Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

1830 christenings part of.

Expand Messages
  • CCI
    Hi group, I wrote out as much of 1830 as time permitted, but the end entries are all christenings of seamen s kids. Hope it helps, Best wishes, Catherine 1830
    Message 1 of 1 , Feb 3, 2003
    • 0 Attachment
      Hi group,
      I wrote out as much of 1830 as time permitted, but the end entries are all christenings of seamen's kids.
      Hope it helps,
      Best wishes,
      Catherine

      1830

      6-1-1830
      John Bowman caochman in Aberdeen a daughter Mary
      witnesses, Arthur Murison, Alexander Skene

      8-1-1830
      Peter Logan cabinet maker In Peterhead a daughter Mary
      witnesses, David Ewan, Alexander Mackie

      10-1-1830
      Joseph Auckland inn keeper in Peterhead a daughter Joanna
      witnesses, John Sinclair, John Auckland

      12-1-1830
      James Ogston labourer in Invernettie a son Thomas
      witnesses, John Hutton, John Robb

      12-1-1830
      John Watt sawyer in Aberdeen a daughter Margaret
      witnesses, John Hay, David Stephen

      15-1-1830
      James Simpson farm servant at Downie Hill a son James
      witnesses, John Mackie, Andrew Dinnes

      13-3-1830
      John Kynoch tailor in Peterhead a son John
      witnesses, William and John Abernethy

      15-12-1826
      John Kynoch tailor in Peterhead a son James
      witnesses, William and John Abernethy

      11-8-1828
      John Kynoch tailor in Peterhead a son William Stevenson
      witnesses, William Abernethy, James Cruickshank

      3-1-1830
      John Kenny sailor in Peterhead a son George Anderson
      witnesses, John Shand, George Anderson

      17-1-1830
      Robert Greive mason in Peterhead a daughter Mary
      witnesses, James Anderson, William Bruce

      17-1-1830
      Nathaniel Ellis shoemaker in Peterhead a son Nathaniel
      witnesses, John Shewan, Anadrew Shewan

      24-1-1830
      James L-d--ham tinsmith in Peterhead a daughter Margaret
      witnesses, John Gordon, John Bruce

      31-1-1830
      William Williamson cooper in Peterhead a daughter Elizabeth
      witnesses, John McLean, William Sangster

      10-2-1830
      James Cow or Gow (could'nt make out the spelling) flesher in Buchanhaven a son James
      witnesses, William Bruce, John Bruce

      20-2-1830
      John McDonald flsesher in Peterhead a son John
      witnesses, Robert Martin, James Sutherland

      12-2-1830
      James Cruickshank farmer at Dens a son James
      witnesses, James Cruickshank, George Hunter

      14-2-1830
      James Cameron labourer in Peterhead a son Simon
      witnesses, Alexander Angus, George Whitecross

      14-2-1830
      Donald Fraser inn keeper in Peterhead a son James
      witnesses, James Murray, Andrew Watt

      18-2-1830
      William Deans plasterer in Peterhead a daughter Barbara
      witnesses, Matthew Ferguson, William Deans

      7-3-1830
      John Wight mill wright in Peterhead a son John
      witnesses, Keith Turner, John Gordon

      7-3-1830
      John King cartwright in Peterhead a son John
      witnesses, Adam Gray, John Jack

      14-3-1830
      John MacLean flesher in Peterhead a daughter Isobel
      witnesses, Colin McKenzie, James Mitchell

      14-3-1830
      James Boyd auctioneer in Peterhead a son John
      witnesses, George Boyd, John Stephen

      18-3-1830
      William Mathers blacksmith in Peterhead a son James
      witnesses, John Copland, William Gillies

      20-3-1830
      George Walls farm servant at Blackhill a son George
      witnesses, James Walker, Alexander Muirson

      20-3-1830
      Robert Stephen flesher at Boddam a daughter Jean/Jane (could'nt make out spelling)
      witnesses, William and Alexander Cordiner

      25-3-1830
      James Reid tailor in Peterhead a daughter Helen
      witnesses, James Anderson, Richard Davidson

      28-3-1830
      James Hay shoemaker in Peterhead a daughter Catherine
      witnesses, Alexander Smith, William Hay

      28-3-1830
      John Clapp--te gardiner in Peterhead a son John
      witnesses, John Anderson, John Milne

      25-3-1830
      Maxwell Forbes physician in Peterhead a son David
      witnesses, Rev. Maxwell Gordon, Andrew Gray E-----

