Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

Re: [Friesland-genealogy] Kamstra-Bangma (very long / erg lang)

Expand Messages
  • Erik Oosterwal
    ... Christina, These entries show up in the Familie Surname listing on http://ryksargyf.org Bangma, Klaas Hayes, Witmarsum Mairie Witmarsum, fol. 26 Bangma,
    Message 1 of 2 , Apr 2, 2002
      christina sigman wrote:
      >
      > Roelof,
      > Thanks for the information. Looks like I will have to do more research and corrections on this family!
      > Christina Sigman
      > --
      >
      > On Sat, 30 Mar 2002 14:26:21
      > roelof varkevisser wrote:
      > >Christina,
      > >
      > >Children of Haaye Klaazes and Gertje Sikkes (here with one e)
      > >Tryntje * 8-7-1779 ~18-7-1779
      > >Klaas * 23-5-1761 ~10-6-1761
      > >Tryntje * 10-1-1785 ~ 30-1-1785
      > >Antje * 6-11-1787 ~ 2-12-1787
      > >Houkjen * 22-2-1793 ~ 17-3-1793
      > >
      > >There where no last names
      > >From Dtb 827, Witmarsum
      > >
      > >Roelof
      > >
      > >
      > >----- Original Message -----
      > >From: "christina sigman" <chrissigman@...>
      > >
      > >Have some confusion about the Kamstra-Bangma lines in my database. Would
      > >appreciate some help:
      > >Haye Klases Kamstra baptized 17 September 1738 in Witmarsum married Geertje
      > >Sikkes Bangma on 7 November 1778. Does anyone have information on their
      > >descendants?
      > >Christina Sigman

      Christina,

      These entries show up in the Familie Surname listing on
      http://ryksargyf.org

      Bangma, Klaas Hayes, Witmarsum
      Mairie Witmarsum, fol. 26

      Bangma, Douwe Klases, Wons
      k. Saapke 3, Trijntje 5, Grietje 1½
      Mairie Witmarsum, fol. 3

      Bangma, Obe Klases, Cornwerd
      k. Elisabeth 21
      Mairie Witmarsum, fol. 9


      Koyinga, Frans Hayes kinderen voogd, Willem Klaas Kamstra, Higtum,
      k. Brigtje 14, Haye 16, Pieter 10
      kinderen van wijlen Frans Hayes Koyinga en Willemke Pieters
      Mairie Witmarsum, fol. 86


      Kamstra, Willem Klases, Higtum
      Mairie Witmarsum, fol. 86


      I'm not sure what to make of the Koyinga entry, I'm guessing that the
      children of Frans Hayes Koyinga were being cared for by Willem Klaas
      Kamstra, but I may be mistaken. At any rate, these are the only Kamstra
      entries I found in Witmarsum that seemed like they might somehow fit in
      the Haye Klases lineage.

      Furthermore, in the birthrecords these show up...

      Geboorteakte Wonseradeel (mairie Witmarsum)
      Aangiftedatum 30 juni 1812, akte nr. 29
      Haye Bangma, geboren 29 juni 1812
      zoon van Claas Hayes Bangma en Wypkjen Sikkes Steensma

      Geboorteakte Wonseradeel (mairie Arum)
      Aangiftedatum 20 november 1814, akte nr. 58
      Ulbe Rijpma, geboren 19 november 1814
      zoon van Pieter Ulbes Rijpma en Tryntje Hayes Bangma

      Geboorteakte Wonseradeel (mairie Witmarsum)
      Aangiftedatum 21 mei 1814, akte nr. 27
      Tettje Bangma, geboren 20 mei 1814
      dochter van Klaas Hayes Bangma en Wypkjen Sikkes Steensma

      Geboorteakte Wonseradeel (mairie Witmarsum)
      Aangiftedatum 4 maart 1815, akte nr. 15
      Aafke Takema, geboren 2 maart 1815
      dochter van Rommert Hessels Takema en Antje Hayes Bangma

      Geboorteakte Wonseradeel (mairie Arum)
      Aangiftedatum 13 augustus 1816, akte nr. 37
      Hessel Takoma, geboren 12 augustus 1816
      zoon van Rommert Hessels Takoma en Antje Hayes Bangma

      Geboorteakte Wonseradeel (mairie Witmarsum)
      Aangiftedatum 21 maart 1816, akte nr. 19
      Geertje Bangma, geboren 19 maart 1816
      dochter van Klaas Hayes Bangma en Wypkje Sikkes Steensma

      Geboorteakte Wonseradeel
      Aangiftedatum 5 september 1817, akte nr. 158
      Aafke Rijpma, geboren 3 september 1817
      dochter van Pieter Ulbes Rijpma en Tryntje Haayes Bangma

