Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

Re: [HENNESSY/ EY Genealogy Re: Lawrence Hennessy/ Terence

Expand Messages
  • Larry Hennessy
    Thanks Terry, I’ll check it out..... Larry From: Terry Sent: Monday, July 22, 2013 10:56 PM To: HENNESSY@yahoogroups.com Subject: Re: [HENNESSY/ EY Genealogy
    Message 1 of 8 , Jul 23, 2013
      Thanks Terry, I’ll check it out.....

      Larry

      From: Terry
      Sent: Monday, July 22, 2013 10:56 PM
      To: HENNESSY@yahoogroups.com
      Subject: Re: [HENNESSY/ EY Genealogy Re: Lawrence Hennessy/ Terence


      The specifics that I recall was Ancestry.com 1930 census, Seattle, Washington area (I.e. my Dad's family)


      Terry
      mailto:thenne1713%40aol.com

      -----Original Message-----
      From: Larry Hennessy <mailto:irishmon%40metrocast.net>
      To: HENNESSY <mailto:HENNESSY%40yahoogroups.com>
      Sent: Sun, Jul 21, 2013 11:47 am
      Subject: Re: [HENNESSY/ EY Genealogy Re: Lawrence Hennessy/ Terence

      Terry,

      I don’t remember you ever telling me this or I would of jumped on it. I know transcripts are sometimes almost impossible to decipher. Where can I look at these if you still have the URL to the sites and if you would be so kind as to let me know where they are so I can piece them together for a fit.

      Thanks Buddy,

      Larry

      From: Terry
      Sent: Saturday, July 20, 2013 2:14 PM
      To: mailto:HENNESSY%40yahoogroups.com
      Subject: [HENNESSY/ EY Genealogy Re: Lawrence Hennessy/ Terence

      "Lawrence" I have discovered (CAN be) a transcription error. I have several records that for verified spelling on "Terence" were transcribed in an Index as "Lawrence" because of swirls in the "Ter" became "Law", and when you see the actual script, you see "Ter" but also see how someone can see as "Law". I may have mentioned this to you in years past?

      Terry
      mailto:thenne1713%40aol.com

      ________________________________
      From: TheIrishmon <mailto:lkhsr%40yahoo.com>;
      To: mailto:HENNESSY%40yahoogroups.com
      Sent: Thursday, July 18, 2013 9:27 PM
      Subject: [HENNESSY/ EY Genealogy Lawrence Hennessy

      I am trying to find out where my grandfather was born. I was told in Templetoughe, Co. Tipporary. He was a tin smith and I believe he came to the United States around 1879 or so. My father was born in Woodbridge, NJ in November of 1899 to a Lawrence Hennessy & Amelia Kath. That's all of the information I have. Does any one have a Lawrence Hennessy in their family tree? Please let me know if you do?

      Thank You,
      Larry

      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]





      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    • thenne1713
      Larry, My son recently found some Irish census with a Lawrence and (maybe Patrick)? I will try to get to you in bear future
      Message 2 of 8 , Dec 6 9:15 PM
        Larry,
        My son recently found some Irish census with a Lawrence and (maybe Patrick)?  I will try to get to you in bear future
      Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.