Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

CC29 F/SF Entries and Awards

Expand Messages
  • Pierre & Sandy Pettinger
    Costume-Con 29 Fantasy and Science Fiction Masquerade Masquerade Directors: Pierre and Sandy Pettinger Master of Ceremonies: Gordon Rose Presentation Judges:
    Message 1 of 1 , May 8, 2011
    • 0 Attachment
      Costume-Con 29 Fantasy and Science Fiction Masquerade

      Masquerade Directors: Pierre and Sandy Pettinger

      Master of Ceremonies: Gordon Rose

      Presentation Judges: Steve Swope
      Eric Brine
      Laura Kovalcin
      Presentation Judge's
      Clerk: Jennifer Old
      Julie Zetterberg

      Workmanship Judge: Judy Mitchell
      Assistant and Clerk: Jonatha Caspian


      1 Island Survival Suit
      Master
      Designers Kevin Roche
      Creators Kevin Roche
      Presenters Kevin Roche

      Presentation Award Judges' Choice: Tiki Little Devil
      Workmanship Award Lovely Bunch of Coconuts


      2 Mai Kannazuki
      Master
      Designers Alicia Lugo
      Creators Alicia Lugo
      Presenters Alicia Lugo


      3 Mistress of All Hallows
      Master
      Designers Lisa Ashton
      Creators Lisa Ashton
      Presenters Lisa Ashton

      Presentation Award Judges' Choice for Setting the Mood
      Workmanship Award Best in Class (tie)


      4 The Queen of Cards
      Master
      Designers Laura Davis
      Creators Laura Davis
      Presenters Laura Davis

      Presentation Award Most Heartbreaking
      Workmanship Award Excellence in Beading


      5 Evillene: The Baddest Witch in the West
      Journeyman
      Designers Jamila Sisco
      Creators Jamila Sisco
      Presenters Jamila Sisco

      Presentation Award
      Workmanship Award Kitchen Sink Award


      6 Peacock
      Master
      Designers Rae Bradbury-Enslin
      Creators Rae Bradbury-Enslin
      Presenters Rae Bradbury-Enslin

      Presentation Award Judges' Choice for Vibrance
      Workmanship Award Best in Class (tie)


      7 The Perfect Weapon
      Master
      Designers Geneviéve La Haye
      Marilyn Leblanc
      Samuel Lachance
      Creators Geneviéve La Haye
      Marilyn Leblanc
      Samuel Lachance
      Presenters Geneviéve La Haye
      Marilyn Leblanc
      Samuel Lachance

      Presentation Award
      Workmanship Award Honorable Mention in Headgear


      8 Alien Anthropologist
      Journeyman
      Designers Carole Parker
      Creators Carole Parker
      Presenters Carole Parker


      9 **SCRATCHED**
      Master
      Designers Jessica Frantal
      Clare Wilson
      Creators Jessica Franal
      assistance by Clare Wilson
      Presenters Jessica Frantal
      Clare Wilson


      10 Fairy Godmothers
      Master
      Designers Susan Eisenhour
      Creators Susan Eisenhour
      Presenters Susan Eisenhour
      Elaine Mami


      11 Nyaaa!
      Master
      Designers Trixyloupwolf
      Creators Trixyloupwolf
      Presenters Trixyloupwolf


      12 Charmed
      Journeyman
      Designers Pavlina
      Creators Pavlina
      Presenters Pavlina

      Presentation Award Best in Class
      Workmanship Award Best in Class


      13 Tea Time
      Master
      Designers Leigh Alexander
      James Buechler
      Creators Leigh Alexander
      James Buechler
      Presenters Leigh Alexander
      James Buechler

      Presentation Award Mind Your Teas and Cues
      Workmanship Award Honorable Mention in Hat Decoration


      14 Along the Road
      Master
      Designers Jean-Luc Demers
      Jean-Luc Larose
      Creators Jean-Luc Demer
      Jean-Luc Larose
      Genevieve Levasseur
      Presenters Jean-Luc Demers
      Jean-Luc Larose

      Presentation Award
      Workmanship Award Excellence For Scaling


      15 All that Glitters
      Master
      Designers Disney
      Creators Sionna Neidengard
      Kristin Stonham
      Jane Kang
      Mari Ellen Cottman
      Lindsay Tallman
      Kim Kindya
      Presenters Sionna Neidengard
      Kristin Stonham
      Jane Kang
      Mari Ellen Cottman
      Lindsay Tallman
      Kim Kindya

      Presentation Award Judges' Choice for Sweet Dreams
      Workmanship Award Judges' Choice Recreation


      16 Flamedramon
      Journeyman
      Designers Stacy Maynard
      Creators Stacy Maynard
      Presenters Stacy Maynard

