Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
Advanced Search
Author
Subject
Message
Special notice only

41 results from messages in RedHotJazz

Advanced Search
  • Hello Jim, Yes you're absolutely right, there is no single reason to assume that Redman was making it all up - quite the contrary. Aural evidence, also comparison with "An Old Italian Love Song", says enough. I too met (and played with) Dave Wilborn but didn't think of playing this particular side for him - I wasn't to know that so many years later it would become such an issue...
    hans.eekhoff Jan 25, 2011
  • I very much agree with Dave that it is an important issue. Again I would again like to point out the great detail with which Redman described the occasion - hardly likely that he made it all up. Besides, when he told the story is wasn't all that long after it happened! But, more importantly, the Goldkette band DID record later that day and "An Old Italian Love Song" was issued...
    hans.eekhoff Jan 24, 2011
  • And I mentioned it myself in my previous posting - I tried to have this discussion in private (it did not start there). Anyway, the main point should be clear for those who are interested in the matter itself. My apologies - I will not carry on about it. Hans Eekhoff --- In RedHotJazz@^$1, wrote: > > I suspected that something nasty might happen when I saw the beginning of > this...
    hans.eekhoff Jan 23, 2011
  • Fetching Sponsored Content...
  • Mr. Dellow, this is alas getting personal, because you are too impolite to answer emails which I send you - forcing this discussion to continue in public. That is fine by me, but everybody will see that you seem unable to accept facts and to understand that Redman's statement about "Birmingham Bertha" is highly detailed while the other statements are vague. And there are more...
    hans.eekhoff Jan 23, 2011
  • "Daniel Nevers said that Delaunay said that Don Redman said....." etc. etc. I repeat, it is by no means clear what Redman SPECIFICALLY said about any other title recorded by the Goldkette band, other than "Birmingham Bertha", about which he IS very detailed and precise. Unless you boldly state that Redman made that up you have to agree that it is the MKCP on that side; even if you...
    hans.eekhoff Jan 23, 2011
  • Dellow, Haim and Berresford (the latter is the editor of VJM) have not responded to private emails to them in which I pointed out the error in their article, but since Dellow now reacts here I will do the same; apparently I now have his attention. Nick Dellow and Albert Haim say that I have quoted selectively from Never's letter to Ate van Delden. That is absolutely true and I did...
    hans.eekhoff Jan 23, 2011
  • I have meanwhile found the source for Redman's statement. It comes, via Daniel Nevers, from the famous French jazz researcher, critic and writer Charles Delaunay, who was then preparing the new edition of his New Hot Discography (although he does not list these sides in the book). In a letter to Ate van Delden, dated 12 February 2003, Nevers writes: "l'information vient de Charles...
    hans.eekhoff Jan 22, 2011
  • All true what you say Randy, except that 1920's Columbias (and later OKehs when Columbia owned the label) use an early plastic for their record surfaces, which is far less hydroscopic than shellac. Therefore these records are today still as smooth as they were 80 years ago - it has not so much to do with the lamination. Had Columbia used Victor's shellac for instance, the records...
    hans.eekhoff Jan 22, 2011
  • In an article on the relation between the Goldkette Band and McKinney's Cotton Pickers, which has just appeared in VJM magazine and was written by Nick Dellow and Albert Haim, the authors sadly uphold the myth that "Birmingham Bertha", recorded for Victor and released as by the Goldkette band on Victor 22077, was indeed played entirely by the Jean Goldkette Orchestra and that no...
    hans.eekhoff Jan 13, 2011
  • Al Morgan was indeed superb - just look and listen to the last tune of this film! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kEoTwTYnc6g Hans Eekhoff --- In RedHotJazz@^$1, fearfeasa wrote: > > Cab Calloway's bass player : Al Morgan from NO, brother of Sam, Ike > and Andrew. > > JT > > Ar 13/08/10 04:08 :21, scríobh ory1886: > > > > You may want to give Ed Garland a listen. He recorded some...
    hans.eekhoff Aug 13, 2010