Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: [GrizHFMinimill] Fly cutting

Expand Messages
  • Grady
    Personally, if I can secure the piece to suit myself, I like the fly cut better. When you get that real light cut on the back and you get the swirls in both
    Message 1 of 2 , Mar 30, 2005
    • 0 Attachment
      Personally, if I can secure the piece to suit myself, I like the fly cut better. When you get that real light cut on the back and you get the swirls in both directions, it looks good I think. The main thing to watch for is a steady constant feed.
      ----- Original Message -----
      From: Christian
      Sent: Wednesday, March 30, 2005 9:57 AM
      Subject: [GrizHFMinimill] Fly cutting



      Is a 7" long piece of aluminum too long to fly cut? I'm getting a
      light cut on the back stroke of the cut, should I stick to end milling
      for a long piece like that? I trammed the head, and it's within .0005"
      over an 8" spread. Thanks

      Chris
      http://machining.massheli.com/







    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.