.
      Sudince KA/BC hont.
      1773 Eössöd, Sedimitz [!], Sudnice, 1786 Oeschöd, Sedinecz, 1808 Össöd, Sudince, 1863, 1888, 1913 Ösöd, 1873–1882, 1892–1907 Ősöd, 1920 Šudince, Sudince, 1927– Sudince

      From: Tom Fox
      Sent: Saturday, July 03, 2010 8:11 AM
      To: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      Subject: Re: [S-R] Kiro or Kero

      Mike,

      Thanks! How do you think 'Sudince' might sound to an American writing it down from a Slovak's lips?

      Tom

      ________________________________
      From: Michael Mojher <mgmojher@...>
      To: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      Sent: Tue, June 29, 2010 12:31:10 PM
      Subject: Re: [S-R] Kiro or Kero

      Tom,
      Anther possibility for Suedna: Sudince, Krupina District in Banska Bystrica Region.

      From: Tom Fox
      Sent: Monday, June 28, 2010 5:41 PM
      To: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      Subject: Re: [S-R] Kiro or Kero

      Hello Bill,

      Sorry for the delay. I am running a basketball camp which is a bit hectic.

      Byzantine church is correct. The first few children were all baptized in Byzantine Catholic church.

      I do understand about the reference to the A-H Empire, but wrote that to explain how Mike Kero answered every question about his roots on paperwork between 1900 and 1940.

      There is no question he spoke Russian. He eventually learned English, but Russian was his native language.

      I do believe that the reference to "Suedna" as his palce of origin is 100% correct. It was the ONLY placename ever mentioned and it was on his naturalization papers, which many years of genelaogy have shown (me, at least) to be the most reliable source - as compared to census, marriage, birth records etc. Besides it is the ONLY time a placename was mentioned. Unlikely to be made up. Plus, it is the only time he mentioned the port of departure (Bremen) and the ships's name (Ressetland).

      I have checked Ellis Island, I have checked census records and every family record. My thought, and it is only a thought, is that "Suedna" was heard by an American writing it down. On a map of Slovakia, I see a town called Svidnik, which is called on one web site, "Zuydnegh." Is it possible this might sound Suedna to an American writing down the man's answer? I understand I am taking a leap, but I have to start somewhere. I have what I have.

      I am very appreciative of your help and that of the entire group, and can only hope I may be of assistance to others down the road.

      Regards,

      Tom Fox

      ________________________________
      From: Bill Tarkulich <bill.tarkulich@...>
      To: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      Sent: Sun, June 27, 2010 2:57:36 PM
      Subject: RE: [S-R] Kiro or Kero

      Hello Tom. Let's start with getting the facts. I think the information you
      have is quite twisted and incorrect.

      There are no Greek Orthodox in Slovakia (well, maybe one or two...) and
      Russian was hardly ever an identified ethnic group. Where and when did you
      get this information on church and ethnicity? Getting the time context of
      your information is critical since the region was in flux for so long.

      In 1900, the area of Slovakia was Ruled by Hungary as was western Ukraine.
      Poland was ruled by Austria as the Galacia province. Forget about the
      Austro-Hungary reference - it is useless in genealogy research -
      Austro-Hungary was the outward manifestation of foreign policy and military.
      Internal affairs remained separately governed and documented by respective
      country.

      Could it be that your Greek Orthodox of Russian Ethnicity is actually Greek
      Catholic (today's Byzantine Catholic), ethnic Rusyn? In Slovakia, for the
      most part the congregants of the Greek Catholic church were ethnic Rusyn.
      http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/06744a.htm

      Carpatho-Rusyns lived in Eastern Slovakia, Southern Poland and Western
      Ukraine. They are presently grouped as Carpatho-Rusyn, Lemko, Boyko and
      Hucul. Other than Rusyn, today many self-identify as Ukrainian, and many
      converted to Orthodox (Russian.)

      You absolutely positively have to have his village of origin if you want
      success.
      http://www.iabsi.com/gen/public/ancestral_village.htm

      Have you examined the Ellis island ship manifests?
      http://www.stevemorse.org/

      Have you written for a copy of his immigration file?
      http://www.iabsi.com/gen/public/ins_foia_petitions.htm

      Learn about Rusyns:
      http://www.iabsi.com/gen/public/many_things_rusyn.htm

      Bill

      -----Original Message-----
      From: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com [mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com] On
      Behalf Of Tom Fox
      Sent: Sunday, June 27, 2010 2:03 PM
      To: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      Subject: [S-R] Kiro or Kero

      My wife's grandfather arrived about 1900 and settled in Elizabeth, NJ using
      the name "Kiro," which eventually became Kero. He was a rather secretive
      quiet man who spoke Russian and was a member of the Greek Orthodox Church.
      He married a Polish girl. The early children were baptized G.O. and were not
      sent to Polish schools.

      A recent ancestry DNA test suggest he was 90% Slovakian. The only placename
      I have is "Suedna." (written on a naturalization paper probably by an
      American). All other mentions were always "Austrian-Hungary" type things.

      Can anyone help with the surname or placename or suggest avenues to search?

      Regards,

      Tom Fox

      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

      ------------------------------------

      To visit your group on the web, go to:
      http://groups.yahoo.com/group/SLOVAK-ROOTS/

      To unsubscribe from this group, go to
      http://www.yahoogroups.com/group/SLOVAK-ROOTS -or- send blank email to
      SLOVAK-ROOTS-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.comYahoo! Groups Links

      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]







      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    • Show all 27 messages in this topic