Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

SACC Meeting Schedule

Expand Messages
  • Kaupp, Ann
    Dear SACC Members, Below is the schedule for SACC s annual meeting in Washington, D.C., March 14-18, 2008. If you expect to register onsite, please let me know
    Message 1 of 3 , Feb 12, 2008
    • 0 Attachment
      Dear SACC Members,



      Below is the schedule for SACC's annual meeting in Washington, D.C., March 14-18, 2008. If you expect to register onsite, please let me know by March 7th if you are taking the Saturday bus tour or attending Monday's fieldtrip (kauppa@...).



      Looking forward to see you. Ann





      2008 SACC MEETING OVERVIEW




      Friday, March 14


      2:00-5:00 PM SACC Board Meeting

      5:30-7:00 PM Registration and Welcome Reception


      Saturday, March 15


      7:30-8:30 AM Breakfast

      8:30-9:00 AM Business Meeting

      9:00 AM-12:00 PM Paper Presentations

      12:00-1:30 PM Buffet lunch in hotel's Avenue Café Restaurant

      1:45-3:45 PM Paper Presentation

      3:45-5:00 PM Publisher Exhibits

      5:00-6:30 PM Dinner on your own

      6:40-10:00 PM "Washington after Dark" bus tour

      (Gather in the hotel lobby at 6:40 p.m.)




      Sunday, March 16


      7:30-8:30 AM Breakfast

      8:45-10:30 AM Paper Presentations

      10:30 AM-12:00 PM Guest speaker Pamela Henson, Smithsonian historian

      12:00-1:00 PM Buffet lunch in meeting room

      1:00-2:30 PM Guest speaker Damon Dozier, Director of Public Affairs, AAA

      2:30-4:30 PM Paper Presentations




      Monday, March 17


      6:30-7:45 AM Breakfast in hotel's Avenue Café Restaurant

      8:00 AM-5:30 PM Field Trip to the Smithsonian



      Note: Meeting fees include planned activities such as breakfast, lunch or dinner, field trips and reception for each day of registration.





      Meeting Schedule



      Saturday, March 15



      Breakfast

      7:30-8:30



      Opening Remarks and Business Meeting

      8:30-9:00 Ann Kaupp, SACC President






      SESSION 1 NEW TECHNOLOGY AND TECHNIQUES


      Session Chair: Rob Edwards



      9:15-9:30 Pier Giorgio Solinas, Genealogy, Culture and DNA: Some emerging topics in anthropology



      9:30-9:45 Darlene Smucny, Teaching Forensic Anthropology Online: Challenges and Opportunities to Engage Nontraditional Students about Anthropology



      9:45-10:00 Questions and Discussion





      Break

      10:00-10:15





      SESSION 2 TEACHING RACE - Session in Honor of Len Lieberman

      Session Chair: Lloyd Miller



      10:15-10:30 Phillip Naftaly, Racial Baggage: Student Perceptions of the Meaning of Race



      10:30-10:45 Mark Lewine, Lessons from Len and the Race Project: Teaching Race Must Be Anti-Racist



      10:45-11:00 Anthony Balzano, The Significance of the Work of Len Lieberman for Teaching Anthropology



      11:00-11:30 Questions and Discussion



      Saturday, March 15, continued



      11:30-12:00 Remembering Len Lieberman



      Lunch

      12:00-1:30 Buffet lunch in hotel's Avenue Café Restaurant





      SESSION 3 ARCHAEOLOGY

      Session Chair: Ellen C. K. Johnson



      1:45-2:00 Robert Muckle, The Archaeology of Asian Ethnicity and the Immigrant Experience in North America



      2:00-2:15 Jason Wenzel, Missions, Plantations & Pioneer's Homes: Historical Archaeology in Florida



      2:15-2:30 Robert Muckle, Who Wouldn't Want to Have Sex with an Archaeologist?