      Geboorteakte Wonseradeel
      Aangiftedatum 31 oktober 1817, akte nr. 194
      Sikke Bangma, geboren 29 oktober 1817
      zoon van Klaas Hayes Bangma en Wypkjen Sikkes Steensma

      Geboorteakte Wonseradeel
      Aangiftedatum 28 september 1818, akte nr. 191
      Aafke Taekema, geboren 26 september 1818
      dochter van Rommert Hessels Taekema en Antje Haayes Bangma

      Geboorteakte Wonseradeel
      Aangiftedatum 8 november 1820, akte nr. 238
      Haye Takema, geboren 6 november 1820
      zoon van Rommert Hessels Takema en Antje Hayes Bangma

      Geboorteakte Wonseradeel
      Aangiftedatum 12 september 1822, akte nr. 197
      Pieter Bangma, geboren 10 september 1822
      zoon van Klaas Hayes Bangma en Wypkjen Sikkes Steensma

      Geboorteakte Wonseradeel
      Aangiftedatum 11 februari 1823, akte nr. 33
      Geertje Taekema, geboren 9 februari 1823
      dochter van Rommert Hessels Taekema en Antje Hayes Bangma

      Geboorteakte Wonseradeel
      Aangiftedatum 5 februari 1825, akte nr. 29
      Tryntje Takema, geboren 3 februari 1825
      dochter van Rommert Hessels Takema en Antje Hayes Bangma

      Geboorteakte Wonseradeel
      Aangiftedatum 15 januari 1827, akte nr. 18
      Maaike Tacoma, geboren 13 januari 1827
      dochter van Rommert Hessels Tacoma en Antje Haijes Bangma

      Geboorteakte Wonseradeel
      Aangiftedatum 19 maart 1829, akte nr. 67
      Haukjen Tacoma, geboren 16 maart 1829
      dochter van Rommert Hessels Tacoma en Antje Haijes Bangma


      These death records link the Bangmas with the names that Roelof provided
      earlier:

      Overlijdensakte Wonseradeel, 1848
      Aangiftedatum 4 december 1848, blad nr. 70 (suppl. nr. 1-10)
      Klaas Hayes Bangma, overleden 2 december 1848, oud 67 jaar, gehuwd

      Overlijdensakte Wonseradeel, 1849
      Aangiftedatum 17 maart 1849, blad nr. 18
      Antje Hayes Bangma, overleden 16 maart 1849, oud 61 jaar, gehuwd

      Overlijdensakte Wonseradeel, 1859
      Aangiftedatum 26 mei 1859, blad nr. 31
      Trijntje Hayes Bangma, overleden 24 mei 1859, oud 74 jaar, gehuwd


      Here's something interesting, this entry links your Bangmas with the
      Politieks from Nynke and my lines. I didn't look very long into this
      one, but I think that Sjoukjen married Haye and died due to
      complications of child birth (her death date is 3 days after the
      stillborn baby), but I don't know if this was her first child or not.
      There are later birth records for children of Haye Klazes Bangma and a
      different wife.

      Overlijdensakte Wonseradeel, 1845
      Aangiftedatum 15 maart 1845, blad nr. 7
      Levenloos kind, geboren 14 maart 1845
      zoon van Haye Klazes Bangma en Sjoukjen Rommerts Politiek


      Based on the names that Roelof provided, the 1811 family name for Klaas
      Hayes Bangma (without children), and Klaas' firstborn (Haye) being born
      after 1811, I'm guessing that the line you were calling the Kamstras are
      actually Bangmas after 1811. Out of curiosity, where did you get the
      Kamstra name?

      --
      +----------------------------------------------------------+ EADGBE
      | Erik Oosterwal - Data Acquisition Engineer | ||O||| 6
      | oosteep @ sjtc whirlpool com | |O|O|| 7
      | http://www.geocities.com/oosterwal | ||||O| 8
      | My views may not coincide with the views of my employer. | |||||| 9
      +----------------------------------------------------------+ E7#9
    • christina sigman
      -- On Tue, 02 Apr 2002 14:50:08 ... Roelof, Thanks for all the trouble you went through preparing this E-mail. I appreciate it! The Kamstra name was in my
      Message 2 of 2 , Apr 2, 2002
        --

