Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: [JatHistory] Re: results of my DNA test from 23andme

Expand Messages
  • Singh - Jat
    How many Jats are L haplogroup?   Jats are R1aa1.   ________________________________ From: Simranjit Singh Sandhu To:
    Message 1 of 17 , Sep 10, 2013
    • 0 Attachment
      How many Jats are L haplogroup?   Jats are R1aa1.  


      From: Simranjit Singh Sandhu <simranjits@...>
      To: JatHistory@yahoogroups.com
      Sent: Sunday, August 25, 2013 10:52 PM
      Subject: Re: [JatHistory] Re: results of my DNA test from 23andme

       
      I would be cautious to draw any conclusion of Greek admixture as the lack of e1 haplo amongst south Asian populations is quite telling,  being the major haplo for modern Greeks.
      On 26 Aug 2013 13:48, "sbgts2013" <raad11@...> wrote:
       
      Just to add, my parents' families are both Majha Jatts according to my grandmother.

      I also sent my results in to the Harappa ancestry project.

      Reading up on history a little and the J2b2* spread overlaps with the Indo-Greek and also the Mauryan kingdoms (which spread in the opposite direction). But since it is spread from the Y-Chromosome, it's unlikely to have come from Mauryan/Indian rulers marrying Greek women (which is well established history), it would have had to come from a male lineage that somehow spread in East India (I mistakenly wrote West repeatedly in my previous posts, I meant East) and is related to the other populations of the Balkans, Anatolia, Levant, and Arabia. The Indo-Greek incursions into East India make some sense then I suppose since this was after the Mauryan empire collapsed.

      The limited number of J2b2* matches in Punjab compared to Sindh and East India could be due to the fact that the Indo-Greek kingdoms were overrun by the invading Scythians barely a century later, who set up the Indo-Scythian kingdoms from which most Jatts are descended (the R and L haplogroups I imagine). Some of the remnants of the J2b2* population stuck it out and mixed with them I suppose.

      --- In JatHistory@yahoogroups.com, "sbgts2013" <raad11@...> wrote:
      >
      > Yes, I was expecting R or L, so I was really surprised. I put no stock in the Greek theory when I read about it on Wikipedia a long time ago but I guess there must be something to it. J2b2* is prominent in Balkan populations (Kosovo Albanians having 17%), some populations in Turkey, Iran, Pakistan, and also Nepal and South/West India, which overlaps with the reach of Indo-Greek kingdoms.
      >
      > http://www.flickr.com/photos/ydna-haplogroup-j2-m172/8675629333/
      >
      > If the J2b2* is from Bronze Age, before Alexander, that would indicate a Rajput origin from out West I presume. Also I heard the story that Gills are descended from a Rajput king of "Mithila", I looked it up and Mithila is a kingdom and city in Nepal.
      >
      > --- In JatHistory@yahoogroups.com, Simranjit Singh Sandhu <simranjits@> wrote:
      > >
      > > Actually most Jatts are R1 or L1c(previously L3). So a J is interesting.
      > > On 26 Aug 2013 11:57, "sbgts2013" <raad11@> wrote:
      > >
      > > > **
      > > >
      > > >
      > > > My parents are Jatts from Pakistan. My father is Gill from his father (and
      > > > also has some Sandhu) and my mother is Pansota (and her mother is
      > > > "Bahlam"). They're from around Faisalabad area.
      > > >
      > > > Paternal lineage is J2b2* and maternal lineage is M30b.
      > > >
      > > > J2b2* seems to fit Bhim Singh Dahiya's theory of Gills being descended
      > > > from Greeks or people further West than the other Jatt tribes.
      > > >
      > > > The ancestry composition results have not come in yet, I will post again
      > > > with those results when they do.
      > > >
      > > >
      > > >
      > >
      >



    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.