      2:30-2:45 Questions and discussion



      Break

      2:45-3:00



      3:00-3:45 Jason Wenzel, DVD showing - Smyrnea: Lost and Found





      Publisher Exhibits & SACC merchandise

      3:45-5:00





      Dinner (on your own)

      5:00-6:30





      "Washington after Dark" Bus Tour

      6:45-10:00 PM



      We will meet at 6:45 pm in the hotel lobby. Please be prompt.






      Sunday, March 16



      Breakfast

      7:30-8:30





      SESSION 4 CULTURE

      Session Chair: Deborah Shepherd



      8:45-9:00 Melvin A. Johnson, Claiming the Arctic and its effects on indigenous peoples



      9:00-9:15 Deborah Weber, Edith Matheny and the Revival of Appalachian Weaving



      9:15-9:30 Dorothy Davis, Teaching Takarazuka



      9:30-9:45 Eric Anderson, Punks, Skinheads and Anthropology



      9:45-10:15 Questions and Discussion





      Break

      10:15-10:30





      SESSION 5 GUEST SPEAKER: PAMELA HENSON, Smithsonian Historian

      Session Chair: Ann Kaupp



      10:30-11:30 Nineteenth Century Anthropologists at the Smithsonian: Creating a Discipline and Profession



      11:30-12:00 Questions and Discussion





      Buffet lunch (in meeting room)

      12:00-1:00





      SESSION 6 GUEST SPEAKER: DAMON DOZIER, Director of Public Affairs, AAA

      Session Chair: Ann Kaupp



      1:00-2:00 Creating and Managing Effective Advocacy Campaigns



      2:00-2:30 Questions and Discussion





      Sunday, March 16, continued



      Break

      2:30-2:45





      SESSION 7 TEACHING AND THE ACADEMY

      Session Chair: Dianne Chidester



      2:45-3:00 Jane C. Peters, Teaching the Teacher: Anthropology Behind Bars



      3:00-3:15 Laura T. Gonzalez, The Group Project: One Model for Student Success



      3:15-3:30 Mary Kay Gilliland, An Anthropological Journey to the Dark Side: Ethnographic Practice within the Academy



      3:30-3:45 Philip L. Stein, Why I Hate SLOs: Contrasting Views from California,

      Part I



      3:45-4:00 Rebecca Stein-Frankle, Why I Love SLOs: Contrasting Views from California, Part II



      4:00-4:30 Questions and Discussion







      Dinner - on your own






      Monday, March 17



      Breakfast

      6:30-7:40





      Field Trip to the Smithsonian

      8:00-5:30



      8:00 a.m. Meet in hotel lobby to walk four blocks to Metro Station to L'Enfant metro stop (take exit to Smithsonian Museums).

      First stop: National Museum of the American Indian (Conference room 4018-19)



      9 - 10 a.m. Guest Speaker Dr. Gabrielle Tayac (Piscataway), "Indians of the Chesapeake Bay Area"



      10 - 11:20 a.m. Tour museum on your own



      11:30 - 12:30 p.m. Lunch in museum's Mitsitam café

      (You will have been given a voucher for lunch.)



      12:30 p.m. Walk to National Museum of Natural History

      (We must stay together as a group to be escorted to the 3rd floor Rose Seminar Room in the Department of Anthropology.)



      1 p.m. Guest speaker: Dr. Dennis Stanford, "An Alternative View on the Peopling of the Americas."



      2 p.m. Guest speaker: Dr. Douglas Owsley, "Bioarchaeological Perspectives on 17th century life in Jamestown."



      3:15 - 5:30 p.m. Explore the Smithsonian museums on your own.








      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    • Johnson, Ellen C. K.
      Phil and I will be going on the night bus tour plus all day Monday. I sent $125 to AAA. Ellen Johnson ________________________________ From:
      Message 2 of 3 , Feb 12, 2008
      • 0 Attachment
        Phil and I will be going on the night bus tour plus all day Monday. I sent $125 to AAA.

