Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: [RedHotJazz] Bixing

Expand Messages
  • Patrice Champarou
    Hi Tommers I do not have time to read the whole article just now, but I won t fail to do it, thoroughly and with a magnifying glass. I cannot get why the way
    Message 1 of 35 , Jul 7 11:54 PM
    • 0 Attachment
      Hi Tommers

      I do not have time to read the whole article just now, but I won't fail to
      do it, thoroughly and with a magnifying glass. I cannot get why the way
      pointless, unchecked or false information gets reproduced year after year -
      and even more now that anyone can build a website out of randomly grabbed
      "information" - should bear Bix' name rather that anyone else's... still,
      unless I missed some important information which Albert and the other
      specialists will empress to provide, I have a vague feeling of a "false
      start" in the article itself, and I would be very glad to see the *birth*
      certificate in which the second name "Bix" is supposed to be written in
      three plain letters. Methinks the writer has been another victim the same
      funny tendency to use some vague hearsay as an evidence of what he wants to
      prove, but I wouldn't go as far as calling that "Shawism" ;-)

      Patrice

      ----- Original Message -----
      From: "tommersl" <tommersl@...>
      To: <RedHotJazz@yahoogroups.com>
      Sent: Saturday, July 08, 2006 1:54 AM
      Subject: [RedHotJazz] Bixing


      Check out the following article about the legendary Bix Beiderbecke
      http://www.mainspringpress.com/bixing.html
    • Bob Eagle
      Yes, you re right. I was (clumsily) trying to provide an explanation why he was not described as Musician anywhere (aside from the AFM). Bob Howard Rye
      Message 35 of 35 , Jul 12 4:32 PM
      • 0 Attachment
        Yes, you're right. I was (clumsily) trying to provide an explanation why he was not described as "Musician" anywhere (aside from the AFM).

        Bob

        Howard Rye <howard@...> wrote:
        on 12/7/06 11:16, Prof_Hi_Jinx at prof_hi_jinx@... wrote:

        > George Tall (born Leavenworth, KS 25 September 1897) appears in various
        > Draft and Census listings, initially in Leavenworth (as late as 1918,
        > indexed as "Dfall" (?)), later in Kansas City, KS.
        >
        > There is no Sam* Tall nearby.
        >
        > On that basis, it seems sensible to forget Sam and go with George. George's
        > occupation is Porter or Janitor, but if he merely "strummed" a banjo, maybe
        > he was not too accomplished or active.

        Granted, but he was a member of the AFM and he did join Local 627 at the
        same time as other members of Moten's band.

        The records would seem to be a good basis for judgement of his skills!

        Howard Rye, 20 Coppermill Lane, London, England, E17 7HB
        howard@...
        Tel/FAX: +44 20 8521 1098





        Yahoo! Groups Links









        ---------------------------------
        Do you Yahoo!?
        Yahoo! Music: Check out the gig guide for live music in your area

        [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.