Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

4639Re: [GrizHFMinimill] Re: 1-2-3 Blocks

Expand Messages
  • Al Patrick
    Nov 1, 2005
    • 0 Attachment
      I thought about that AFTER I had posted. You would have a bit of
      trouble tapping them.

      =======

      Dave J wrote:

      >If they are too hard to be drilled why would you think they
      >could be tapped? My plan is to simply get more 5/16" bolts.
      >The original pattern of only 4 threaded holes would not have
      >afforded much flexibility anyway. The "good" 1-2-3 blocks cost
      >quite a lot more.
      >
      >--- Al Patrick <arp@i...> wrote:
      >
      >
      >>Have you measured the holes. I'd almost bet they are the
      >>size of the bit recommended to tap the 3/8" holes.
      >>
      >>It'll be a little extra work, but you can probably just tap
      >>any hole you like and still secure them together.
      >>
      >>Let us know what you find out. ...And how it works out.
      >>
      >>Al
      >>


      --
      No virus found in this outgoing message.
      Checked by AVG Free Edition.
      Version: 7.1.361 / Virus Database: 267.12.6/151 - Release Date: 10/28/2005
    • Show all 25 messages in this topic