        Ellen Johnson



        ________________________________

        From: SACC-L@yahoogroups.com [mailto:SACC-L@yahoogroups.com] On Behalf Of Kaupp, Ann
        Sent: Tuesday, February 12, 2008 1:16 PM
        To: SACC-L@yahoogroups.com
        Subject: [SACC-L] SACC Meeting Schedule



        Dear SACC Members,

        Below is the schedule for SACC's annual meeting in Washington, D.C., March 14-18, 2008. If you expect to register onsite, please let me know by March 7th if you are taking the Saturday bus tour or attending Monday's fieldtrip (kauppa@... <mailto:kauppa%40si.edu> ).

        Looking forward to see you. Ann

        2008 SACC MEETING OVERVIEW

        Friday, March 14

        2:00-5:00 PM SACC Board Meeting

        5:30-7:00 PM Registration and Welcome Reception

        Saturday, March 15

        7:30-8:30 AM Breakfast

        8:30-9:00 AM Business Meeting

        9:00 AM-12:00 PM Paper Presentations

        12:00-1:30 PM Buffet lunch in hotel's Avenue Café Restaurant

        1:45-3:45 PM Paper Presentation

        3:45-5:00 PM Publisher Exhibits

        5:00-6:30 PM Dinner on your own

        6:40-10:00 PM "Washington after Dark" bus tour

        (Gather in the hotel lobby at 6:40 p.m.)

        Sunday, March 16

        7:30-8:30 AM Breakfast

        8:45-10:30 AM Paper Presentations

        10:30 AM-12:00 PM Guest speaker Pamela Henson, Smithsonian historian

        12:00-1:00 PM Buffet lunch in meeting room

        1:00-2:30 PM Guest speaker Damon Dozier, Director of Public Affairs, AAA

        2:30-4:30 PM Paper Presentations

        Monday, March 17

        6:30-7:45 AM Breakfast in hotel's Avenue Café Restaurant

        8:00 AM-5:30 PM Field Trip to the Smithsonian

        Note: Meeting fees include planned activities such as breakfast, lunch or dinner, field trips and reception for each day of registration.

        Meeting Schedule

        Saturday, March 15

        Breakfast

        7:30-8:30

        Opening Remarks and Business Meeting

        8:30-9:00 Ann Kaupp, SACC President

        SESSION 1 NEW TECHNOLOGY AND TECHNIQUES

        Session Chair: Rob Edwards

        9:15-9:30 Pier Giorgio Solinas, Genealogy, Culture and DNA: Some emerging topics in anthropology

        9:30-9:45 Darlene Smucny, Teaching Forensic Anthropology Online: Challenges and Opportunities to Engage Nontraditional Students about Anthropology

        9:45-10:00 Questions and Discussion

        Break

        10:00-10:15

        SESSION 2 TEACHING RACE - Session in Honor of Len Lieberman

        Session Chair: Lloyd Miller

        10:15-10:30 Phillip Naftaly, Racial Baggage: Student Perceptions of the Meaning of Race

        10:30-10:45 Mark Lewine, Lessons from Len and the Race Project: Teaching Race Must Be Anti-Racist

        10:45-11:00 Anthony Balzano, The Significance of the Work of Len Lieberman for Teaching Anthropology

        11:00-11:30 Questions and Discussion

        Saturday, March 15, continued

        11:30-12:00 Remembering Len Lieberman

        Lunch

        12:00-1:30 Buffet lunch in hotel's Avenue Café Restaurant

        SESSION 3 ARCHAEOLOGY

        Session Chair: Ellen C. K. Johnson

        1:45-2:00 Robert Muckle, The Archaeology of Asian Ethnicity and the Immigrant Experience in North America

        2:00-2:15 Jason Wenzel, Missions, Plantations & Pioneer's Homes: Historical Archaeology in Florida

        2:15-2:30 Robert Muckle, Who Wouldn't Want to Have Sex with an Archaeologist?

