Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: [GaliciaPoland-Ukraine] Re: Need help with handwriting

Expand Messages
  • Roman
    There are several spelling variants for the Strucin root. A search of ... Roman
    Message 1 of 55 , Apr 30, 2011
    • 0 Attachment
      There are several spelling variants for the "Strucin" root. A search of
      the Rymut database yields the following records:

      > 1: 108 = ( 0, 108); Strucińska
      > 2: 113 = ( 113, 0); Struciński
      > 3: 1 = ( 0, 1); Struczinska
      > 4: 3 = ( 3, 0); Struczinski
      > 5: 1 = ( 0, 1); Struczynska
      > 6: 107 = ( 0, 107); Struczyńska
      > 7: 1 = ( 1, 0); Struczynski
      > 8: 99 = ( 99, 0); Struczyński
      >
      > 433 = ( 216, 217); GRAND TOTAL individuals for 8 surnames.

      Roman

      On 4/30/2011 12:20 PM, kozulich wrote:
      >
      >
      > and no Strucinski.
      >
      > Orest
      > --- In GaliciaPoland-Ukraine@yahoogroups.com
      > <mailto:GaliciaPoland-Ukraine%40yahoogroups.com>, Lorne & Sylvia
      > <lorsyl@...> wrote:
      >>
      >> In all of Poland, there is one Strucin living in the province of Lodz.
      >>
      >> http://www.herby.com.pl/
      >>
      >> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%81%C3%B3d%C5%BA
      >>
      >> ----- Original Message -----
      >> From: kozulich
      >> To: GaliciaPoland-Ukraine@yahoogroups.com
      > <mailto:GaliciaPoland-Ukraine%40yahoogroups.com>
      >> Sent: Saturday, April 30, 2011 9:12 AM
      >> Subject: [GaliciaPoland-Ukraine] Re: Need help with handwriting
      >>
      >>
      >> Yes, I see it now, the first letter looks like "St" in Stephanus from
      > the entry below, but the lead-in tail looks different on the "H" in
      > Hryts. So, I'm leaning towards "Strucin", with a possible missing "ski"
      > from the end.
      >>
      >> I wish I could get a copy of records from Wolcze.
      >>
      >> Orest
      >>
      >> --- In GaliciaPoland-Ukraine@yahoogroups.com
      > <mailto:GaliciaPoland-Ukraine%40yahoogroups.com>, "Laurence" <Lkrupnak@>
      > wrote:
      >> >
      >> >
      >> >
      >> > Yes, could be Stucin~ski. Looks to me that this could be a page of
      > the Bishop's Copy. Perhaps that scribe made an error...forgot to add the
      > ski, or the original entry has an error.
      >> >
      >> > _________
      >> >
      >> > Lavrentiy
      >> >
      >> >
      >> >
      >> > --- In GaliciaPoland-Ukraine@yahoogroups.com
      > <mailto:GaliciaPoland-Ukraine%40yahoogroups.com>, Roman <romankal@> wrote:
      >> > >
      >> > > Orest,
      >> > >
      >> > > It appears that the entry in question is:
      >> > >
      >> > > mater Catharina filia Pauli Babycz et Mariae de Strucin in Wolcze
      >> > >
      >> > > Although Rymut does not list Strucin as a surname currently extant in
      >> > > Poland, it does list about 200 StruciÅ"ski folks.
      >> > >
      >> > > Roman
      >> > >
      >> > > On 4/28/2011 8:20 PM, kozulich wrote:
      >> > > >
      >> > > >
      >> > > > I've uploaded an image from a birth register. I'm trying to decipher
      >> > > > handwriting detailing the parents of Basilius Lechnowsky. In
      > particular,
      >> > > > the maternal grandfather's given name and the maternal grandmother's
      >> > > > maiden name.
      >> > > > I've uploaded the image in the files section:
      >> > > >
      > http://f1.grp.yahoofs.com/v1/gP-5Tbs9RzQIE067iGSBFwUsY0hHD-s4uXcri57mxCqW93PM9KpyKrwCR0rn6tlglnuWVbx4c_LsvwnqyJ61G1EwlEMZxsQ/berezhok%20birth%201879-08%20tc%20reviewed.jpg
      >> > > >
      >> > > > The maternal grandmother's maiden name is not one I've come
      > across in
      >> > > > the parish records before (as far as I can tell). I'd love to
      > hear your
      >> > > > opinions on the spelling.
      >> > > >
      >> > > > Thanks,
      >> > > >
      >> > > > Orest
      >> > > >
      >> > >
      >> >
      >>
      >>
      >>
      >>
      >>
      >> [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      >>
      >
      >
    • kozulich
      The videos are of a different Berezhok. Orest
      Message 55 of 55 , May 4 3:00 PM
      • 0 Attachment
        The videos are of a different Berezhok.

