7108Re: [SCA-Herbalist] Massage oils?
- Jul 1, 2008Dod you say 1 oz jasmine? That may very well be a fragrance oil of the
sort mentioned below rather than a true absolute (that volume of a true
jasmine extract would be rather expensive). Check the labels, and have
fun. :) Oh, I'm curious; what's the reference for ylang-ylang in period?
Lady Cecilia de Cambrige
> Be cautious with scented "perfume" oils. My dad makes incense and uses aPax Christi,
> number of the available perfume oils. He's told me that most contain DPG,
> the same thing as is in antifreeze. A number of people are allergic to
> it. Make certain about what you've got.
> Oriel of Clan Dunncan
> -------------- Original message from "McIsaac & Capnerhurst"
> <cageytlc@...>: --------------
> Woo hoo! I've been experimenting with period and modern cosmetics of just
> this type.
> Grapeseed is the base. It has a high natural Vit. E content for
> preservative, and it absorbs the fastest. "Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus
> Armeniaca) is smooth and lightweight, high in Vitamin A and minerals.
> Apricot Kernel Oil has an excellent texture that is great for all skin
> types, but preferred by many practitioners for the benefits that it
> renders for prematurely aged skin and skin that is dry and irritated. "
> You can also raid your fridge for other oils (and ALL oils should be
> stored in your fridge to minimize oxidation), such as olive, seasame, and
> "Olive: Most people are familiar with olive oil as a cooking oil, but it
> is occasionally used for massage. It is a heavy oil with a greasy or
> sticky texture and recognizable aroma that many associate with cooking, so
> it's usually not used on its own for massage.
> One study compared topical olive oil with sunflower oil and found that
> olive oil had no effect on epidermal barrier function, whereas topical
> sunflower oil resulted in significant improvement in the skin barrier."
> "Sesame Seed Oil has been used as a healing oil for thousands of years.
> Sesame oil is mentioned in the Vedas as excellent for humans. It is
> naturally antibacterial for common skin pathogens, such as staphylococcus
> and streptococcus as well as common skin fungi, such as athlete's foot
> fungus. It is naturally antiviral. It is a natural anti inflammatory
> agent. " http://www.youthingstrategies.com/qualities.htm
> Now, if you are looking at something period, I'd go with a scented perfume
> oil, something to put in hair and body and bath. I'd use an olive base,
> since it's a period trade item, and experiment with the right amount of
> Jasmine and Ylang for a pleasant scent. Both those oils are period trade.
> Unless you want to get really wacky and press fresh flowers between
> layers of crushed almonds yourself, for period perfumery. But that's
> pretty hard core...
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: Aelfwyn@...
> To: SCA-Herbalist@yahoogroups.com
> Sent: Monday, June 30, 2008 2:10 PM
> Subject: [SCA-Herbalist] Massage oils?
> I was gifted with the items from someone else's unfinished project. I have
> 16 oz Apricot Kernel Oil, 16 oz Grapeseed Oil, 1 fl oz Jasmine Oil, .5oz
> Ylang Ylang essential oil and 8 small brown bottles with dropper lids. I
> THINK the intent was to produce 8 small bottles of scented massage oil.
> I'd like to make something with all this to present to the Queen for her
> royal gifting stash. What can/should I do with it? If I am to add the
> scented oil to the unscented oil, which would be best used and in what
> Help, culinary herbs I know, this is out of my bailiwick.
> Gas prices getting you down? Search AOL Autos for fuel-efficient used
- << Previous post in topic Next post in topic >>