Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Fw: False claim about founding of Darbar Sahib Amritsar

Expand Messages
  • B.S.Goraya
    ... From: ahmed sheikh Subject: Fw: False claim about founding of Darbar Sahib Amritsar To: kartarpursahib@yahoo.co.uk Date:
    Message 1 of 1 , May 1, 2010
    • 0 Attachment
      --- On Sat, 1/5/10, ahmed sheikh <asheikhwashdc@...> wrote:

      From: ahmed sheikh <asheikhwashdc@...>
      Subject: Fw: False claim about founding of Darbar Sahib Amritsar
      To: kartarpursahib@...
      Date: Saturday, 1 May, 2010, 14:08



      --- On Sat, 5/1/10, ahmed sheikh <asheikhwashdc@...> wrote:

      From: ahmed sheikh <asheikhwashdc@...>
      Subject: False claim about founding of Darbar Sahib Amritsar
      To: letters@...
      Date: Saturday, May 1, 2010, 4:30 AM

      Editor

      Tribune Chandigarh : >  letters@...  <

       

      Sir:

       

      This is a brief and honest comment with reference to an April 30 report by Ashok (>http://www.tribuneindia.com/2010/20100430/main1.htm#1  <) Tuteja in your esteemed newspaper, headlined, “PM talks of Gilani’s link with India”. 

       

      In the above mentioned report your correspondent (Ashok Tuteja) has reported, and I quote verbatim, that, “Prime Minister Manmohan Singh made an interesting revelation about his Pakistani counterpart Yousuf Raza Gilani at a lunch hosted for SAARC leaders here. As he shook hands with Gilani and other SAARC leaders at the SAARC Village , he informed them that the Pakistani premier’s forefathers had laid the foundation of the Golden Temple in Amritsar and the Sikh population was aware of the fact. He went on to add that Gilani was looked upon with respect and has a number of spiritual followers in India .”

       

      Pakistan Prime minister forefathers did NOT lay the foundation stone of the Harimandar Sahib, also called Darbar Sahib, as claimed by Indian Prime Minister Manmohan Singh in the above mentioned Tribune report. The honor was given by respected Sikh Guru Arjan Sahib to Sain Mian Mir, (b.1550 AD-d.1635 AD) a respected Muslim Sufi saint, (belonging to the Qadri order), who had settled in the 16th century near Lahore after migrating from Sistan in Central Asia. Sain Mian Mir Shaikh Mohammad was a contemporary of respected Sikh Gurus, Guru Arjan Sahib and Guru Hargobind Sahib and Mogul Emperors Akbar and Jehangir. Sain Mian Mir is generally believed to have laid the foundation stone of the Darbar Sahib in Amritsar, along with, and on the invitation of, Guru Arjan Sahib, on January 3, 1588. Many people, among them a number of Sikhs, like former Punjab Chief Minister Capt. Amrinder Singh, visit the Mian Mir shrine near Lahore, even today, to pay their respects to the memory of Sain Mian Mir the respected Sufi saint of the Qadri order (not Gilani order) who laid the foundation stone of the Harimandar Sahib. ASK ANY SIKH!

       

      Incidentally, Darbar Sahib (Harimander Sahib) in Amritsar is generally called the ‘Golden Temple’ in the ill-informed Western world. There are grounds for confusion here, as Siripuram, a Tamil Nadu Hindu Temple, in Vellore, is also called the Golden Temple, as are Kinkaju Ji a Buddhist temple in Japan and a Taoist Temple in Kunming China. No true Sikh wants confusion about the name of the Darbar Sahib or Harimander Sahib with any other!

       

      A very relevant question comes to mind. Why did Indian Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh, a 77 years old, educated ‘turbaned’ Sikh, who has a ‘reputation’ for financial integrity, tell a deliberate lie, about Mr. Gilani’s forefather taking part in the construction of the Darbar Sahib Amritsar, (Harimandar Sahib)? No Sikh can make that kind of a mistake, unless it was deliberate.  To me, this shows a lack of integrity and disrespect for Sikh religious history!

       

      For the information of your readers Pakistan  Prime Minister Gilani’s forefathers  were NOT nobly involved in the construction of the Darbar Sahib Amritsar in any way. His forefathers – truth be told -  were one of the signers of a loyalty/flattery petition, sent by a dozen ‘Pirs’ of Multan to the British Governor of Punjab, acclaiming the April 13, 1919 infamous Jallianwala Bagh massacre of hundreds of Indian patriots, carried out by mercenary Indian troops under the command of a racist British Brigadier, one Reginald Dyer

       

      I respectfully suggest that, your esteemed newspaper ought to publish, on the same page, where Tuteja report was published, a correction that the foundation stone of the Darbar Sahib (Harimander Sahib) was laid by Sain Mian Mir and not by any forefather of Pakistan Prime Minister Gilani, as claimed by India’s ‘Sikh’ Prime minister Manmohan Singh in Thimpu, Bhutan.

       


      Sincerely




      Ahmed Sheikh


      National Press Building, Suite 958,

      529 - 14th Street, N.W.,

      Washington D.C. 20045 U.S.A

      Tel: 202-637-9212  (>  asheikhwashdc@...  <)

       

       

       


       

       





    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.