        Orest

        --- In GaliciaPoland-Ukraine@yahoogroups.com, "Laurence" <Lkrupnak@...> wrote:
        >
        > Berezhok
        >
        > �`ережок
        >
        > http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=46QlIXHq9ps
        >
        > http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e6UlkJA1Dfs
        >
        > http://www.youtube.com/user/25strannik25#p/a/u/0/cFR8gnmPJy8
        >
        >
        >
        > --- In GaliciaPoland-Ukraine@yahoogroups.com, "Laurence" <Lkrupnak@> wrote:
        > >
        > >
        > >
        > > Some of Orest's photos of the Turka area are here:
        > >
        > > http://turka-ua.net/
        > >
        > >
        > >
        > > --- In GaliciaPoland-Ukraine@yahoogroups.com, "kozulich" <kozulich@> wrote:
        > > >
        > > > I believe today the church in neighboring Berezok remains Greek Catholic, while the church in Zhukotyn is now Orthodox.
        > > >
        > > > Orest
        > > >
        > > > --- In GaliciaPoland-Ukraine@yahoogroups.com, "Laurence" <Lkrupnak@> wrote:
        > > > >
        > > > > /
        > > > >
        > > > >
        > > > > There were independent Greek Catholic churches (parishes) in Volche (Wolze), Z~ukotyn (Zhukotyn) and Dnistryk Dubovyi (Dniestrzyk Dubowy). Each parish maintained their own vital records (births, marriages and deaths). Thus, the three parish vital records will not be on the same LDS microfilms nor will they be found together in state archives and in the Turka raion (district) registry office.
        > > > >
        > > > > _______
        > > > >
        > > > > Lavrentiy
        > > > >
        > > > >
        > > > >
        > > > >
        > > > > --- In GaliciaPoland-Ukraine@yahoogroups.com, "kozulich" <kozulich@> wrote:
        > > > > >
        > > > > > It seems like it should be there on the same film, but it is not.
        > > > > >
        > > > > > Orest
        > > > > >
        > > > > > --- In GaliciaPoland-Ukraine@yahoogroups.com, Danuta Janina W�jcik <sandlily@> wrote:
        > > > > > >
        > > > > > > Witam,
        > > > > > >
        > > > > > > That's what I thought, so Orest is on the right track. The village Woloza (Wolcze?) Dubowy, Zukotyn are all in the same powiat and the village of Woloza should be on that microfiche. Looking in the Lancut area and Tarnow area is not a possiblity.
        > > > > > >
        > > > > > > http://www.stankiewicze.com/ludobojstwo/turka.html
        > > > > > >
        > > > > > >
        > > > > > > ----- Original Message -----
        > > > > > > From: Laurence
        > > > > > > To: GaliciaPoland-Ukraine@yahoogroups.com
        > > > > > > Sent: Sunday, May 01, 2011 1:04 PM
        > > > > > > Subject: [GaliciaPoland-Ukraine] Re: Need help with handwriting
        > > > > > >
        > > > > > >
        > > > > > >
        > > > > > > Looks like from:
        > > > > > >
        > > > > > > Title Metrical books, 1852-1938
        > > > > > > Authors Greek Catholic Church. Zhukotyn (Turka) (Main Author)
        > > > > > >
        > > > > > > Notes Microreproduction of manuscripts at the Central State Historical Archives of Ukraine in L′viv.
        > > > > > > ----------------------------------------------------------
        > > > > > > Greek Catholic Church records (births, marriages, deaths) for Żukotyn (Turka), Galizien, Austria; later Żukotyn (Turka), Lw�w, Poland; now part of Berez︠h︡ok, Turka, L′viv, Ukraine. Text in Latin and Russian.
