Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

Re: [Galicia_Poland-Ukraine] No Relation

Expand Messages
  • Judy Hrynenko
    Hello John, Sorry I have no info on the Chipolik name. Only that it is my Great Grandmother.. I m assuming that she came from the Osivtsi, Buchach Rayon,
    Message 1 of 6 , May 31, 2004
      Hello John,

      Sorry I have no info on the Chipolik name. Only that it is my Great
      Grandmother.. I'm assuming that she came from the Osivtsi, Buchach Rayon,
      Ternopils'ka Oblast or surrounding area.. I will email you off list.

      Judy


      ----- Original Message -----
      From: "JOHN AND GLORIA" <jlgl@...>
      To: <Galicia_Poland-Ukraine@yahoogroups.com>
      Sent: Friday, May 28, 2004 6:43 AM
      Subject: Re: [Galicia_Poland-Ukraine] No Relation


      > Hi
      > This is off the thread but I just read your posting to the Gal-Pol etc
      > mailing list.
      > You mention the name Chipolik.
      > My wifes grandfather arrived in Canada from Myshkiw, Zalischyky in spring
      of
      > 1911at age 17 by himself. He has been hard to trace as he told his
      children
      > years ago that he used a false name to get passport and ship tickets etc,
      > His name was Pawlo Wityshyn and he tells us that he used the name
      Chipolik.
      > I have never come across the name even thought I have about 30,000
      Ukrianian
      > names in my database files.
      > What can you tell me of the Chipolik surname? The olf fellow is of cource
      > long gone from this world.
      > John Laporte
      > Beausejour,Mb
      >
      > Original Message -----
      > From: "Judy Hrynenko" <jkruzer@...>
      > To: <Galicia_Poland-Ukraine@yahoogroups.com>
      > Sent: Thursday, May 27, 2004 10:22 PM
      > Subject: [Galicia_Poland-Ukraine] No Relation
      >
      >
      > > Hello All,
      > >
      > > I have just received a copy of the death record of a great Uncle Joseph
      > > Krzyzanowski from the Saskatchewan Vital Stats..
      > > My question is line 17. asks maiden name of mother... Ksenak
      > Krzyzanowski..
      > > and written (no relation)? I have a copy of my grandfather Andry
      > > Krzyzanowski's marriage certificate and it clearly states her name as
      > > Katherina Chipolik. Could Ksenak be a short version of Katherina? if
      not
      > > Katherina, what would the name be in English? Should there have been an
      A
      > at
      > > the end (Ksenka)? Also why would they write NO RELATION, meaning no
      > > relation to "Andry Krzyzanowski", only by marriage? Great Grandfathers
      > name
      > > is correct Mike Krzyzanowski. The date of Uncle Joseph's death is
      correct
      > > Jan 25, 1937. Can you imagine he hung himself 3 days after his
      birthday!
      > >
      > > Sorry to have so many questions, probably no answers, only speculation,
      > huh
      > > !!
      > >
      > > Judy
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > > Yahoo! Groups Links
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > >
      > >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      > Yahoo! Groups Links
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.