Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

FW: [Mongol] Mongol Classes at Pennsic 35

Expand Messages
  • Luigi Kapaj
    Here is a list of classes at the upcoming Pennsic War, the premier SCA event, which may be of interest to Mongol, or other Asian, personae. Cultures featured
    Message 1 of 1 , Jul 18, 2006
    • 0 Attachment
      Here is a list of classes at the upcoming Pennsic War, the premier SCA
      event, which may be of interest to Mongol, or other Asian, personae.
      Cultures featured include Mongol, Turkish, Vietnamese, Chinese, Indian,
      Hungarian, Russian, Arabic, and Persian. Class topics include the Mongol
      Martial Arts in SCA Combat Series, many language classes, history and
      persona development.

      Also note, Kallisti Pub / NYCMongol.com will be merchanting at Pennsic for
      the first time. Look for the traditional decorated Ger at our expected
      location behind the barn, next to the Cooper store.


      Mongol Classes:
      ===============

      Mongol Combat Archery
      Gulugjab Tangghuadai
      Mongol Martial Arts in SCA Combat Series, pt. 1 Learn the basics of Mongol
      Archery technique and how to apply it in SCA melees. Students should be
      prepared in armor.
      Sun 13, 1:00 PM, Main Battlefield - West
      Martial Arts

      Mongol Round Shield (Bambai)
      Luigj Vascili & Gulugjab Tangghuadai
      Mongol Martial Arts in SCA Combat Series, pt. 2 Learn how to properly strap,
      hold, and use a Bambai (round shield) in Mongol style as reconstructed from
      various sources. Students should be prepared in armor.
      Mon 14, 3:00 PM, Main Battlefield - West
      Martial Arts

      Mongol Combat Tactics
      Gulugjab Tangghuadai
      Mongol Martial Arts in SCA Combat Series, pt. 3 Learn various battlefield
      tactics and their applications to an SCA melee. Students should be prepared
      in armor.
      Thu 17, 1:00 PM, Red Tourney Field
      Martial Arts

      Mongolian Customs
      Bambar Ghoa
      Steppe nomads can be a very hospitable people - if you don't offend them.
      Learn basic Mongol customs by being a guest in the Khan's Ger.
      Mon 14, 5:00 PM, Private Camp: Silver Horde
      Culture: Mongolian

      Mongolian Basic Conversation
      Bambar Ghoa
      Introduction to the Mongolian Language. Everyday greetings and phrases,
      numbers, and directions.
      Wed 16, 5:00 PM, AS 01
      Languages: Mongolian

      Mongolian Alphabet and Pronunciations
      Bambar Ghoa
      Introduction to Mongolian Cyrillic letters and their pronunciation. Reading
      practice out of a Mongolian folktale.
      Thu 17, 11:00 AM, AS 01
      Languages: Mongolian

      Mongol Influences on the Early Renaissance
      Gulugjab Tangghuadai
      The Mongols defeated the armies of Eastern Europe in 1241, but what happened
      afterwards? Learn about trade and diplomatic exchanges in the post-war era
      and the subsequent influences on European culture.
      Wed 16, 2:00 PM, AS 05
      Culture: Mongolian


      Turkic Classes:
      ===============

      Women's Turkish Hats
      Zaynab Yasmine bint Hasan
      Fri 11, 12:00 PM, Private Camp: Midrealm Royal
      Mon 14, 12:00 PM, Private Camp: Midrealm Royal
      Clothing: Accessories

      Turkish socks
      Aelfwynn of Whitby
      Mon 14, 10:00 AM, AS 01
      Fiber Arts: Knitting

      Turkish Bath: Women's Beauty Secrets in the Hammam
      Nisaa Karahisari
      Tue 15, 3:00 PM, Private Camp: La Familia Gladiatoria
      Thu 17, 3:00 PM, Private Camp: La Familia Gladiatoria
      SCA Life


