Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

Re: [GIWorld-Hepatitis] Tatezi's Update

Expand Messages
  • claudine intexas
    Hi Tatezi, Some of the emotional/mental/memory problems you are having may be related to the combo, but probably the greatest portion of it is the thyroid.
    Message 1 of 4 , Apr 3, 2001
      Hi Tatezi,
      Some of the emotional/mental/memory problems you
      are having may be related to the combo, but probably
      the greatest portion of it is the thyroid. Everything
      you are describing is VERY typical of hypothyroidism.
      When that gets straightened out you will feel MUCH
      better. Are you seeing an endocrinologist? Don't
      wait as long to get your TSH rechecked. Try to get
      the doc to recheck it 6 weeks after the dose increase
      of the synthroid. You want to get it back to normal
      levels as fast as possible. I really feel for you,
      when my thyroid quit on me during treatment it was the
      sickest I have ever felt. I couldn't walk from one
      room to the next without sitting down to rest, I'd
      stand in the shower for who knows how long, not
      remembering what I was doing - had I washed my hair or
      not? And my TSH was only up to 13 - 14! You'll be
      surprised how much better you feel when your thyroid
      hormones get straightened out. I feel lousy if my TSH
      goes over 2, and best if it is kept around 1, or even
      lower. Good luck, and I hope your next PCR is
      negative!
      Claudine



      __________________________________________________
      Do You Yahoo!?
      Get email at your own domain with Yahoo! Mail.
      http://personal.mail.yahoo.com/
    • Tatezi
      Oh Claundine....thank you soooo much. I really thought I was losing it because I ve had it so easy during the first 6 months of treatment. I called the liver
      Message 2 of 4 , Apr 3, 2001
        Oh Claundine....thank you soooo much. I really thought I was losing it
        because I've had it so easy during the first 6 months of treatment.

        I called the liver specialist I've been seeing and left a message as to
        what was going on and was this the treatment or my thyroid. He had his
        nurse call me back and tell me that if I couldn't handle the side
        effects of the treatment, to stop treatment. Now I've never said he was
        the best ... but he really made me a bit cranky with that response. And
        he should have been monitoring my thyroid all through treatment....when
        3 months ago I started having problems swallowing my pcp suspected
        thyroid and ran the test and faxed the results to the liver guy. But
        that is past....and I'll move forward from here.

        My pcp called with my thyroid results tonight....we did the test after
        only 2-1/2 weeks of increasing the dosage because he is going to be on
        vacation for a couple weeks and wanted to get a clue if things were
        improving. Whew, my TSH is down to 56, my anemia is gone, my plateletes
        are normal and my white cells are normal, all barely normal but still
        within the normal range....he said it was my thyroid that did all that
        to me.

        I will have my 9 month PCR tomorrow and see what this increased dosage
        has done to my viral load...but of course I won't know for a week or so.
        If it hasn't changed or has gotten worse, I'm pretty sure I will go off
        treatment and just keep monitoring my liver function and viral load and
        go with the TCM...traditional chinese medicine. Hopefully they will come
        out with another treatment given time and I will blend the two
        philosophies again.

        With my customized chinese herbs my chinese medical practioner blends
        along with my milk thistle and vitamins, proper nutrition, stress relief
        (I am starting yoga) I can maintain things as they are until there is a
        new treatment avaialbe.

        Claudine, thank you again. I really thought I was losing my mind. And
        BTW, I refered a friend to the list and hopefully they will sign up. My
        one friend is going through everything you have to go through to get
        listed and is very sick. His wife asked if I'd ever have mouth thrush
        and I recommended she join the list and talk to folks her because I had
        no advice to give her. Sure hope she signs up....I'm sure everyone here
        would be able to make this battle a little easier for them.

        Mitakuye oyasin
        Tatezi

        claudine intexas wrote:

        > Hi Tatezi,
        > Some of the emotional/mental/memory problems you
        > are having may be related to the combo, but probably
        > the greatest portion of it is the thyroid. Everything
        > you are describing is VERY typical of hypothyroidism.
        > When that gets straightened out you will feel MUCH
        > better. Are you seeing an endocrinologist? Don't
        > wait as long to get your TSH rechecked. Try to get
        > the doc to recheck it 6 weeks after the dose increase
        > of the synthroid. You want to get it back to normal
        > levels as fast as possible. I really feel for you,
        > when my thyroid quit on me during treatment it was the
        > sickest I have ever felt. I couldn't walk from one
        > room to the next without sitting down to rest, I'd
        > stand in the shower for who knows how long, not
        > remembering what I was doing - had I washed my hair or
        > not? And my TSH was only up to 13 - 14! You'll be
        > surprised how much better you feel when your thyroid
        > hormones get straightened out. I feel lousy if my TSH
        > goes over 2, and best if it is kept around 1, or even
        > lower. Good luck, and I hope your next PCR is
        > negative!
        > Claudine
        >
        >
        >
        > __________________________________________________
        > Do You Yahoo!?
        > Get email at your own domain with Yahoo! Mail.
        > http://personal.mail.yahoo.com/
        >
        > Yahoo! Groups Sponsor
        [Image]
        [Image]
        Enter Business Search >>
        Term above