        On Tue, 02 Apr 2002 14:50:08
        Erik Oosterwal wrote:
        >christina sigman wrote:
        >>
        >> Roelof,
        >> Thanks for the information. Looks like I will have to do more research and corrections on this family!
        >> Christina Sigman
        >> --
        >>
        >> On Sat, 30 Mar 2002 14:26:21
        >> roelof varkevisser wrote:
        >> >Christina,
        >> >
        >> >Children of Haaye Klaazes and Gertje Sikkes (here with one e)
        >> >Tryntje * 8-7-1779 ~18-7-1779
        >> >Klaas * 23-5-1761 ~10-6-1761
        >> >Tryntje * 10-1-1785 ~ 30-1-1785
        >> >Antje * 6-11-1787 ~ 2-12-1787
        >> >Houkjen * 22-2-1793 ~ 17-3-1793
        >> >
        >> >There where no last names
        >> >From Dtb 827, Witmarsum
        >> >
        >> >Roelof
        >> >
        >> >
        >> >----- Original Message -----
        >> >From: "christina sigman" <chrissigman@...>
        >> >
        >> >Have some confusion about the Kamstra-Bangma lines in my database. Would
        >> >appreciate some help:
        >> >Haye Klases Kamstra baptized 17 September 1738 in Witmarsum married Geertje
        >> >Sikkes Bangma on 7 November 1778. Does anyone have information on their
        >> >descendants?
        >> >Christina Sigman
        >
        >Christina,
        >
        >These entries show up in the Familie Surname listing on
        >http://ryksargyf.org
        >
        >Bangma, Klaas Hayes, Witmarsum
        > Mairie Witmarsum, fol. 26
        >
        >Bangma, Douwe Klases, Wons
        > k. Saapke 3, Trijntje 5, Grietje 1�
        > Mairie Witmarsum, fol. 3
        >
        >Bangma, Obe Klases, Cornwerd
        > k. Elisabeth 21
        > Mairie Witmarsum, fol. 9
        >
        >
        >Koyinga, Frans Hayes kinderen voogd, Willem Klaas Kamstra, Higtum,
        > k. Brigtje 14, Haye 16, Pieter 10
        > kinderen van wijlen Frans Hayes Koyinga en Willemke Pieters
        > Mairie Witmarsum, fol. 86
        >
        >
        >Kamstra, Willem Klases, Higtum
        > Mairie Witmarsum, fol. 86
        >
        >
        >I'm not sure what to make of the Koyinga entry, I'm guessing that the
        >children of Frans Hayes Koyinga were being cared for by Willem Klaas
        >Kamstra, but I may be mistaken. At any rate, these are the only Kamstra
        >entries I found in Witmarsum that seemed like they might somehow fit in
        >the Haye Klases lineage.
        >
        >Furthermore, in the birthrecords these show up...
        >
        >Geboorteakte Wonseradeel (mairie Witmarsum)
        >Aangiftedatum 30 juni 1812, akte nr. 29
        >Haye Bangma, geboren 29 juni 1812
        >zoon van Claas Hayes Bangma en Wypkjen Sikkes Steensma
        >
        >Geboorteakte Wonseradeel (mairie Arum)
        >Aangiftedatum 20 november 1814, akte nr. 58
        >Ulbe Rijpma, geboren 19 november 1814
        >zoon van Pieter Ulbes Rijpma en Tryntje Hayes Bangma
        >
        >Geboorteakte Wonseradeel (mairie Witmarsum)
        >Aangiftedatum 21 mei 1814, akte nr. 27
        >Tettje Bangma, geboren 20 mei 1814
        >dochter van Klaas Hayes Bangma en Wypkjen Sikkes Steensma
        >
        >Geboorteakte Wonseradeel (mairie Witmarsum)
        >Aangiftedatum 4 maart 1815, akte nr. 15
        >Aafke Takema, geboren 2 maart 1815
        >dochter van Rommert Hessels Takema en Antje Hayes Bangma
        >
        >Geboorteakte Wonseradeel (mairie Arum)
        >Aangiftedatum 13 augustus 1816, akte nr. 37
        >Hessel Takoma, geboren 12 augustus 1816
        >zoon van Rommert Hessels Takoma en Antje Hayes Bangma
        >
        >Geboorteakte Wonseradeel (mairie Witmarsum)
        >Aangiftedatum 21 maart 1816, akte nr. 19
        >Geertje Bangma, geboren 19 maart 1816
        >dochter van Klaas Hayes Bangma en Wypkje Sikkes Steensma
        >
        >Geboorteakte Wonseradeel
        >Aangiftedatum 5 september 1817, akte nr. 158
        >Aafke Rijpma, geboren 3 september 1817
        >dochter van Pieter Ulbes Rijpma en Tryntje Haayes Bangma
        >
        >Geboorteakte Wonseradeel
        >Aangiftedatum 31 oktober 1817, akte nr. 194
        >Sikke Bangma, geboren 29 oktober 1817
        >zoon van Klaas Hayes Bangma en Wypkjen Sikkes Steensma
        >
        >Geboorteakte Wonseradeel
        >Aangiftedatum 28 september 1818, akte nr. 191
        >Aafke Taekema, geboren 26 september 1818
