Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

20503Re: [S-R] Johannes Kostak

Expand Messages
  • betseyannk
    Aug 6, 2008
    • 0 Attachment
      Paul,

      It looks like your grandparents naturalization records may be on
      www.footnote.com. Just search on "Kostyak."

      Good Luck.
      Betsey Ann


      --- In SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com, Paul Kostyak <kaytsok@...> wrote:
      >
      > You are the best. After I have looked at Bill's website and
      reflected on all of this, I will be back to you. I am overwhelmed
      (in a good way!)
      >
      > Paul
      >
      > --- On Wed, 8/6/08, kozlay <kozlay@...> wrote:
      >
      > From: kozlay <kozlay@...>
      > Subject: RE: [S-R] Johannes Kostak
      > To: SLOVAK-ROOTS@yahoogroups.com
      > Date: Wednesday, August 6, 2008, 7:47 AM
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      > Dear Paul,
      >
      > The Maria Miskovics who arrived on the Carpathia in 1910 was the
      husband of
      > Mihaly (Michael) Miskovics. She was traveling with her five children
      to her
      > husband in Uniontown PA. Her mother was Agnes Csaplak in Lassupatak.
      >
      > Maria Miscovics was single when she immigrated in 1904.
      >
      > Both the 1920 and 1930 censuses from Pittsburgh indicate that John
      Kostyak's
      > wife, Mary, was six years younger than he, making her date of birth
      about
      > 1885. This corresponds to the age of Maria Miscovics on the manifest in
      > 1904.
      >
      > As for the date on Maria's tombstone, this sort of error is not
      uncommon.
      > The date would have been provided by a family member who may not
      have been
      > certain of her date of birth. The only definitive answer is to find her
      > birth record in Slovakia.
      >
      > Clearly these two Marias were sisters-in-law.
      >
      > The occupational information on the members of the Kostyak family
      comes from
      > the 1920 and 1930 censuses for Pittsburgh. This is a good
      illustration of
      > how important it is to pay attention to all of the information provided.
      > This is just as true when you begin looking at the church records from
      > Slovakia. There is often far more information than simply dates of
      birth,
      > marriage, death, and parentage, though it may not be obvious from first
      > glance. When you locate entries for your family, be sure to make a
      copy of
      > the entire page as well as close-ups of the individual entry. This
      will help
      > you (and others) to glean as much information as possible from the
      record.
      > It will be of interest, for instance, to see if John/Janos/Johannes came
      > from a family of tailors or other craftsmen and whether they tended
      to marry
      > other craftsmen, as opposed to farming peasants. This would be
      significant
      > information relative to their social standing in the village and
      help you
      > learn more about the actual lives they led. In the end, this will be of
      > greater interest than just names and dates.
      >
      > Meanwhile, while you are waiting for films to come in, I concur that you
      > would be well advised to learn all you can from Bill Tarkulich's site
      > (www.iabsi.com) . There is so much valuable information there, you
      can spend
      > several days going through it all and you may find yourself going
      back to it
      > time and time again.
      >
      > Janet
      >
      > _____
      >
      > From: SLOVAK-ROOTS@ yahoogroups. com [mailto:SLOVAK-ROOTS@
      yahoogroups. com] On
      > Behalf Of Paul Kostyak
      > Sent: Wednesday, August 06, 2008 5:27 AM
      > To: SLOVAK-ROOTS@ yahoogroups. com
      > Cc: kaytsok@yahoo. com
      > Subject: RE: [S-R] Johannes Kostak
      >
      > Hello Janet:
      >
      > Clearly, you have a thorough understanding of all of this. While I
      > thought I had a good idea of Maria Miskovics record, you seem to be
      able to
      > grasp things better.
      >
      > I am 100% sure that Janos was my grandfather. I plan to take a trip to
      > the local family history center for more pieces to the puzzle in the
      next
      > day or 2.
      >
      > I find it interesting that John/Janos/Johannes lists his father as
      Casparus
      > and mother as Juliana. I guess it's possible that these two people never
      > came over. I found other Kostyak's on manifests, including another Janos
      > born in the 1860's. I suspect they are all related to me in some
      fashion.
      >
      > I have a different year of birth for Maria Miskovics. Her tombstone
      reads
      > 1883-1971. I remember her. Her brother was Michael. Does any of this