        > > > > > > ----------------------------------------------------------
        > > > > > > Record group 201, series 4A, files 203-204, 7305.
        > > > > > > ----------------------------------------------------------
        > > > > > > For some years the records of this locality are mixed with the records of other localities.
        > > > > > >
        > > > > > > Subjects Austria, Galizien, Żukotyn (Turka) - Church records
        > > > > > > Poland, Lw�w, Żukotyn (Turka) - Church records
        > > > > > > Україна, Львів, Турка, Бережок - Метричні книги
        > > > > > > Ukraine, L′viv, Turka, Berez︠h︡ok - Church records
        > > > > > >
        > > > > > > Title Metrical books, 1852-1938
        > > > > > > Authors Greek Catholic Church. Żukotyn (Turka) (Main Author)
        > > > > > >
        > > > > > > Note Location
        > > > > > > Film
        > > > > > > Volume 201-4A/203 Births 1852 -- Births, marriages, deaths 1875 -- Births, marriages, deaths 1877-1879 -- Deaths 1880 -- Births, marriages, deaths 1882-1884 -- Marriages, deaths 1885-1892 -- Births, marriages, deaths 1893-1899 (includes other localities) FHL INTL Film
        > > > > > > 1922798 Item 10
        > > > > > > Volume 201-4A/204 Births, marriages, deaths 1900-1902 -- Births, marriages, deaths 1914-1916 -- Births, marriages, deaths 1919-1926 -- Births, marriages, deaths 1929-1938 (includes other localities) FHL INTL Film
        > > > > > > 1922799 Item 1
        > > > > > > Volume 201-4A/7305 Births, marriages, deaths 1875-1897 -- Births, marriages, deaths 1900-1903 (out of order; includes other localities) FHL INTL Film
        > > > > > > 2391563 Item 6
        > > > > > >
        > > > > > > --- In GaliciaPoland-Ukraine@yahoogroups.com, Danuta Janina W�jcik <sandlily@> wrote:
        > > > > > > >
        > > > > > > > Witaj Orest,
        > > > > > > >
        > > > > > > > The scans that you have already sent, what is the FHL microfiche number?
        > > > > > > >
        > > > > > > >
        > > > > > > > ----- Original Message -----
        > > > > > > > From: kozulich
        > > > > > > > To: GaliciaPoland-Ukraine@yahoogroups.com
        > > > > > > > Sent: Saturday, April 30, 2011 8:52 AM
        > > > > > > > Subject: [GaliciaPoland-Ukraine] Re: Need help with handwriting
        > > > > > > >
        > > > > > > >
        > > > > > > >
        > > > > > > > I don't have the Wolcze parish books and don't know how to get them. Suggestions?
        > > > > > > >
        > > > > > > > Orest
        > > > > > > >
        > > > > > > > --- In GaliciaPoland-Ukraine@yahoogroups.com, "Laurence" <Lkrupnak@> wrote:
        > > > > > > > >
        > > > > > > > >
        > > > > > > > > Orest,
        > > > > > > > >
        > > > > > > > > Examine the Wolcze parish books to see how the name is spelled.
        > > > > > > > >
        > > > > > > > > ______
        > > > > > > > >
        > > > > > > > > Lavrentiy
        > > > > > > > >
        > > > > > > >
        > > > > > > >
        > > > > > > >
        > > > > > > >
        > > > > > > >
        > > > > > > > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
        > > > > > > >
        > > > > > >
        > > > > > >
        > > > > > >
        > > > > > >
        > > > > > >
        > > > > > > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
        > > > > > >
        > > > > >
        > > > >
        > > >
        > >
        >
      Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.