Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

11550Re: Rubber Based Inks on Polymer Plates

Expand Messages
  • bielerpr
    Apr 2, 2010
      Hello Half Press

      As a general approach, it's not that I dismiss these practices, or tricks or techniques that someone has discovered, or rediscovered, etc.; it's more that I'm not sure they are that beneficial to others (especially newbies, who now comprise the majority on this list) IF they are not so fully explained that anyone reading the post can readily understand how to proceed.

      Gerald
      http://BielerPress.blogspot.com



      --- In PPLetterpress@yahoogroups.com, Half Press <half.press@...> wrote:
      >
      > Hi Gerald,
      >
      >
      > Yes, I did say that gently sanding the surface a photopolymer plate will help getting the print just right, as ink adherence may improve. Oh well, before it gets out of hand, please folks don't do that if you are just getting started, as it may actually end up doing the opposite; getting a bad job out the door. That is not good.
      >
      >
      > But hey, if you like to try, knock yourselves out.
      >
      >
      > Have you ever heard of "trapping" clichés when hairline register is difficult and the designer didn't contemplated trapping their artwork before outputting it to film?
      > If you haven't heard of this, the technique is more or less the same, only that you will have to sand one of the plates (clichés) by a point or so. The result is to thicken parts of the image to produce a "trapping" effect.
      >
      >
      > That was a technique used by old master printers that I had a privilege of learning from (back when printing was a good paying activity and there were hundreds of works to get the job done). I hope that many of them are out there in good taken care parks enjoying retirement; nice parks full of old men playing cards and no need to think about keeping their loans trimmed down.
      > ****
      > I just use oil based inks. I have no problem with them and therefore no need to try new stuff and, by the way, I have never used other inks but oil based ones.
      >
      > --- On Wed, 3/31/10, bielerpr <Bieler@...> wrote:
      >
      > From: bielerpr <Bieler@...>
      > Subject: [PPLetterpress] Re: Rubber Based Inks on Polymer Plates
      > To: PPLetterpress@yahoogroups.com
      > Date: Wednesday, March 31, 2010, 8:59 AM
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >  
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      > A tad of Setswell Compound (from printmaking suppliers) is generally a useful additive to ink for coverage of large solid areas as it enhances the ink's "flowing" properties.
      >
      >
      >
      > I've noted some responses here regarding sanding down or lightly erasing the surface of a photopolymer plate. I don't know that I would ever recommend this. It seems detrimental to the purposeful printing qualities of photopolymer plates. If you are using polyester backed plates you might have a problem with coverage due to natural warpage due to stress factors. Not much you can do about this, sorry to say.
      >
      >
      >
      > Gerald
      >
      > http://BielerPress. blogspot. com
      >
      >
      >
      > --- In PPLetterpress@ yahoogroups. com, "bigwheelpress" <nohogallery@ ...> wrote:
      >
      > >
      >
      > > I just printed a wedding invitation on Lettra with a large solid area. I normally use oil based inks, but used Van Son rubber based and had a tough time getting good coverage. The no-skim factor is nice. Any tips for good coverage?
      >
      > >
      >
    • Show all 12 messages in this topic