Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

LoneStarCon 3 Masquerade winners list

Expand Messages
  • Jill Eastlake
    Hi Everyone, Timing is everything. Sharon has been working hard for a few days to get this right. I worked on it a few hours to finalize it. So, here s the
    Message 1 of 1 , Sep 4, 2013
    View Source
    • 0 Attachment
      Hi Everyone,

      Timing is everything.  Sharon has been working hard for a few days to get this right.  I worked on it a few hours to finalize it.  So, here's the winners list from the Worldcon. 

      Sharon or I will be sending the full run order and details to the archivists over the next couple of days.  I still have to transcribe the written corrections into the database.

      Sorry for the delay.

      Jill

      LoneStarCon 3 Masquerade

      71st World Science Fiction Convention

      August 31, 2013, San Antonio, Texas

      Master of Ceremonies: Paul Cornell

      Masquerade Director: Jill Eastlake

      Stage Manager: Kathy Thornton

      Workmanship Judges: John Hertz, Michele Weinstein

      Presentation Judges: John O’Halloran, Pierre Pettinger, Sandy Pettinger

      29 Entries: 5 Young Fan, 14 Novice, 6 Journeyman, 4 Master

      (there were one Not-in-Competition, and two scratches before the start of the show)

      Workmanship Awards

       

      Young Fan Division

      Best Leatherwork

      Lady Lattitude and Wingnut

      Steward Facile (their Dad)

       

      Best Sewing and Applique

      Kirby Picachu

      Candace Pohler

       

      Novice Division

      Construction of Fur Suit Heads

      Project F-Zero-X

      Jay Brandt

       

      Most Ingenious Use of Mundane Substance and

      Best Entry Made on Site

      AirProof

      Don Clary

       

      Additions and Alterations

      Emmaleen and her Flying Machine

      Sharon Bass

      Barb Galler-Smith

       

      Best Use of Found Objects

      Her Majesty Jadis, Empress of Charm and Queen of Narnia

      S. Kay Nash

       

      Journeyman Division

      Arrangement of Transformation

      A Crack in Time and Space

      Sabine Furlong

       

      Best Engineering

      Stinza Nickerson, Half-Horse

      Wendy Snyder

       

      Best in Class, Journeyman Workmanship

      Beren and Luthien

      Lorretta Morgan

       

      Master Division

      Hand Painting

      Tardis in vortex

      Steward Facile

       

      Best in Class, Master Division

      Saucer Country

      Kevin Roche

      Andrew Trembley

      Julie Zetterberg

      Greg Sardo

      Jerry Majors Patterson

      Ken Patterson

      Chuck Serface

      Nova Mellow as “Daisy”

       

      Presentation Awards

       

      Young Fan Division

      Most Royal

      Medieval Princesses

      Emma Jackson

      Hope Jackson

       

      Best Story

      Ni No Kuni

      Niki Hyatt

      Micah Joel Hyatt

      Tori Hyatt

      Malachi Hyatt

       

      Best Recreation

      Kirby Picachu

      Candace Pohler

       

      Most Beautiful

      Lady Lattitude

      Robyn Facile

       

      Best in Class

      Wingnut

      Lillian Facile

       

      Novice Division

      Honorable Mention for Presentation

      Emmaleen and her Flying Machine

      Sharon Bass

      Barb Galler-Smith

       

      Honorable Mention for Chaos

      Randomly Generated Character

      Tamisan

       

      Dr. Moreau Award

      Project F-Zero-X

      Jay Brandt

      Victoria Brandt

       

      Deep in the Heart of Texas and

      Great Balloons of Fire

      AirProof

      Don Clary

      James Cossaboon

       

      Best in Class

      Daenerys Targaryen

      Andrea Morrison

       

      Journeyman Division

      Best Transformation

      A Crack in Time and Space

      Sabine Furlong

       

      Most Beautiful

      The Dragon Lady

      April Korbel

       

      Best in Class, Journeyman Division

      Beren and Luthien

      Tim Morgan

      Lorretta Morgan

       

      Master Division

      Most Humorous

      Public Service Announcement

      Rebecca Hewett

      Kevin Hewett

      Serge Mailloux

      Janice Gelb

       

      Close Encounters of the Texas Kind and

      Best in Class, Master Division

      Saucer Country

      Kevin Roche

      Andrew Trembley

      Julie Zetterberg

      Greg Sardo

      Jerry Majors Patterson

      Ken Patterson

      Chuck Serface

      Nova Mellow as “Daisy”

       

       

      Out of Class Awards

      Judge's Choice

      Stinza Nickerson, Half-Horse

      Wendy Snyder

       

      Best of Show

      Otilia

      Aurora Celeste

       

       

       


    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.