      10-4-1830
      John Fraser farm servant at Blackhill a daughter Jane
      witnesses, James Milne, James Baird or Burd (could'nt make out spelling)

      10-4-1830
      John Lawson labourer at Cowhills a son William
      witnesses, James MacDonald, Alexander Mitchel

      ? April 1830
      Benjamin Jameson vintner in Petehead twins Ann and -----
      witnesses, John Cowie, David Cruickshank

      25-4-1830
      George Weatherspoon painter in Peterhead a daughter Catherine Ann
      witnesses, Robert Morris, Alexander Milne

      3-5-1830
      Alexander Collie labourer in Peterhead a son Robert
      witnesses, William Murray, William Mackie

      3-5-1830
      John Low seaman in Peterhead a daughter Isabella
      witnesses, John Tailor, George Greig

      3-5-1830
      John Pack shoemaker in Peterhead a daughter Jean Yule
      witnesses, Patrick Johnston, James Forbes

      3-5-1830
      Hugh Ross seaman in Peterhead a son John
      witnesses, Thomas Forrest, Alexander Robertson

      6-5-1830
      Robert Davidson seaman in Peterhead a daughter Sarah
      witnesses, James Davidson, Peter Duncan

      9-5-1830
      John Hutchison ship master in Peterhead a daughter Mary
      witnesses, Alexander Hutchison, George Greig

      16-5-1830
      James C. Perry surgeon in Peterhead a daughter Margaret
      witnesses, William Sellar, Donald Fraser

      16-5-1830
      Peter Buchan printer in Peterhead a daughter Gordon
      witnesses,
      William Darymple, James Matthew

      23-5-1830
      Alexander Hutchison wright in Peterhead a son John
      witnesses, John Morrice, John Copland

      23-5-1830
      John reid cooper In Peterhead a daughter Elizabeth
      witnesses, Thomas Robertson, Robert Gibb

      24-5-1830
      William Bruce fisherman in Buchanhaven a daughter Christine/Christian (could'nt make out spelling)
      witnesses, John and James Foreman

      30-5-1830
      Alexandeer Robertson seaman in Peterhead a daughter Ann
      witnesses, Robert Davidson, William Buchan

      30-5-1830
      Alexander Wilson seaman in Peterhead a daughter Christian
      witnesses, John Wood, William Matthew

      7-6-1830
      John Mutch farmer at Cowhill a daughter Christian Abernethy
      witnesses, Alexander Mitchel, Margaret Petrie

      4-6-1830
      Alexander Morrrison farmer at Clarkhill a daughter Ann
      witnesses, Alexander Cruickshank, James McDonald

      23-5-1830
      John Hutchison seaman in Peterhead a daughter Mary
      witnesses, William Baugrie, Alexander Williamson

      13-6-1830
      William Allan blacksmith in Peterhead a daughter Agnes Reid
      witnesses, William McLeod, James F--ler

      13-6-1830
      John Lawrence seaman in Peterhead a son Alexander Hutchison
      witnesses, John Lawrence, John Watt

      13-6-1830
      Robert Will sawyer in Peterhead a son Alexander
      witnesses, George Gibson, Alexander Baird

      13-6-1830
      James Sellar fisherman in Boddam a son John
      witnesses, George Stephen, George Taylor

      18-6-1830
      George Hall toll keeper in Peterhead a son James
      witnesses, James Gibson, Alexander Mitchel

      22-6-1830
      James Muirson seaman in Peterhead a son Gordon
      witnesses, Andrew Arthur, Alexander Shewan

      26-6-1830
      William Bruce fisherman in Boddam a daughter Isobel
      witnesses, Geroge Andrew, William Strachan

      23-6-1830
      John Park fisherman in Boddam a daughter Isabella
      witnesses, William Cordiner, James Stephen

      27-6-1830
      James Mare coachman in Peterhead a daughter Catherine
      witnesses, Donald Fraser, John Hutton

      27-6-1830
      William Taylor ship master in Peterhead a daughter Ann
      witnesses, James and John Taylor

      27-6-1830
      George McGowan seaman in Peterhead a son Alexander
      witnesses, John Watt, Alexander McGowan

      27-6-1830
      Robert Buchan seaman in Peterhead a son Robert
      witnesses, Robert Strachan, John Imlay

      5-7-1830
      John Stephen fisherman in Boddam a son William Henry
      witnesses, William Stephen, George Hutchison

      4-7-1830
      Alexander White labourer in Peterhead a son George Mundie
      witnesses, William White, William Findlay

