Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

Arisia 2013 Masquerade Awards

Expand Messages
  • Sharon Sbarsky
    Arisia 2013 Masquerade, January 20, 2013 MC: Marty Gear Director: Sharon Sbarsky Stage Manager: Joel Lord Presentation Judges: Toni Lay, Carol Salemi, Syd
    Message 1 of 1 , Jan 20, 2013
      Arisia 2013 Masquerade, January 20, 2013

      MC: Marty Gear

      Director: Sharon Sbarsky

      Stage Manager: Joel Lord

      Presentation Judges: Toni Lay, Carol Salemi, Syd Weinstein

      Workmanship Judge: Lisa Ashton

      38 Entries: 8 Young Fan, 11 Novice, 12 Journeyman, 7 Craftsman/Master



      Arisia 2013 Masquerade Awards



      Young Fan�Workmanship



      Best First Sewing Project, *Momo Hinamori*, Isabel Kadel-Garcia

      Best Prop, *Harley's Hammer*, Arisia Huff

      Best in Class, *Duct Tape Roman Style*, Quinn Ochs Thomas



      Young Fan�Presentation



      Most Beautiful, *Moon Jelly*, Jocelyn Olum

      Best Original, *Harley's Hammer*, Arisia Huff

      Most Dangerous, *What sharp teeth you have*, Emma O'Keefe

      Best Historical, *Duct Tape Roman Style*, Quinn Ochs Thomas

      Best Anime, *Momo Hinamori*, Isabel Kadel-Garcia

      Best Comic Book Recreation, *Absolute Zero*, Perry Olum

      Best Movie Recreation, *Catwoman*, Aurora Arntz

      Best Presentation, *Gingham Style*, Mabel, Vera, Lucy Backman, Julia Kautz,
      Hannah Richman



      Novice�Workmanship



      Honorable Mention, *Cleopatra*, Ambar Hammond, Head Circlet/chainmail

      Honorable Mention, Irish *Step Dance Solo Dress*, Jenn Tuomala,
      Construction & finishing

      Honorable Mention, *Someone-ing the All-emental*, Duncan Sharp & Oz Breton,
      woodpile prop & visual vocabulary

      Honorable Mention, *Gender Bender Fenris*, Kara Robertson, Plaster Casting

      Best translation of 2D to 3D, *The Birds of Prey*, Julia Pugliese, Antonia
      Pugliese, and Raven Stern

      Best Fabric Painting, *Weeping Angel*, Rachel Toups

      Best in Class, *Cosmo-Hottie and The Princess Tardis*, Jax & Sasha Trabane



      Novice�Presentation



      Honorable Mention, *Donatello*, Steve Conner

      Best Original, *Irish Step Dance Solo Dress*, Jenn Tuomala

      Most Evocative, *Someone-ing the All-emental*, Duncan Sharp & Oz Breton

      Best Recreation, *Weeping Angel*, Rachel Toups

      Best Comedic Duo, *Cosmo-Hottie and The Princess Tardis*, Jax & Sasha
      Trabane

      Best in Class, *The Birds of Prey*, Julia Pugliese, Antonia Pugliese, and
      Raven Stern



      Journeyman�Workmanship



      Honorable Mention, *Woodland** Elf*, Jen Tiedemann, Corset Construction

      Honorable Mention, *Avengers Assemble*, Elizabeth O'Malley-Lepesto &
      Christa Newman-Morris, Cast Resin Accessory

      Honorable Mention, *Power Puff Princesses*, Wendy Farrell, Rebecca Janney,
      and Tracy Farrell, Props

      Honorable Mention, *Even More Miserable*, Scarlet, Pattern Adaptation

      Best Cartridge Pleating & Skirt Construction, *Belle from Beauty and the
      Beast*, Sarah McGinnis

      Best Underpinnings & Wig Construction, *Retro Belle*, Regan Cerato

      Best Overall Construction & detail, *Fluttershy's New Dress*, Gann Monroe

      Best Headpiece, *Sorceress Edea*, Karen Arntz

      Best in Class, *Seth Nightroad*, Lily Fehler



      Journeyman�Presentation



      Honorable Mention, *Even More Miserable*, Scarlet

      Best Derivation, *Fluttershy's New Dress*, Gann Monroe

      Best Recreation, *Belle from Beauty and the Beast*, Sarah McGinnis

      Most Striking, *Sorceress Edea*, Karen Arntz

      Most Beautiful, *Retro Belle*, Regan Cerato

      Best in Class, *Seth Nightroad*, Lily Fehler



      Craftsman/Master�Workmanship



      Honorable Mention, *Death at First Sight*, Behind The Mask Studio,
      Leatherwork

      Best Finish Work on Coat & Waistcoat, *You Better Watch Out*, William
      Kennedy

      Best use of Innovative Material, *Clockwork Masquerade*, Jamila Sisco

      Best in Class (tie), *Green Fairy with a Twist*, Anne-Marie Morin-Berard,
      Most Innovative Wings

      Best in Class (tie), *Maghda*, Aurora Celeste, Best Documentation &
      Construction



      Craftsman/Master�Presentation



      Best Original, *Green Fairy with a Twist*, Anne-Marie Morin-Berard

      Most Frightening, *You Better Watch Out*, William Kennedy & Ainsley-Aude
      Croteau

      Best in Class, *Clockwork Masquerade*, Jamila Sisco



      Best in Show�Presentation

      *The Clockwork Droid*, Clara Kim & Justin Nyquist

      Best in Show�Workmanship

      *The Clockwork Droid*, Clara Kim & Justin Nyquist



      The Northern Lights Costumers Guild (Noel) awards �Measure of Success� to a
      Novice who hasn�t won a major award but who we feel will develop into
      something special. *Weeping Angel* (Rachel Toups) is given a free
      membership for a year and this symbol�a tape measure.



      CostumeCon 33 (Charleston, SC, 2015) Award of a free membership to Best
      Novice at Arisia goes to: *The Birds of Prey*, Julia Pugliese, Antonia
      Pugliese, and Raven Stern


      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.