      Other Asian Classes:
      ====================

      Mot Ngan Nam - Medieval Vietnam
      Marjory Ayson de Dundee
      Thu 17, 9:00 AM, AS 09
      History

      Xiang-qi (Chinese Chess) for beginners
      Galen MacByrne
      Mon 14, 1:00 PM, Games
      Gaming

      Kama Sutra for Men
      Mungala El Erat Jindaam
      Sun 13, 6:00 PM, Middle Eastern Pavilion
      Culture: Indian

      Kama Sutra for Women
      Mungala El Erat Jindaam
      Tue 15, 6:00 PM, Middle Eastern Pavilion
      Culture: Indian

      Tenkoku - Inkan (Seal) Carving
      Solveig Throndardottir
      Sun 13, 2:00 PM, Private Camp: Clan Yama Kaminari
      Miscellaneous Sciences

      Intro to Japanese Language and Writing
      dell'Acqua
      Fri 11, 2:00 PM, AS 01
      Sun 13, 2:00 PM, AS 01
      Languages: Japanese

      Beginning Kumihimo
      Umanah bint Zayd Al-Andaliyysia called Zada
      Fri 11, 1:00 PM, AS 08
      Thu 17, 1:00 PM, AS 08
      Fiber Arts: Loops and Cords

      Kumihimo on the Marudai
      Umanah bint Zayd Al-Andaliyysia called Zada
      Sat 12, 2:00 PM, AS 08
      Fri 18, 1:00 PM, AS 08
      Fiber Arts: Loops and Cords

      Kumihimo
      Irene the Questing
      Fri 18, 10:00 AM, AS 06
      Fiber Arts: Loops and Cords

      Japanese Textiles
      Nishio Jiro (Gerald of Ipsley)
      Sat 12, 11:00 AM, AS 07
      Fiber Arts: Textiles

      Leaves of Laughter - Comic Theatre Workshop
      Solveig Throndardottir
      Sat 12, 2:00 PM, Private Camp: Clan Yama Kaminari
      Culture: Japanese

      Samurai Chef - Culinary Workshop
      Solveig Throndardottir
      Sun 13, 11:00 AM, Private Camp: Clan Yama Kaminari
      Culture: Japanese

      Samurai Poet - Poetry of Court and Field
      Solveig Throndardottir
      Mon 14, 2:00 PM, Private Camp: Clan Yama Kaminari
      Culture: Japanese

      Muhekian - The Taste of Tea
      Solveig Throndardottir
      Mon 14, 7:00 PM, Private Camp: Clan Yama Kaminari
      Culture: Japanese

      Monsho Bukan - Samurai Banners
      Solveig Throndardottir
      Tue 15, 12:00 PM, AS 01
      Culture: Japanese

      Kodo Nyumon - The Sound of Incense
      Solveig Throndardottir
      Tue 15, 4:00 PM, Private Camp: Clan Yama Kaminari
      Culture: Japanese

      The Japanese Cult of Death
      Solveig Throndardottir
      Wed 16, 2:00 PM, AS 12
      Culture: Japanese

      Maho and Yokai - Magic, Superstition, and Mythology
      Solveig Throndardottir
      Wed 16, 4:00 PM, AS 05
      Culture: Japanese

      Introduction to the Game of Go
      Michel Wolffauer
      Thu 17, 10:00 AM, Games
      Gaming

      Sex, Gender, and Kinship in pre-modern Japan
      Solveig Throndardottir
      Fri 18, 2:00 PM, AS 05
      Culture: Japanese


      East European Classes:
      ======================

      Hungarian Names 101
      Kolozsvari Arpadne Julia
      Mon 14, 3:00 PM, AS 03
      Thu 17, 3:00 PM, AS 03
      Heraldry

      Introduction of Kievan Rus
      Peotr Alexeivich
      Mon 14, 11:00 AM, AS 05
      Culture: Russian

      Russian Icons from St Luke to Cimabue
      Magdalena Gdansk
      Mon 14, 12:00 PM, AS 06
      History