        >
        > Welcome to GIHepWorld
        >
        > Post message: GIWorld-Hepatitis@yahoogroups.com
        > Subscribe: GIWorld-Hepatitis-subscribe@yahoogroups.com
        > Unsubscribe: GIWorld-Hepatitis-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
        > List owner: GIWorld-Hepatitis-owner@yahoogroups.com
        > URL to this page: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/GIWorld-Hepatitis
        >
        >
        > Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to the Yahoo! Terms of Service.


        [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      • sylvati
        Hi Tatezi sorry to hear you have been having so many problems. I would be very very careful about mixing herbs with the drugs. Have you given your hep doc a
        Message 3 of 4 , Apr 3, 2001
          Hi Tatezi

          sorry to hear you have been having so many problems. I would be very very
          careful about mixing herbs with the drugs. Have you given your hep doc a
          complete list of herbs the chinese doc is giving you to see if they are OK?
          It would be a shame if you went through all this just to find out that the
          herbs had cancelled out any good the drugs were doing, or worse still that a
          reaction occurs between the two that causes more problems than you have
          already. please talk to your hep do!

          love Sylv
          ----- Original Message -----
          From: Tatezi <tatezi@...>
          To: Hep <GIWorld-Hepatitis@yahoogroups.com>
          Sent: Tuesday, April 03, 2001 9:13 PM
          Subject: [GIWorld-Hepatitis] Tatezi's Update


          > Wow, I've been hearing some great news on the list lately but I've been
          > pretty incommunicado.
          >
          > On my 6 month PCR my viral load had dropped considerably....from
          > 4.2million to 5000 something. We decided to hit this dragon a little
          > more aggressively by shots every other day and a one pill increase in
          > the ribavarinn each day.
          >
          > Three months ago my TSH (thyroid) counts went from normal (.5 to 5.5) to
          > 98....not 9.8 but 98. We starte sinthroid right away. Three weeks ago we
          > again tested my thyroid and the TSH was up to 110 so we doubled the
          > sinthroid. I'm awaiting my doctor'c call to get the results of the test
          > we ran yesterday.
          >
          > In the last month I have gotten so emotional that after several totally
          > unreasonable emotional outbursts at work last Friday I've been calling
          > in sick this week. I am also recognizing depression signals for the
          > first time. Are these emotional imbalances the thyroid, the rebetron or
          > something else. Has anyone else ever experienced this. Another thing is
          > the brain fog is increasing....I actually had to call the hospital today
          > to find out the name of my liver doctor. I feel like I am losing my
          > mind. And headaches....all of a sudden I'm living with headaches.
          >
          > Two weeks ago I decided that everything was so out of balance with my
          > mind and body that I needed to try supplementing traditional treatment
          > with non traditional treatment and started Traditional Chinese Medicine
          > along with the tradition rebetron. The acupuncture worked miracles on
          > the muscular/skeletal pains with just the first visit. He treated my
          > various more severe pains (lower back, hips, heel....plantar fasciili)
          > along with my liver and immune system and gave me a custom made chinese
          > herbal blend. This week I had one of my headaches so he treated that
          > also along with the extreme tension and tightness in my neck and upper
          > back. Has anyone else tried traditional chinese medicine in combination
          > with rebetron therapy.
          >
          > And am I losing my mind or is this tension, this lack of emotional
          > control, this increased crankiness, the headaches, etc. part of the
          > rebetron and/or the lack of thyroid function?
          >
          > Any one have any insight?
          >
          > Blessings
          > Tatezi
          >
          >
          >
          >
          >
          > Welcome to GIHepWorld
          >
          > Post message: GIWorld-Hepatitis@yahoogroups.com
          > Subscribe: GIWorld-Hepatitis-subscribe@yahoogroups.com
          > Unsubscribe: GIWorld-Hepatitis-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
          > List owner: GIWorld-Hepatitis-owner@yahoogroups.com
          > URL to this page: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/GIWorld-Hepatitis
          >
          >
          > Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
          >
          >
          >
        Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.