      9-7-1830
      Alexander Hutchison farmer in Sterling Hill a son George
      witnesses, Isobel Simpson, Elisabeth McLean

      17-7-1830
      John Bruce fisherman in Buchanhaven a son James Lawrence
      witnesses, William Milne, William Bruce

      17-7-1830
      James Forbes artist in Peterhead a daughter Diana
      witnesses, William Forbes, Andrew Matthewson

      18-7-1830
      George Cormack seaman in Peterhead a son George
      witnesses, William Strachan, William Cormack

      25-7-1830
      William Stephen shoemaker in Peterhead a daughter Isabella
      witnesses, George Law, William Thomson

      25-7-1830
      Alexander Sievewright seaman in Peterhead a son James
      witnesses, William Abernethy, William Sievewright

      3-8-1830
      William Cordiner fisherman in Boddam a son George
      witnesses, William Andrew, Alexander Cordiner

      8-8-1830
      John Sinclair mason in Peterhead a daughter Ann
      witnesses, Alexander Kelman, John Auckland

      8-8-1830
      William Bruce seaman in Peterhead a son William
      witnesses, Alexander Bruce, Alexander Groat

      8-8-1830
      John Thomson seaman in Peterhead a daughter Jean Rainie
      witnesses, George Rainie, John Cowie

      8-8-1830
      Alexander Watt gardiner in Pitmarchie a son Alexander
      witnesses, James Galloway, John Kinlop

      12-8-1830
      George Simpson ship master in Peterhead a son George
      witnesses, George Milne, John Murray

      16-8-1830
      Robert Lumsden seaman in Peterhead a son James
      witnesses, William Grant, James Wedderburn

      16-8-1830
      George Stuart seaman in Peterhead a daughter Susan
      witnesses, Alexander Stuart, David Cruickshank

      17-8-1830
      Robert Gray seaman in Peterhead a daughter Christian
      witnesses, Andrew Daniel, William Mowat

      21-8-1830
      James Matthew seaman in Peterhead a daughter Mary
      witnesses, James Matthew, Alexander Hutchison

      22-8-1830
      James Hutchison seaman in Peterhead a son James
      witnesses, James Saunders, Alexander Muirson

      22-8-1830
      Alexander Smith seaman in Peterhead a son John
      witnesses, George Burnett, Thomas Robertson

      22-8-1830
      Alexander Emslie seaman in Peterhead a son Alexander James
      witnesses, Alexander Emslie, James Matthew

      22-8-1830
      John Slater seaman in Peterhead a daughter Helen
      witnesses, William Dinal?, William Milne

      26-8-1830
      John Hutchison seaman in Peterhead a son William
      witnesses, John Hutchison, John Reid

      29-8-1830
      David McDonald seaman in Peterhead a son George
      witnesses, William and Thomas McDonald

      29-8-1830
      John Martin seaman in Peterhead a daughter Jean
      witnesses, Daniel Ross, John Martin

      5-9-1830
      Thomas Saddler seaman in Peterhead a daughter Margaret Robertson
      witnesses, James Reid, Peter Birnie

      6-9-1830
      George Stephen seaman in Peterhead a daughter Mary
      witnesses, William and Alexander Cordiner

      9-9-1830
      Alexander Walker seaman in Peterhead a son John
      witnesses, John Walker, Thomas Morrison

      12-9-1830
      George Webster ship carpenter a son George
      witnesses, James Mitchel. Alexander Beedie?

      12-9-1830
      James Davidson seaman in Peterhead a daughter Jane Williamson
      witnesses, William and John Hutchison

      12-9-1830
      Thomas Dawson seaman in Peterhead a son Thomas Smith
      witnesses, James Mair, Alexander Skine?

      12-9-1830
      John Anderson seaman in Peterhead a son John
      witnesses, James Robertson, John Anderson

      12-9-1830
      Paul Williamson seaman in Peterhead a daughter Catherine
      witnesses, Andrew Daniel, William George

      George Norrie seaman in Peterhead a daughter Ann Cheyne
      witnesses, Alexander Norrie, Alexander Norrie

      17-9-1830
      James Leask seaman in Peterhead son John
      witnesses, Andrew Daniel, William Mowat

      James Matthew seaman in Peterhead a daughter Mary
      witnesses, James Matthew, Alexander Hutchison

      19-9-1830
      Murdoch McKenzie seaman in Peterhead a daughter Janet Murray
      witnesses, George Greig, Alexander Yule