      Slavery in Kievan Rus
      Peotr Alexeivich
      Tue 15, 11:00 AM, AS 05
      Culture: Russian

      Pagan beliefs in ancient Russia
      Luceta di Cosimo
      Tue 15, 4:00 PM, AS 12
      Fri 18, 2:00 PM, AS 12
      Culture: Russian

      Baba Yaga: the Arch-Villainess of Russian Folklore
      Luceta di Cosimo
      Tue 15, 3:00 PM, AS 12
      Fri 18, 3:00 PM, AS 12
      Literature & Poetry


      Middle Eastern Classes:
      =======================

      Arabic 101: Writing
      Sion Andreas o Wynedd
      Mon 14, 1:00 PM, AS 01
      Languages: Arabic

      Arabic 102: Reading/Pronunciation
      Sion Andreas o Wynedd
      Tue 15, 1:00 PM, AS 01
      Languages: Arabic

      Arabic 199: Preparation for PW36
      Sion Andreas o Wynedd
      Tue 15, 3:00 PM, Meet at A&S Point
      Languages: Arabic

      Arabic 103: Dictation and writing practice
      Sion Andreas o Wynedd
      Wed 16, 1:00 PM, AS 01
      Languages: Arabic

      Arabic 099: Conversation
      Sion Andreas o Wynedd
      Wed 16, 3:00 PM, AS 03
      Languages: Arabic

      Arabic 105: Grammar
      Sion Andreas o Wynedd
      Thu 17, 1:00 PM, AS 01
      Languages: Arabic

      Arabic 104: Arabic Calligraphic Styles
      Sion Andreas o Wynedd
      Thu 17, 3:00 PM, AS 01
      Languages: Arabic

      Arabic Names
      Juliana de Luna
      Sun 13, 12:00 PM, AS 03
      Heraldry

      Islamic Naming Practices
      Chengir Abu ben Said
      Fri 11, 1:00 PM, Middle Eastern Pavilion
      Culture: Middle Eastern

      Period Islamic Cooking
      Cariadoc of the Bow
      Thu 10, 1:00 PM, AS 14
      Cookery

      >From East to West: Sweets of the Eastern Mediterranean
      Dinah bint Ismai'l
      Mon 14, 1:00 PM, AS 05
      Fri 18, 9:00 AM, AS 05
      Cookery

      What were they talking about in Syria in Damascus in the 16th century
      Scheherazade Allouyna al-Zahira
      Fri 11, 2:00 PM, Middle Eastern Pavilion
      Thu 17, 2:00 PM, Middle Eastern Pavilion
      Culture: Middle Eastern

      Islamic History
      Chengir Abu ben Said
      Sat 12, 3:00 PM, Middle Eastern Pavilion
      Culture: Middle Eastern

      History of the Crusades
      Chengir Abu ben Said
      Sun 13, 4:00 PM, Middle Eastern Pavilion
      Culture: Middle Eastern

      Persian Clothing in the 16th Century
      Roxane Farabi Shahzadeh
      Tue 15, 2:00 PM, AS 09
      Clothing: Middle Eastern

      Henna Traditions
      Ghazalah al-Badriyyah
      Wed 16, 10:00 AM, Orluk Oasis
      Henna


      General Classes:
      ================

      Cuirboulli: Water Hardened Leather
      Cariadoc of the Bow
      Fri 11, 1:00 PM, AS 13
      Leatherwork

      Fire from flint and steel
      Seamus ua'Murchada
      Sun 13, 10:00 AM, AS 13
      Miscellaneous Sciences

      On Horses and their Tack
      Eleri Vwyn
      Mon 14, 1:00 PM, AS 12
      Miscellaneous Sciences



      The full class listing can be found at:
      http://www.pennsicwar.org/penn35/AANDS/sched08-09.html



      ========================================

      http://www.NYCMongol.com
      * Yurts available at Pennsic *

      Luigi
      (or, in the SCA: "Gulugjab Tangghudai" / Puppy)
      puppy@...





      .
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.