Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

11553Re: Rubber Based Inks on Polymer Plates

Expand Messages
  • bielerpr
    Apr 4, 2010
    • 0 Attachment
      Some further thoughts.

      The concept of reducing or shallowing out a plate is not new. A very detailed and industry sanctioned technical manual "Letterpress Platemaking," (the last of such) by Frederick Gordon Wallis (1969), indicates that this was a common and considered practice by industry engravers of a previous period. The Wallis tome is somewhat the last gasp summary and does close with discussion of the impending photopolymer plate process.

      Photopolymer plates themselves do "shallow out" as a natural consequence of the technology. Proximity of surface area relative to size of surface area can result in this effect, which is beneficial and is most apparent with the dot pattern of halftones.

      But photopolymer is a relatively soft surface compared to metal photomechanical engravings and I would be reluctant to attempt abrading the surface in any manner nor suggest it as a possibility, especially if the cause is poor film or a damaged plate, which are readily replaceable.

    • Show all 12 messages in this topic