      19-9-1830
      Thomas Souter fisherman in Boddam a daughter Elizabeth
      witnesses, Thomas Wallace, John Duthie

      18-9-1830
      John Craig seaman in Peterhead a son John
      witnesses, David Gray, John Birnie

      23-9-1830
      James Buchan seaman in Peterhead a daughter Elizabeth
      witnesses, Arthur Buchan, John Cowie

      26-9-1830
      John Robb seaman in Peterhead a son William
      witnesses, Charles Forrest, John Grant

      29-9-1830
      George McDougal seaman in Peterhead a daughter Ann
      witnesses, John Gray, Robert Strachan

      3-10-1830
      John Marshall seaman in Peterhead a son William
      witnesses, John Lawrence, William Chitolm?

      2-10-1830
      John Reid seaman in Peterhead a daughter Margaret
      witnesses, John Cardno, William McLeod

      3-10-1830
      David Cardno seaman in Peterhead a daughter Elizabeth
      witnesses, John and Alexander Cardno

      3-10-1830
      Andrew Cordiner ship master in Peterhead a daughter Ann
      witnesses, Thomas Eassie, William Abernethy

      12-10-1830
      William Stephen fisherman in Boddam a daughter Jean
      witnesses, James Stephen, James Stephen

      14-10-1830
      James Wedderburn seaman in Peterhead a daughter Herrie
      witnesses, John Cowie, Robert Wale?

      21-10-1830
      Adam Cardno seaman in Peterhead a son Adam
      witnesses, John and Alexander Cardno

      22-10-1830
      James Cordiner fisherman in Boddam a daughter Barbara
      witnesses, William and Alexander Cordiner

      24-10-1830
      Donald McLeod seaman in Peterhead a daughter Ann
      witnesses, John Sharp, John Taylor

      28-10-1830
      Robert Christie seaman in Peterhead a daughter Margaret
      witnesses, James Webster, James Slater

      31-10-1830
      Alexander Watt seaman in Peterhead a daughter Ann Muirson
      witnesses, John Strachan, Alexander Muirson

      31-10-1830
      Alexander Stuart ship master in Peterhead a son Alexander
      witnesses, Andrew and John Catto

      31-10-1830
      William Thom ship master in Peterhead a daughter Jean
      witnesses, James Thom, William Mitchell

      9-11-1830
      Thomas Soutter seaman in Peterhead a daughter Jean
      witnesses, John Rinn?, John Robertson

      11-11-1830
      John Mackie seaman in Peterhead a daughter Margaret
      witnesses, James Mitchel, John Goldsman

      11-11-1830
      William Wallace seaman in Peterhead a daughter Susan
      witnesses, James Webster, John Chisholm

      11-11-1830
      John Robertson seaman in Peterhead a daughter Marjory
      witnesses, Adam Maitland, George Abdie

      14-11-1830
      Andrew Hodge excise officer in Peterhead a son Andrew
      witnesses, Charles Spence, Robert Mitchel

      14-11-1830
      William Paton seaman in Peterhead a son George
      witnesses, John Chisholm, Robert Finlay

      16-11-1830
      Arthur Birchan? fisherman in Boddam a daughter Christian
      witnesses, Robert Bruce, Andrew Buchan

      20-11-1830
      William Yule seaman in Peterhead a daughter Ann
      witnesses, Robert Robertson, Andrew Yule

      20-11-1830
      James Lawrence seaman in Peterhead a daughter Isabella
      witnesses, George ?lockie, Andrew Wile?

      26-11-1830
      William Gregory seaman in Peterhead a daughter Jane Donald
      witnesses, David Wallace, James Webster

      23-11-1830
      Charles Todd ship master in Peterhead a son William
      witnesses, William Ogston, John Birnie

      28-11-1830
      George Smith seaman in Peterhead a son William
      witnesses, John Robertson, Andrew Lindsay

      3-12-1830
      Donald Manson ship master in Peterhead a daughter Ann Hutchison
      witnesses, John Birnie, Alexander White

      12-12-1830
      William Duncan seaman in Peterhead a son Alexander
      witnesses, Mary Henderson, James Webster

      William Donald seaman in Peterhead a daughter Ann
      witnesses, George and John Anderson

      27-12-1830
      Robert Bruce fisherman in Boddam a son Alexander
      witnesses, Alexander Birnie, James Cordiner

      28-12-1830
      Leslie McDougal seaman in Peterhead a daughter Elizabeth ?
      witnesses, Robert and George Gray











      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.