Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

!! Connaught Journal; Nov 25, 1824; Sheriffs

Expand Messages
  • Cathy Joynt Labath
    THE CONNAUGHT JOURNAL Galway, Thursday, November 25, 1824 DUBLIN CASTLE, November 20th, 1824 NAMES of Gentlemen returned by the Judges of Assize to serve the
    Message 1 of 1 , Jul 4, 2006
    • 0 Attachment
      THE CONNAUGHT JOURNAL
      Galway, Thursday, November 25, 1824

      DUBLIN CASTLE,
      November 20th, 1824
      NAMES of Gentlemen returned by the Judges of Assize to serve the Office
      of High Sheriff for the coming Year.
      ANTRIM - George Hutchinson, of Ballymoney; Cunningham Greg of Ballyhone,
      Belfast; Alexander M'Manus, of Mount-Davis, Ballymena, Esqrs.
      ARMAGH - Thomas Atkinson, of Crow-Hill, Loughall; Acheson St. George,
      of Wood-Park, Armagh, Esqrs; and Major-General Thomas Molyneux, of Manor
      Dougherty.
      CAVAN - John Bedel Stamford, of Carn-Lodge, Ballyconnell; Theophilus
      Lucas Clements, of Raheny, Cootehill; and Ralph Bell Clarke, of Drumkeel,
      Cavan, Esqrs.
      CARLOW - William Duckett, of Ducket's-grove, Castledermot; John Whelan,
      of Rath; and Walter Newtown, of Dunleckney, Bagnalstown, Esqrs.
      CLARE - Sir Augustine FitzGerald, of Carrygoran Castle, Bart; Andrew
      Stackpoole, of Lahiney, Ennistymon; and Stafford O'Brien of Stonehall,
      Esqrs.
      CORK - The Honorable Robert Moore, of Kilworth; John Smith Barry of
      Fosta; and John Longfield, of Leligueville, Mallow, Esqrs.
      DONEGAL - Sir Charles Style, of Cloghan-lodge, Bart Stranolar; Sir
      Samuel Hayes, of Drumbo-castle, Bart, Stranorlar; and John Hamilton, of
      Brown-hall, Esq. Donegal.
      DOWN - John M'Cause, of Drumlough, Belfast; John Holmes Houston, of
      Grenville, Belfast; and David Ross, of Rosstrevor, Esqrs.
      DUBLIN - John David Latouche, of Marley; Thomas Richard Needham,
      Edmonsbury; and Richard Manders of Bracken????, Esqrs.
      FERMANAGH - John Colpoys Bloomfield, of Castle-callwell, Enniskillen;
      John Killigrew Dunbar, of Garrison, Church-hill; and Francis Hazard, of
      Garden-hill, Enniskillen, Esqrs.
      GALWAY - Edward Blake, of Castle-grove, Tuam; William Handcock, of
      Carntrilly; and Robert Martin, of Ross, Esqrs.
      KERRY - Richard Mahony, of Drumore, Kenmare; John Hickson, of Grove,
      and John Markham Marshall, of Collinsferry, Miltown, Esqrs.
      KILDARE - Lord Henry Moore, of Moore-abbey, Monastereven; Sir
      Fitzgerald Alymer, of Donadca-castle, Bart, Kilcock; and Edward Connolly, of
      Castletown, Esq. Colbridge.
      KILKENNY - Clayton Bayly, of Norelands, Thomastown; Arthur St. George,
      of Kilrush, Freshford; and Thomas F. Bookey, of Mount-garnett, Goresbridge,
      Esqrs.
      KING'S CO.- Lord Tullamore, of Charleville-forest, Tullamore; William
      Trench, of Cangort-park, Shinrone; and John Warburton, of Garryhich,
      Portarlington, Esqrs.
      LEITRIM - Rear Admiral Sir J. Rowley, of Drumsna, Bart; Cairncross
      Thomas Cullen, of Skreeney, Manorhamilton; and Robert Johnson of Brookhill,
      Ballyshannon, Esqrs.
      LIMERICK - The Hon. John Massey, of Limerick; Chidley Coote, of
      Mount-coote; and Richard Oliver Gascnigne, of Mount-oliver, Esqrs.
      LONGFORD - Thomas Ach??uty, of Longford; Willoughby Bond of Farraghroe,
      Edgworthstown; and William Brady Shouldham, of Ballyshannon, Esqrs.
      LOUTH - Frederick Thomas Foster, of Stonehouse, London; John Woolsey,
      of Milestown, Castlebullingham; and Nathaniel Manning, of Drakestown, Ardee,
      Esqrs.
      MAYO - Sir Francis Lynch Blosse, Bart; Annesley Knox, of Rappa-castle,
      Ballina; and George Ormsby, of Gorfna-abbey, Crossmolina, Esqrs.
      MEATH - John Thompson, of Rathnally, Trim; Richard Rothwell, of
      Rockfield, Kells; and George Bomford, of Rahenstown, Esqrs.
      MONAGHAN - James Wood Wright, of Gola, Monaghan; Joseph Jackson, of
      Monaghan; and William Tennison, of Ballyframer, Ballyboy, Esqrs.
      QUEEN'S CO- Edward Johnson, of Ballykileavan, Stradbally; William
      Cooper, jun. of Cooper-hill, Carlow; and Lancelot Sandys, of Portarlington,
      Esqrs.
      ROSCOMMON - William Lloyd, of Rockfield, Roscommon, Esq; Captain J.
      Caulfield, of Bunown-castle, Athlone; and William St. George French, of
      Clonaquin, Esq. Tulsk.
      SLIGO - Robert William Hillas, of Cregg-house; James Wood of Woodville;
      and Loftus Neynoe, of Castle-Neynoe, Esqrs.
      TIPPERARY - William Barton, of Grove, Fethard, Tipperary; Mathew
      Pennefather, of Castle-lake; and William Perry, of Woodroofe, Clonmel,
      Esqrs.
      TYRONE - Sir Robert Ferguson, of Farm, Bart, Derry; Hugh Stewart, of
      Greenhills, Ballygawley; and Hugh Lyle, of Oaks, Derry, Esqrs.
      WATERFORD - James William Well, of Coolasmuck, Carrick-on-Suir; William
      Moore, of Moore-hill, Tallow; and Henry Amayas Burke, of Glencarn-Abbey,
      Lismore, Esqrs.
      WESTMEATH - Honorable John Brown, of Gaulstown, Mullingar; Anthony
      Doppping, of Lowtown, Kinnegad; and Robert Beatty, of Ballyhealy,
      Castle-Delvin, Esqrs.
      WEXFORD - Robert Boyne, of Wells, Oulart; Arthur Chichester of
      Dunbrody-park, Arthurstown; and Richard Jones Sankey, of Oatlands, Esqrs.
      WICKLOW - Sir R. Hudson, of Hollywood, Bart. Blessington; Henry Quin,
      of Wingfield, Bray; and Francis Synge Hutchinson, of Castleallagh, Esqrs.


      Cathy Joynt Labath
      Ireland Old News
      http://www.IrelandOldNews.com/
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.