        2:30-2:45 Questions and discussion

        Break

        2:45-3:00

        3:00-3:45 Jason Wenzel, DVD showing - Smyrnea: Lost and Found

        Publisher Exhibits & SACC merchandise

        3:45-5:00

        Dinner (on your own)

        5:00-6:30

        "Washington after Dark" Bus Tour

        6:45-10:00 PM

        We will meet at 6:45 pm in the hotel lobby. Please be prompt.

        Sunday, March 16

        Breakfast

        7:30-8:30

        SESSION 4 CULTURE

        Session Chair: Deborah Shepherd

        8:45-9:00 Melvin A. Johnson, Claiming the Arctic and its effects on indigenous peoples

        9:00-9:15 Deborah Weber, Edith Matheny and the Revival of Appalachian Weaving

        9:15-9:30 Dorothy Davis, Teaching Takarazuka

        9:30-9:45 Eric Anderson, Punks, Skinheads and Anthropology

        9:45-10:15 Questions and Discussion

        Break

        10:15-10:30

        SESSION 5 GUEST SPEAKER: PAMELA HENSON, Smithsonian Historian

        Session Chair: Ann Kaupp

        10:30-11:30 Nineteenth Century Anthropologists at the Smithsonian: Creating a Discipline and Profession

        11:30-12:00 Questions and Discussion

        Buffet lunch (in meeting room)

        12:00-1:00

        SESSION 6 GUEST SPEAKER: DAMON DOZIER, Director of Public Affairs, AAA

        Session Chair: Ann Kaupp

        1:00-2:00 Creating and Managing Effective Advocacy Campaigns

        2:00-2:30 Questions and Discussion

        Sunday, March 16, continued

        Break

        2:30-2:45

        SESSION 7 TEACHING AND THE ACADEMY

        Session Chair: Dianne Chidester

        2:45-3:00 Jane C. Peters, Teaching the Teacher: Anthropology Behind Bars

        3:00-3:15 Laura T. Gonzalez, The Group Project: One Model for Student Success

        3:15-3:30 Mary Kay Gilliland, An Anthropological Journey to the Dark Side: Ethnographic Practice within the Academy

        3:30-3:45 Philip L. Stein, Why I Hate SLOs: Contrasting Views from California,

        Part I

        3:45-4:00 Rebecca Stein-Frankle, Why I Love SLOs: Contrasting Views from California, Part II

        4:00-4:30 Questions and Discussion

        Dinner - on your own

        Monday, March 17

        Breakfast

        6:30-7:40

        Field Trip to the Smithsonian

        8:00-5:30

        8:00 a.m. Meet in hotel lobby to walk four blocks to Metro Station to L'Enfant metro stop (take exit to Smithsonian Museums).

        First stop: National Museum of the American Indian (Conference room 4018-19)

        9 - 10 a.m. Guest Speaker Dr. Gabrielle Tayac (Piscataway), "Indians of the Chesapeake Bay Area"

        10 - 11:20 a.m. Tour museum on your own

        11:30 - 12:30 p.m. Lunch in museum's Mitsitam café

        (You will have been given a voucher for lunch.)

        12:30 p.m. Walk to National Museum of Natural History

        (We must stay together as a group to be escorted to the 3rd floor Rose Seminar Room in the Department of Anthropology.)

        1 p.m. Guest speaker: Dr. Dennis Stanford, "An Alternative View on the Peopling of the Americas."

        2 p.m. Guest speaker: Dr. Douglas Owsley, "Bioarchaeological Perspectives on 17th century life in Jamestown."

        3:15 - 5:30 p.m. Explore the Smithsonian museums on your own.

        [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]





        [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      • Laura Gonzalez
        Ann, I will be taking the Sat bus tour and attending Monday’s fieldtrip. Laura ... From: SACC-L@yahoogroups.com [mailto:SACC-L@yahoogroups.com] On Behalf Of
        Message 3 of 3 , Feb 13, 2008
        • 0 Attachment
          Ann,



          I will be taking the Sat bus tour and attending Monday’s fieldtrip.



