Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: Help

Expand Messages
  • dhammanando_bhikkhu
    ... Hello Dukkhe, Are you still with us? Sorry to be so long in getting back to your questions. To continue... ... Cha.t.thii-tappurisa-samaasa (genitive
    Message 1 of 3 , Jul 5, 2004
    • 0 Attachment
      --- In Pali@yahoogroups.com, "dukkhe" <dukkhe@y...> wrote:

      Hello Dukkhe,

      Are you still with us? Sorry to be so long in getting
      back to your questions. To continue...


      > 2) Parse and explain grammatically 5 of the following words:

      > i. sihacammam

      Cha.t.thii-tappurisa-samaasa (genitive dependent determinative compound)

      siihassa (m. gen. sg) + camma.m (n. nom. sg)
      of a lion / skin

      = siihacamma.m (n. nom. sg)
      = skin of a lion, lionskin

      > ii. yadaniccam

      ya.m (n. rel. pr.) + anicca.m (n. adj)
      [that] which / impermanent

      Euphonic substitution of 'd' for niggahiita:

      yadanicca.m = "[that] which is impermanent..."


      > iii. evamavuso

      eva.m (indecl) + aavuso (indecl)
      thus / friend

      Euphonic change of niggahiita to 'm':
      evamaavuso = "Yes, friend,"


      > iv. vandeham

      vande (1st pers. ind. pres.* of vandati) + aha.m (pr. 1st pers. nom. sg)
      salute / I

      Loss of initial 'a' in aha.m by saralopa (vowel elision):
      vandeha.m = "I salute"

      * conjugational ending -e is actually middle voice present
      (attanopada), but here (as is usually the case in Pali) it
      fuctions as a deponent verb (i.e. a verb with a passive or
      middle voice form but active meaning).

      > v. dasasilam

      Samaahaara-digu-samaasa (numerical compound with collective members)

      dasa + siilaani (n. nom. pl)
      ten / precepts

      Make into a digu-samaasa by changing its form to a neuter singular noun:

      dasasiila.m = ten precepts.

      > vi. jitindriyo

      Tatiyaa-bahubbiihi-samaasa (relative compound governed by instrumental case)

      jitaani (pp. nom. pl) + indriyaani (n. nom. pl) + yena (m. rel.pr. instr.)
      mastered / faculties / [he] by whom

      = jitindriyo (m. nom. sg)
      = [He] by whom the faculties have been mastered

      = Master of the faculties

      > vii. devamanussaa

      Asamaahaara-dvanda-samaasa (copulative compound with discrete members)

      devaa ca manussaa ca
      gods (m. nom. pl) / and / humans (m. nom. pl) / and

      = devamanussaa
      "gods and men"

      Best wishes,

      Dhammanando
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.