Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: [RedHotJazz] Re: Morton transcriptions

Expand Messages
  • Howard Rye
    On the other hand dyslexia might have everything to do with my inability to spell pronunciation consistently! ... lamant ... Howard Rye, 20 Coppermill Lane,
    Message 1 of 7 , Sep 20, 2008
    • 0 Attachment
      On the other hand dyslexia might have everything to do with my inability to
      spell pronunciation consistently!


      on 19/09/2008 09:09, Howard Rye at howard@... wrote:

      >
      >
      >
      > Yes, this was the point I was making, that Roger was the first to hear it
      > correctly (rather than as La Menthe)! I felt this made Veniero¹s point
      > distinctly piquant, especially as it mostly seems to have been wrongly
      > interpreted as La Menthe right from the start.
      >
      > I think many native English speakers , never mind non-native ones, would be
      > entirely capable of mishearing the many long established surnames which are
      > pronounced in a way unrelated to their spelling. The spread of literacy has
      > tended to dilute these anomalies. People who can read, read what is written.
      >
      > No one can currently tell without asking him whether a ŒRalph¹ will
      > pronounce his name as spelled or as ŒRafe¹, which is the traditional
      > pronunciation, and you now sometimes encounter people who are actually
      > called Rafe because their parents didn¹t know it was spelled Ralph.
      >
      > The tenor saxophonist Buddy Featherstonhaugh always insisted that his name
      > should be pronounced as spelled rather than Fanshaw, which is the
      > traditional pronounciation. If someone says their name is ŒFanshaw¹ there is
      > now no way to tell whether they are called ŒFanshaw¹ or ŒFanshawe¹ or
      > ŒFeatherstonhaugh¹.
      >
      > I don¹t think dyslexia has much to do with this!
      >
      > on 19/09/2008 08:46, Michael Rader at Rader.Michael@...
      > <mailto:Rader.Michael%40web.de> wrote:
      >
      >> >
      >> >
      >> >
      >> > Well, actually Richard showed that it was not La Menthe as heard by
      >> > Lomax and as Veniero says it *should* be, but Lamotte.
      >> > http://www.doctorjazz.co.uk/page10.html
      >> >
      >> > Mishearing unfamiliar names even in your own language is quite a
      >> > common problem and possibly even more so when faced with recordings of
      >> > 1938 vintage. I strongly suspect that transcribing the names St. Clair
      >> > or St. John when pronounced as in the UK would cause many non-native
      >> > speakers of English headaches.
      >> >
      >> > Michael Rader
      >> >
      >>>> >> >
      >>>> >> > Yes, indeed, is was a Frenchman, Roger Richard, who deserves the
      >> > credit for
      >>>> >> > first realizing what name Morton was really giving.
      >>>> >> >
      >>>> >> >
      >>>> >> > on 17/09/2008 13:19, veniero molari at simplex@... wrote:
      >> >
      >>>>>> >>> > > Well Jelly Roll Morton says clearly "La Menthe"(pronounced >>>>>>
      "lamant"
      >>>>>> >>> > > So nobody researched La Menthe...!!!
      >>>>>> >>> > > Veniero Molari
      >> >
      >> >
      >> >
      >
      > Howard Rye, 20 Coppermill Lane, London, England, E17 7HB
      > howard@... <mailto:howard%40coppermill.demon.co.uk>
      > Tel/FAX: +44 20 8521 1098
      >
      > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      >
      >
      >


      Howard Rye, 20 Coppermill Lane, London, England, E17 7HB
      howard@...
      Tel/FAX: +44 20 8521 1098




      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.