      Presentation Award Best Recreation
      Workmanship Award


      17 Cyd Charisse
      Master
      Designers Walter Plunkett
      Creators Maral Agnerian
      Presenters Maral Agnerian

      Presentation Award Judges' Choice
      for Stepping Right Off the Screen
      Workmanship Award Best Recreation


      18 Who Loves Christmas?
      Master
      Designers Nora Mai
      Creators Nora Mai
      Presenters Nora Mai

      Presentation Award For Unwrapping Holiday Bliss
      Workmanship Award Who
      Loves Ya, Baby? Award for Making Christmas Prints Play Nice


      19 King of all the Cosmos
      Master
      Designers Emmanuel Henault
      Jean-Luc LaRose
      Maxene Penard
      Lucie Fontaine
      Creators Emmanuel Henault
      Lucie Fontaine
      Anne-Marie Morin-Berard
      Presenters Emmanuel Henault

      Presentation Award
      Workmanship Award I Can See Clearly Now Award for Mask Making


      20 The Reckoning
      Master
      Designers Caitlin Dick
      Creators Caitlin Dick
      Presenters Caitlin Dick


      21 Bead It
      Master
      Designers Catherine Leeson
      Creators Catherine Leeson
      Presenters Catherine Leeson

      Presentation Award Darn It! You Bead Me to It!
      Workmanship Award


      22 The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
      Novice
      Designers Gann Monroe
      Creators Gann Monroe
      Presenters Gann Monroe

      Presentation Award Best Recreation
      Workmanship Award


      23 Heir to the Phoenix Throne
      Master
      Designers Vicki Warren
      Creators Vicki Warren
      Presenters Vicki Warren


      24 R.E.D. (Retired, Extremely Dangerous) (Victoria and Marvin)
      Master
      Designers Susan Lyall
      Creators Bethany Padron
      Presenters Jody Wells-Padron
      Leslie White


      25 Careful What you Wish For
      Master
      Designers Clair Kiernan
      Chrism Kronick
      Caran Wilbanks
      Fiona Leonard
      Trudy Leonard
      Creators Clair Kiernan
      Chrism Kronick
      Caran Wilbanks
      Fiona Leonard
      Trudy Leonard
      Presenters Clair Kiernan
      Chrism Kronick
      Caran Wilbanks
      Fiona Leonard
      Trudy Leonard

      Note: Was not judged due to accident on-stage.


      26 Le Chevalier d'Eon de Beaumont
      Novice
      Designers Roxanne Nelson
      Creators Roxanne Nelson
      Presenters Roxanne Nelson

      Presentation Award Best in Class
      Workmanship Award Best in Class


      27 Song for the Hunt
      Master
      Designers Bruce Mai
      Creators Bruce Mai
      Presenters Bruce Mai

      Presentation Award Best in Show
      Workmanship Award Red Riding Hood
      Award for Headgear (My What Big Teeth)
      Chapter Award Blammy for
      Dental Hi-Jinx (Armed Costumers' Guild)


      28 Symphony of Fate: Chapter 1
      Master
      Designers Eranthe
      Creators Lucie Fontaine
      Anne-Marie Morin-Berard
      Josianne Morel
      Presenters Lucie Fontaine
      Anne-Marie Morin-Berard
      Josianne Morel


      29 Show Boating
      Master
      Designers Jacqueline M. Ward
      Creators Jacqueline M. Ward
      Presenters Jacqueline M. Ward

      Presentation Award Judge's Choice for Bragging Rights
      Workmanship Award
      Chapter Award Hot Dish Award
      (Minnesota Society of Costumers)


      30 The President of the Trans-Atlantic
      Railway and Lady Calliope Le Petomaine
      Master
      Designers Jo Ann Abbott
      Creators Jo Ann Abbott
      Presenters Jo Ann Abbott
      Scott Abbott

      Presentation Award For Harmony in Accessorizing
      Workmanship Award


      31 The Dunwich Horror Picture Show
      Journeyman
      Designers Dave Kanoy
      Creators Dave Kanoy
      Presenters Dave Kanoy
      Aurora Celeste

      Presentation Award Award for Cross-Species Dressing
      Workmanship Award Honorable Mention
      Chapter Award Spazzy Award
      from the New York/New Jersey Costumers' Guild


      32 Dawn and Dusk
      Master
      Designers Sally C. Fink
      Creators Sally C. Fink (costume construction)
      Karen Dick (beading)
      Presenters Sally C. Fink
      Karen Dick

      Presentation Award Best in Class
      Workmanship Award Best in Show



      International Costumers' Guild Archivist

      http://www.costume.org/gallery2/main.php

      "Those Who Fail to Learn History
      Are Doomed to Repeat It;
      Those Who Fail To Learn History Correctly -
      Why They Are Simply Doomed."

      Achemdro'hm
      "The Illusion of Historical Fact"
      -- C. Y. 4971

      Andromeda
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.