Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Fwd: Convention election results

Expand Messages
  • Jim Conk
    Message 1 of 1 , Jul 14 7:20 PM
    • 0 Attachment
      >To: barry.dively@..., bradct@...,
      > jldalton@..., jimc@..., john485@...,
      > TacomaE@..., tslewis@...
      >Date: Tue, 9 Jul 2002 21:29:33 -0400
      >Subject: Convention election results
      >X-Mailer: Juno 4.0.11
      >From: George R Smith <grsassociates@...>
      >X-Spam-Status: No, hits=0.0 required=7.5 tests= version=2.01
      >
      >Board
      >
      >FYI, here are the election results from the convention. Jim- Please
      >forward to the announce list.
      >
      >
      >CHAIR: Geoff Neale 261
      > Elias Israel 178
      > George Phillies 123
      > NOTA 5
      > "all of the above" 1
      >
      > [Phillies dropped according to rule; Israel withdrew;
      > Neale elected in voice vote against NOTA]
      >
      >VICE CHAIR: Ken Bisson 260
      > Steve Boone 238
      > NOTA 6
      > "Head on a Stick" 1
      > "Pool" 1
      >
      >SECRETARY: Steve Givot 349
      > Carol Moore 147
      > NOTA 12
      > George Phillies 1
      >
      >TREASURER: Deryl Martin elected in voice vote against NOTA
      >
      >Results for LNC At-Large (top five elected):
      >
      > Bette Rose Ryan 316
      > Mike Dixon 277
      > R. Lee Wrights 265
      > Don Gorman 259
      > Austin Hough 257
      > Aaron Starr 184
      > Dan Karlan 178
      > Starchild 169
      > Al Anders 167
      > Sam Goldstein 138
      > Richard Freedman 65
      > Elias Israel 3
      > Carol Moore 1
      > Marina Neale 1
      > NOTA 0
      >
      > (Note: as a result of the election of Mike Dixon to an
      > at-large position, the second Region 2 representative is
      > now George Squyres)
      >
      >REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES:
      >
      > AK CO ID MT OR UT WA WY
      > rep: Ed Hoch
      > alt: Mike Fellows
      > AZ CA HI (double-size region)
      > rep: Joe Dehn and Mike Dixon
      > alt: Mark Hinkle and Scott Lieberman
      > IN KY MI OH
      > rep: Mark Rutherford
      > alt: Jeff Zweber
      > AL FL GA NC SC
      > rep: Michael Gilson de Lemos
      > alt: Sean Haugh
      > DC DE MD NJ PA VA WV
      > rep: Lorenzo Gaztanaga
      > alt: Fred Childress
      > CT MA ME NH NY RI VT
      > rep: Mark Cenci
      > alt: Bonnie Scott
      > AR LA MS NM NV OK TN TX
      > rep: Steve Trinward
      > alt: Tim Hagan
      > IA IL KS MN MO ND NE SD WI
      > rep: Mark Nelson
      > alt: Bob Sullentrup
      >
      >The following were elected to the Judicial Committee by
      >acclamation (seven candidates for seven positions):
      >
      > Dean Ahmad
      > Greg Clark
      > Rock Howard
      > Tom Knapp
      > Richard Moroney
      > David Nolan
      > Blay Tarnoff
      >
      > (The Judicial Committee elected Dean Ahmad as Judicial
      > Committee Chair.)
      >
      >George Smith Voice: (302)478-5919 Fax: (302)478-5992
      > Chair, Libertarian Party of Delaware
      >
      >
      >________________________________________________________________
      >GET INTERNET ACCESS FROM JUNO!
      >Juno offers FREE or PREMIUM Internet access for less!
      >Join Juno today! For your FREE software, visit:
      >http://dl.www.juno.com/get/web/.
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.