Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

6133Re: [Marbling] question re: marbling on silk

Expand Messages
  • Deluwiel Xox
    Sep 7, 2011
    • 0 Attachment
      Hi Gail - Here's my process: After lifting out of the marbling tank I dunk the fabric several times in a bucket of cool water to get as much of the size out as possible, squeeze gently and hang to dry.  Once they've hung for a good 24-36 hours I heat set, then let them 'cure' for another 24 hours or so, then final wash in cold water and Synthrapol on delicate cycle in the machine.  Add a splash of plain white vinegar to the final rinse.  Dry in dryer on low heat setting and final ironing results in nice, soft drapey scarves.  If the marbling coverage is heavier (more paint colors or over-marbled) the fabric may end up with a different 'hand', a little more texture, but not stiff.  I'm having so much fun with these!  Good luck!



      ________________________________
      From: Gail <bcgail@...>
      To: Marbling@yahoogroups.com
      Sent: Monday, September 5, 2011 9:00 AM
      Subject: [Marbling] question re: marbling on silk


       
      Hi all,
      I have been marbling on the china silk scarf blanks. Some of them are stiff after I heat set them. I used golden fluid acrylics to marble them. Can anyone help me with ways to return the silk back to that wonderful flowing fabric feel and look. Thanks in advance for you suggestions.
      bcgail

      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]




      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    • Show all 8 messages in this topic