          Laura



          -----Original Message-----
          From: SACC-L@yahoogroups.com [mailto:SACC-L@yahoogroups.com] On Behalf Of
          Kaupp, Ann
          Sent: Tuesday, February 12, 2008 11:16 AM
          To: SACC-L@yahoogroups.com
          Subject: [SACC-L] SACC Meeting Schedule



          Dear SACC Members,

          Below is the schedule for SACC's annual meeting in Washington, D.C., March
          14-18, 2008. If you expect to register onsite, please let me know by March
          7th if you are taking the Saturday bus tour or attending Monday's fieldtrip
          (kauppa@... <mailto:kauppa%40si.edu> ).

          Looking forward to see you. Ann

          2008 SACC MEETING OVERVIEW

          Friday, March 14

          2:00-5:00 PM SACC Board Meeting

          5:30-7:00 PM Registration and Welcome Reception

          Saturday, March 15

          7:30-8:30 AM Breakfast

          8:30-9:00 AM Business Meeting

          9:00 AM-12:00 PM Paper Presentations

          12:00-1:30 PM Buffet lunch in hotel's Avenue Café Restaurant

          1:45-3:45 PM Paper Presentation

          3:45-5:00 PM Publisher Exhibits

          5:00-6:30 PM Dinner on your own

          6:40-10:00 PM "Washington after Dark" bus tour

          (Gather in the hotel lobby at 6:40 p.m.)

          Sunday, March 16

          7:30-8:30 AM Breakfast

          8:45-10:30 AM Paper Presentations

          10:30 AM-12:00 PM Guest speaker Pamela Henson, Smithsonian historian

          12:00-1:00 PM Buffet lunch in meeting room

          1:00-2:30 PM Guest speaker Damon Dozier, Director of Public Affairs, AAA

          2:30-4:30 PM Paper Presentations

          Monday, March 17

          6:30-7:45 AM Breakfast in hotel's Avenue Café Restaurant

          8:00 AM-5:30 PM Field Trip to the Smithsonian

          Note: Meeting fees include planned activities such as breakfast, lunch or
          dinner, field trips and reception for each day of registration.

          Meeting Schedule

          Saturday, March 15

          Breakfast

          7:30-8:30

          Opening Remarks and Business Meeting

          8:30-9:00 Ann Kaupp, SACC President

          SESSION 1 NEW TECHNOLOGY AND TECHNIQUES

          Session Chair: Rob Edwards

          9:15-9:30 Pier Giorgio Solinas, Genealogy, Culture and DNA: Some emerging
          topics in anthropology

          9:30-9:45 Darlene Smucny, Teaching Forensic Anthropology Online: Challenges
          and Opportunities to Engage Nontraditional Students about Anthropology

          9:45-10:00 Questions and Discussion

          Break

          10:00-10:15

          SESSION 2 TEACHING RACE - Session in Honor of Len Lieberman

          Session Chair: Lloyd Miller

          10:15-10:30 Phillip Naftaly, Racial Baggage: Student Perceptions of the
          Meaning of Race

          10:30-10:45 Mark Lewine, Lessons from Len and the Race Project: Teaching
          Race Must Be Anti-Racist

          10:45-11:00 Anthony Balzano, The Significance of the Work of Len Lieberman
          for Teaching Anthropology

          11:00-11:30 Questions and Discussion

          Saturday, March 15, continued

          11:30-12:00 Remembering Len Lieberman

          Lunch

          12:00-1:30 Buffet lunch in hotel's Avenue Café Restaurant

          SESSION 3 ARCHAEOLOGY

          Session Chair: Ellen C. K. Johnson

          1:45-2:00 Robert Muckle, The Archaeology of Asian Ethnicity and the
          Immigrant Experience in North America

          2:00-2:15 Jason Wenzel, Missions, Plantations & Pioneer's Homes: Historical
          Archaeology in Florida

          2:15-2:30 Robert Muckle, Who Wouldn't Want to Have Sex with an
          Archaeologist?

