Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: [SCA-Archery] Digest Number 316

Expand Messages
  • D Humberson
    A question to the group - would it be possible to forge bodkin points, leaving the socket area a solid cylinder, and then cherry out a 5 degree taper? Ragnar
    Message 1 of 3 , Jul 7, 2000
    • 0 Attachment
      A question to the group - would it be possible to forge bodkin points,
      leaving the socket area a solid cylinder, and then cherry out a 5 degree
      taper?

      Ragnar Ketilsson


      >From: Haynes <stark5@...>
      >Reply-To: SCA-Archery@egroups.com
      >To: SCA-Archery@egroups.com
      >Subject: Re: [SCA-Archery] Digest Number 316
      >Date: Fri, 07 Jul 2000 12:43:44 -0400
      >
      >ref your posting on interesting bodkins, this is my first posting since
      >signing up. I am an amateur blacksmith just starting up in the Michigan
      >thumb area. I have about 2 dozen bodkins that I am taking with me to the
      >Tyger hunt being held this weekend. I plan on taking a picture before
      >going so I can scan it . I've made these from re-rod and have had some
      >difficulty in closing off the socket portions due to the high carbon
      >content of the metal but they do hammer out easily enough and am able to
      >make about 3 an hour at my current rate. So far I have made the shorter
      >type points as well as some needle point varieties, would have been at
      >the event by now if my day off request from work hadn't been denied...
      >

      ________________________________________________________________________
      Get Your Private, Free E-mail from MSN Hotmail at http://www.hotmail.com
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.