Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

!! Ballina Chronicle; 24 July 1850; Mayo Grand Jury

Expand Messages
  • Cathy Joynt Labath
    BALLINA CHRONICLE Ballina, Co. Mayo Wednesday, July 24, 1850 MAYO ASSIZES On Thursday last at 12 o clock, C.G. Mahon, Esq. High Sheriff, entered the Crown
    Message 1 of 1 , Sep 30, 2006
    • 0 Attachment
      BALLINA CHRONICLE
      Ballina, Co. Mayo
      Wednesday, July 24, 1850



      MAYO ASSIZES

      On Thursday last at 12 o'clock, C.G. Mahon, Esq. High Sheriff, entered
      the Crown Court, and having taken his seat on the bench, handed the Grand
      Panel to J.W. Browne, Esq., Clerk of the Crown, by whom the names were
      called. Those gentlemen, to whose names figures are prefixed, having
      answered, were sworn on the Grand Jury:

      1. C.L. Kirwan, Esq., Dalgan Park-Foreman-Kilmain.
      2. Sir R.L. Blosse, Bart., Athavillie-Carra.
      3. Col. C.N. Knox, Castle Lacken-Tyrawly
      4. Sir Wm. O'Malley, Kilboyne-Murrisk
      5. Sir Richard A. O'Donnell, Bart, Newport House-Burrishoole
      6. A.C. Lynch, Esq., Clogher-Clanmorris
      7. Robert Rutledge, Esq. Bloomfield-Gallen
      Denis Bingham, Esq. Bingham Castle-Erris
      J.M. M'Donnell, Esq, Deo Castle, Costello
      G.B. Moore, Esq., M.P. Moorehall
      [?] John Browne, Westport House
      Hon. Geoffrey Browne, Castlemacgarrett
      Hon. Theobald Dillon, Loughglynn
      Hon. B.C. Yelverton, Hazle Rock
      Sir Roger Palmer, Bart., Palmerstown
      Sir Compton Domville, Bart, Prison
      T.S. [???]lsey, Esq., Hollymount House
      8. Col. [?] Gore, Beleek Manor
      Annesley Knox, Esq, Rappa Castle
      9. James Howe Browne, Esq, Claremount
      10. James A. Browne, Esq., Brownshall
      11. Valentine O'C Blake, Esq., Towerhill
      John Knox, Esq., Castlerea
      12. Col. James M'Alpine, Windsor
      13. Mark Blake, Esq., Ballinafad
      Mervyn Pratt, Esq., Enniscoe
      James Knox Gildea, Esq., Clo[...?]
      14. Oliver V. Jackson, Carramore
      St. George Cuffe, Esq., Deel Castle
      15. H.W. Knox, Esq., Nettly
      J.D. Browne, Esq., Mount Browne
      16. Bernard M'Manus, Esq., Barley [?]
      17. James Cuffe, Esq., Creagh
      18. Capt. F. Higgins, Westport
      19. Thomas Jones, Esq., Castletown
      Parsons Persse, Esq., Newbrook
      20. George J. O'Mally, Esq., Newcastle
      21. J.C. Garvey, Esq., Murrisk Abbey
      E.H. Taafe, Esq., Woodfield
      22. General Sir R. Arthuthnot, Farmhill.
      23. George Ormsby, Esq., Rocklands
      Capt. W.K. Orme, Glenmore
      Charles Blake, Esq., Merlin Park
      John Lindsey Bucknell, Esq., Turin Castle
      Alexander Clendining, Esq., Westport
      Robert Fair, Esq., Bushfield
      Dominick Browne, Esq., Breaffy
      Francis B. Knox, Esq., Springhill
      H.J.H. Browne, Esq., Rahins
      Thomas Carter, Esq., Shean Lodge.
      H. Sharpe Brabazon, Esq., Brabazon Park
      John Walsh, Esq., Castlehill
      E.G. Bell, Esq., Streamstown
      Isidore Burke, Esq., Curraleagh
      C. Strickland, Esq., Loughglynn House
      William Symes, Esq., Ballina
      John Lynch, Esq., Partry
      Major John Gardiner, Farmhill
      W.M. Fitzmaurice, Esq., Lagaturn
      D.W. Rutledge, Esq., Annefield
      Myles J. M'Donnell, Esq., Carnacon
      Geoffrey Martin, Esq., Carramore
      William Orme, Esq., Owenmore
      John Knox, Esq., Greenwood Park
      Austin F. Crean, Esq., Ballinavilla
      Charles O'Donnell, Esq., Ross
      William Kearney, Esq., Ballinavilla
      Thomas Paget, Esq., Knockglass
      George Rutledge, Esq., Togher
      John F. Knox, Esq., Mount Falcon
      Thomas Phillips, Esq., Clonmore
      Anthony Ormsby, Esq., Ballinamore
      Thomas Ormsby, Esq., Knockmore
      Charles Lynch, Esq., Ballycurran Castle
      Edward Howley, Esq., Beleek
      Courtney Kenny, Esq., Ballinrobe
      W.H. Orme, Esq., Abbeytown
      Benjamin Jennings, Esq., Mount Jennings
      F.R. O'Grady, Esq., Tavrane
      William Malley, Esq., Ballina
      Martin D'Arcy, Esq., Houndswood
      Thomas Palmer, Esq., Summerhill
      Edward Orme, Esq., Ballycorroon
      William Atkinson, Esq., Rahins
      Roger Palmer, Esq., Carramore
      Thomas Elwood, Esq., Strandhill
      Thomas Palmer, Esq., Palmerstown
      Charles Coyne, Esq., Massbrook
      James Garvey, Esq. Tully House
      Robert Kirkwood, Esq., Greenpark Lodge
      Peter Tuohy, Esq., Oxford
      E.J. Nolan, Esq., Logboy
      John Bollingbroke, Esq., Oldcastle
      Henry Martin Blake, Esq., The Heath.

      Henry Brewster, Esq., County Surveyor, then read his half-yearly report
      and the Grand Jury proceeded to the discharging of the Fiscal-business, none
      of which was of any importance.


      Cathy Joynt Labath
      Ireland Old News
      http://www.IrelandOldNews.com/
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.