        >dochter van Rommert Hessels Taekema en Antje Haayes Bangma
        >
        >Geboorteakte Wonseradeel
        >Aangiftedatum 8 november 1820, akte nr. 238
        >Haye Takema, geboren 6 november 1820
        >zoon van Rommert Hessels Takema en Antje Hayes Bangma
        >
        >Geboorteakte Wonseradeel
        >Aangiftedatum 12 september 1822, akte nr. 197
        >Pieter Bangma, geboren 10 september 1822
        >zoon van Klaas Hayes Bangma en Wypkjen Sikkes Steensma
        >
        >Geboorteakte Wonseradeel
        >Aangiftedatum 11 februari 1823, akte nr. 33
        >Geertje Taekema, geboren 9 februari 1823
        >dochter van Rommert Hessels Taekema en Antje Hayes Bangma
        >
        >Geboorteakte Wonseradeel
        >Aangiftedatum 5 februari 1825, akte nr. 29
        >Tryntje Takema, geboren 3 februari 1825
        >dochter van Rommert Hessels Takema en Antje Hayes Bangma
        >
        >Geboorteakte Wonseradeel
        >Aangiftedatum 15 januari 1827, akte nr. 18
        >Maaike Tacoma, geboren 13 januari 1827
        >dochter van Rommert Hessels Tacoma en Antje Haijes Bangma
        >
        >Geboorteakte Wonseradeel
        >Aangiftedatum 19 maart 1829, akte nr. 67
        >Haukjen Tacoma, geboren 16 maart 1829
        >dochter van Rommert Hessels Tacoma en Antje Haijes Bangma
        >
        >
        >These death records link the Bangmas with the names that Roelof provided
        >earlier:
        >
        >Overlijdensakte Wonseradeel, 1848
        >Aangiftedatum 4 december 1848, blad nr. 70 (suppl. nr. 1-10)
        >Klaas Hayes Bangma, overleden 2 december 1848, oud 67 jaar, gehuwd
        >
        >Overlijdensakte Wonseradeel, 1849
        >Aangiftedatum 17 maart 1849, blad nr. 18
        >Antje Hayes Bangma, overleden 16 maart 1849, oud 61 jaar, gehuwd
        >
        >Overlijdensakte Wonseradeel, 1859
        >Aangiftedatum 26 mei 1859, blad nr. 31
        >Trijntje Hayes Bangma, overleden 24 mei 1859, oud 74 jaar, gehuwd
        >
        >
        >Here's something interesting, this entry links your Bangmas with the
        >Politieks from Nynke and my lines. I didn't look very long into this
        >one, but I think that Sjoukjen married Haye and died due to
        >complications of child birth (her death date is 3 days after the
        >stillborn baby), but I don't know if this was her first child or not.
        >There are later birth records for children of Haye Klazes Bangma and a
        >different wife.
        >
        >Overlijdensakte Wonseradeel, 1845
        >Aangiftedatum 15 maart 1845, blad nr. 7
        >Levenloos kind, geboren 14 maart 1845
        >zoon van Haye Klazes Bangma en Sjoukjen Rommerts Politiek
        >
        >
        >Based on the names that Roelof provided, the 1811 family name for Klaas
        >Hayes Bangma (without children), and Klaas' firstborn (Haye) being born
        >after 1811, I'm guessing that the line you were calling the Kamstras are
        >actually Bangmas after 1811. Out of curiosity, where did you get the
        >Kamstra name?
        >
        >--
        Roelof,
        Thanks for all the trouble you went through preparing this E-mail. I appreciate it!
        The Kamstra name was in my genealogy which was copied from relatives who did a lot of research in Friesland. I suppose there was quite a bit of confusion when everyone had to get a last name. Possibly other last names were used before 1811. Supposedly all this information was found in the original records, especially the information which has a full date and place. It is very possible the Kamstra name was used before 1811. The only way to find out is to search the original records to find out where the information came from. Thanks again for your help!
        Christina Sigman


        >+----------------------------------------------------------+ EADGBE
        >| Erik Oosterwal - Data Acquisition Engineer | ||O||| 6
        >| oosteep @ sjtc whirlpool com | |O|O|| 7
        >| http://www.geocities.com/oosterwal | ||||O| 8
        >| My views may not coincide with the views of my employer. | |||||| 9
        >+----------------------------------------------------------+ E7#9
        >


        See Dave Matthews Band live or win a signed guitar
        http://r.lycos.com/r/bmgfly_mail_dmb/http://win.ipromotions.com/lycos_020201/splash.asp
      Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.