Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

!! Ballina Chronicle; May 29, 1850; Defaulting Rate Payers- Co Mayo

Expand Messages
  • Cathy Joynt Labath
    BALLINA CHRONICLE Ballina, Mayo, Ireland Wednesday, May 29, 1850 BALLINA UNION A Return of Defaulting Rate-payers owing 5l. and upwards in the following
    Message 1 of 1 , Mar 29, 2006
    • 0 Attachment
      BALLINA CHRONICLE
      Ballina, Mayo, Ireland
      Wednesday, May 29, 1850

      BALLINA UNION
      A Return of Defaulting Rate-payers owing 5l. and upwards in the following
      Collection Districts for Rate made 11th Dec. 1849, with names of defaulters,
      residence, amount due, observations.
      NEW RATE

      No. 1 District- Electoral Divisions of Ardagh, Ballina, Carrowmore,
      Mount Falcon, Sraheen.
      ROBERT McANDREW, Collector.
      Capt. Atkinson, Rehins (under the courts)...66.5.4
      Capt. Atkinson, do, (occupier)...18.1.3
      Thomas Paget, Knockglass...32.0.0
      John Orme...15.0.2
      Colonel Knox, Castle Lacken...25.6.84
      Wm. Gardiner...10.14.0
      James Anderson (dead)...10.2.10
      John F. Knox, Mount Falcon...18.8.1 1/4
      A.P. Stewart...11.14.10
      Henry W. Knox, Nelly...13.11.8
      Mrs. Jackson, Carramore...8.18.7
      Owen Cannon & Co...12.7.9
      James V. Jackson...6.6.4
      George Rogers...7.19.4 1/2
      Robert Moore, Ballina...6.9.0
      John Hendry, (dead)...6.9.6
      Oliver C. Jackson...6.7.0
      Mangan and Reily...5.10.6
      Representatives of H. Kerins...6.5.45
      Total.....£284.18.10

      No. 2 District- Electoral Divisions of Crossmolina North, Crossmolina
      South, Deel, Derry, Bunnaveels and Letterbrick.
      HENRY CHARLTON, Collector.
      Wm. Knox Orme...18.8.4 1/2
      Francis Knox Orme, Glenmore...17.0.4
      Wm. Orme, Owenmore...12.11.1
      Minors Ormsby...11.13.9 1/2
      Mrs. Atkinson, Sallymount...10.16.11
      John Walsh, Castlehill...14.2.11
      Charles & B. Coyne, Heath Lodge, Erris...18.4.10
      Charles O'Donnell, Ross...13.9.2
      Minors Pugh...10.15.6 1/2
      Manus L. O'Donel, Castlebar...8.1.1
      Doctor M'Nair, Crossmolina...5.2.8
      Thomas M'Nulty, do...6.7.6
      Wm. Corcoran, do. 5.17.10
      Robert Kirkwood, do. 11.15.0
      Sir Roger Palmer, Dublin...29.6.8
      Walter Bourke...15.12.4 1/2
      Thomas Bourke, Carrowkeel...5.6.3
      Hugh Galt, Ballyscanlon...7.8.9
      John Nolan, Crossmolina...8.5.4
      Pat Fergus, Curcullen...8.17.4
      Wm. Joynt, Crossmolina...5.6.1
      Thomas Paget, Knockglass...5.3.10 1/2
      Total.....£318.9.1

      No. 3 District - Electoral Divisions of Ballisokeery, Fortland and
      Rathoma.
      PALMER KIRKWOOD, Collector.
      Captain Knox and Henry W. Knox, J.H. Jackson
      , receiver... 59.10.0
      Sir R. Palmer, Kenure Park...10.1.7
      Richard C. Green, Rosserk...37.18.7
      Proprietors of the Moy Fishery...55.6.9 1/2
      Captain Richard Knox...27.1.2
      Thomas Waldron, Ferragh...10.13.1 1/2
      Total...£200.11.3

      No. 4 District- Electoral Division of Attymass East, Attymass West,
      Kilgarven and Sallymount.
      JOHN IRWIN, Collector.
      Thaddeus O'Dowd, Bunnyconlon...63.10.4
      Mrs. Atkinson, Ellaghbeg...9.19.3
      George H. Moore, M.P., Moorshall...28.12.0
      P.C. Howley, R.M., Duckspool, Dungarvan...17.3.3
      Mrs. Curtis, Dublin...8.14.5
      Colonel Browne, Browne Hall...5.15.0
      Edward Jones, Dublin...10.8.3
      Mrs. Lyndsey, Do...6.19.8
      Immediate Lessor for Carrowkerbly...18.12.4
      William Orme, Owenmore...16.5.3
      Total.....£185.19.9 1/2

      No. 5 District- Electoral Division of Ardnaree North and Ardnaree South
      G.S. FENTON, Collector.
      Mrs. Custis, Dublin...11.18.6 1/2
      James and John Browne, Castleconnor...22.6.7
      Representatives of Wm. Ormsby...51.10.11
      Patrick Culkin...6.5.11
      Thomas Howley...8.19.8
      Robert Jones, Fortland...43.6.1 1/2
      Representatives of Charles Atkinson...7.9.2 1/2
      Minor Smith...11.4.8 1/2
      George Smith...7.5.11
      Arthur Ormsby...8.3.11
      Robert Jones, Ballina...5.1.10
      Total.....£183.13.4
      Gross Total of the 5 Districts.....£1173.12.3
      P. McNULTY, Clerk of the Union

      Cathy Joynt Labath
      Ireland Old News
      http://www.IrelandOldNews.com/
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.