          2:30-2:45 Questions and discussion

          Break

          2:45-3:00

          3:00-3:45 Jason Wenzel, DVD showing - Smyrnea: Lost and Found

          Publisher Exhibits & SACC merchandise

          3:45-5:00

          Dinner (on your own)

          5:00-6:30

          "Washington after Dark" Bus Tour

          6:45-10:00 PM

          We will meet at 6:45 pm in the hotel lobby. Please be prompt.

          Sunday, March 16

          Breakfast

          7:30-8:30

          SESSION 4 CULTURE

          Session Chair: Deborah Shepherd

          8:45-9:00 Melvin A. Johnson, Claiming the Arctic and its effects on
          indigenous peoples

          9:00-9:15 Deborah Weber, Edith Matheny and the Revival of Appalachian
          Weaving

          9:15-9:30 Dorothy Davis, Teaching Takarazuka

          9:30-9:45 Eric Anderson, Punks, Skinheads and Anthropology

          9:45-10:15 Questions and Discussion

          Break

          10:15-10:30

          SESSION 5 GUEST SPEAKER: PAMELA HENSON, Smithsonian Historian

          Session Chair: Ann Kaupp

          10:30-11:30 Nineteenth Century Anthropologists at the Smithsonian: Creating
          a Discipline and Profession

          11:30-12:00 Questions and Discussion

          Buffet lunch (in meeting room)

          12:00-1:00

          SESSION 6 GUEST SPEAKER: DAMON DOZIER, Director of Public Affairs, AAA

          Session Chair: Ann Kaupp

          1:00-2:00 Creating and Managing Effective Advocacy Campaigns

          2:00-2:30 Questions and Discussion

          Sunday, March 16, continued

          Break

          2:30-2:45

          SESSION 7 TEACHING AND THE ACADEMY

          Session Chair: Dianne Chidester

          2:45-3:00 Jane C. Peters, Teaching the Teacher: Anthropology Behind Bars

          3:00-3:15 Laura T. Gonzalez, The Group Project: One Model for Student
          Success

          3:15-3:30 Mary Kay Gilliland, An Anthropological Journey to the Dark Side:
          Ethnographic Practice within the Academy

          3:30-3:45 Philip L. Stein, Why I Hate SLOs: Contrasting Views from
          California,

          Part I

          3:45-4:00 Rebecca Stein-Frankle, Why I Love SLOs: Contrasting Views from
          California, Part II

          4:00-4:30 Questions and Discussion

          Dinner - on your own

          Monday, March 17

          Breakfast

          6:30-7:40

          Field Trip to the Smithsonian

          8:00-5:30

          8:00 a.m. Meet in hotel lobby to walk four blocks to Metro Station to
          L'Enfant metro stop (take exit to Smithsonian Museums).

          First stop: National Museum of the American Indian (Conference room 4018-19)

          9 - 10 a.m. Guest Speaker Dr. Gabrielle Tayac (Piscataway), "Indians of the
          Chesapeake Bay Area"

          10 - 11:20 a.m. Tour museum on your own

          11:30 - 12:30 p.m. Lunch in museum's Mitsitam café

          (You will have been given a voucher for lunch.)

          12:30 p.m. Walk to National Museum of Natural History

          (We must stay together as a group to be escorted to the 3rd floor Rose
          Seminar Room in the Department of Anthropology.)

          1 p.m. Guest speaker: Dr. Dennis Stanford, "An Alternative View on the
          Peopling of the Americas."

          2 p.m. Guest speaker: Dr. Douglas Owsley, "Bioarchaeological Perspectives on
          17th century life in Jamestown."

          3:15 - 5:30 p.m. Explore the Smithsonian museums on your own.

          [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]





          [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
        Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.