      > additional information make you feel that you are still correct on your
      > comments? I have a manifest from the Carpathia from September 17th,
      > (1900 or 1910) that I thought was the correct family. Yours appears
      > different.
      >
      > Also, how did you find out the great details that Louis was a errend
      boy for
      > a flower shop, etc.?
      >
      > Any thoughts on any of this? Janet, I cannot tell you how indebted I am
      > to you. We'll deal with that later.
      >
      > Thanks,
      > Paul
      >
      > --- On Tue, 8/5/08, kozlay <kozlay@verizon. <mailto:kozlay%
      40verizon. net>
      > net> wrote:
      >
      > From: kozlay <kozlay@verizon. <mailto:kozlay% 40verizon. net> net>
      > Subject: RE: [S-R] Johannes Kostak
      > To: SLOVAK-ROOTS@ <mailto:SLOVAK- ROOTS%40yahoogro ups.com>
      yahoogroups. com
      > Date: Tuesday, August 5, 2008, 8:34 PM
      >
      > Paul,
      >
      > Maria Miscovics immigrated on February 14, 1904, from Szomolnok, also in
      > Szepes county, to Connellsville PA. Her date of birth was 1885.
      >
      > Szomolnok is now Smolnik SK and is not far from old Lassupatak.
      Lassupatak
      > went under a bewildering variety of names, including Stillbach and
      > Henclofalva. It is now Henclova or Ticha Voda SK, which are
      essentially the
      > same village. You can find Smolnik and Henclova on a modern map such as
      > MapQuest and see how close they are.
      >
      > Roman Catholic church records are available for both places.
      > Lassupatak/Henclofa lva/Ticha Voda (etc.) records are found with the
      village
      > of Nalepkovo. You might find Maria's family in either place, so you
      would
      > likely need to order the films from both.
      >
      > Janet
      >
      > _____
      >
      > From: SLOVAK-ROOTS@ yahoogroups. com [mailto:SLOVAK- ROOTS@
      yahoogroups. com]
      > On
      > Behalf Of Paul Kostyak
      > Sent: Tuesday, August 05, 2008 3:01 PM
      > To: SLOVAK-ROOTS@ yahoogroups. com
      > Subject: [S-R] Johannes Kostak
      >
      > Hello everyone: My name is Paul Kostyak from Pittsburgh, PA. I am
      > doing a family tree and I have spend countless hours trying to piece
      > the puzzle together. Can you please help me? After I piece the
      > Kostak puzzle together, I have two other important Hungarian puzzles,
      > but let's start with Kostak.
      >
      > My father was Frank. Born 1923 and died 2003. He had several
      > siblings which I have good information on.
      >
      > Their father was John Kostyak, with no further information. His
      > tombstone reads 1878-1944. This is correct.
      >
      > I found a small receipt of unknown origin (1909 from his marriage
      > license?) which lists his name as Johannes Kostak. No "Y". I
      > believe this to be his true, original name. There are other
      > Kostyak's from the same Szepes region, but I don't think they are
      > related. I think I need to focus on Kostak. I am confident that
      > his name was originally Johannes Kostak, because the spouse listed is
      > absolutely correct. (his spouse, my grandmother, will be the next
      > puzzle I tackle another day. Just fyi, her name was Maria Miscovics
      > from Lassupatak, and her mother was Maria Krajniak and her father was
      > Michael Miscovics)
      >
      > This same obscure receipt lists his father as Casparus Kostak from
      > Sandok Szepes. His mother was listed as Juliana Kostak. I
      > estimate their births to be around 1850, give or take a decade. I
      > don't know her maiden name.
      >
      > For the purpose of clarity, I will refer to Johannes Kostak as John
      > Kostyak from this point forward. In everything John did in his life
      > starting around 1910, he was referred to as John Kostyak, not
      > Johannes Kostak. John's residence was listed as Mt. Lebanon, PA on
      > this obscure receipt. Other minor clues: on his application for
      > marriage, his name appears as John Kostak from Dorman, PA. (There
      > is a small borough called Dormont, PA next to Mt. Lebanon)
      >
      > So, I am looking for any information about Johannes Kostak from
      > Sandok, born in 1878. Also, any information about John's father,
      > Casparus, and John's mother, Juliana.
      >
      > Also, fyi, John was a tailor for Boggs and Buhl in Pittsburgh.
      >
      > My cell phone is 412-445-8780 if anyone needs further clarification.
      >
      > Thank you in advance for any insights you can give me.
      >
      > Paul
      >
      > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      >
      > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      >
      > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      >
    • Show all 25 messages in this topic