Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: HOFSTRA

Expand Messages
  • Tette.Hofstra@t-online.de
    Tony, There was a missing link between the 2 Hotze Tettes : Hotze Tettes born approx. 1660 had a.o. 1 son: Tette Hotzes, farmer, born approx.1690, married
    Message 1 of 7 , Oct 4, 2001
    • 0 Attachment
      Tony,
      There was a "missing link" between the 2 "Hotze Tettes":

      Hotze Tettes born approx. 1660 had a.o. 1 son:

      Tette Hotzes, farmer, born approx.1690, married Aaltje Thomas born approx.
      1692 in Haskerdijken on 9.2.1715 in Oldeboorn.

      They had 6 children:

      Hotze Tettes (Hofstra)
      Thomas Tettes
      Richtje Tettes
      Doeke Tettes (van der Linden)
      Symen Tettes
      Sytse Tettes

      Then go on with Hotze Tettes, born approx.1715.

      Sorry for mistake.

      Tette


      Anthony Hofstee schrieb:
      > Tette, thanks for the info. When I get some time I
      > will see if I have further questions for you. Tony
      > ahofstee@...
      >
      > --- Tette.Hofstra@... wrote:
      > > Hallo Tony,
      > >
      > > in addition to Nynkes information I have the
      > > following:
      > >
      > > Tette Doekes and Taeckjen Hotzes had 3 children:
      > >
      > > Sytse Tettes, Doecke Tettes and Hotze Tettes.
      > >
      > > Hotze Tettes was born around 1660 in Warniahuizen
      > > close to Oldeboorn. He married
      > > Antsje, born ar. 1655. They had 5 children:
      > >
      > > Tette Hotzes, Douwe Hotzes, Taecke Hotzes, Wouter
      > > Hotzes amd Reitse Hotzes (de
      > > Jong).
      > >
      > > Hotze Tettes, farmer in Sorramorre, close to
      > > Oldeboorn was born ar. 1715, he
      > > died 22.7.1809. He married on 7.3.1745 in Oldeboorn
      > > with Gerbrig Wytzes. From
      > > her I have no additional dates. They had 8 children:
      > >
      > > Tette Hotzes Hofstra (my ancestor)
      > > Bauke Hotzes Veldman
      > > Trijntje Hotzes
      > > Aaltje Hotzes
      > > Wytze Hotzes
      > > Reitze Hotzes de Jong
      > > Tettje Hotzes
      > > Antje Hotzes
      > >
      > > Antje died 11.9.1827 68 years old. She married on
      > > 7th (that's the date I have in
      > > my files)or 14th may 1780 with Thomas Goyes Brouwer.
      > > He is a son of Gooye
      > > Gerbens and Tjitske Ruurds. Thomas died 26.9.1823,
      > > 75 years old.
      > >
      > > They had 5 children: Hotse Tomas, Gooye Tomas,
      > > Gerbrig Tomas, Tjitske Tomas and
      > > Trijntje Tomas.
      > >
      > > Some of the informations regarding the "Brouwer"
      > > family I found in
      > > "Meiers en Landheren te Oldeboorn in de 18e eeuw" by
      > > Marten Groen ISBN
      > > 90-800704-2-4.
      > >
      > > If you want some additional information, please let
      > > me know.
      > >
      > > yours
      > >
      > > Tette
      > >
      >
      >
      > _______________________________________________________
      > Do You Yahoo!?
      > Get your free @... address at http://mail.yahoo.ca
      >
      > Genealogy yn Fryslân: http://members1.chello.nl/~a.stienstra/frgen/
      > of: http://go.to/frgen .
      >
      > Het archief van deze Hazagebruikers-lijst met daarin alle sinds 8 juli 1999
      > geposte berichten staat op http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Friesland-genealogy
      >
      > Om uw abonnement te beëindigen stuurt u een (leeg) email-bericht naar:
      > Friesland-genealogy-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
      >
      >
      > Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
      >
      >
    • Tette.Hofstra@t-online.de
      Beste Nynke, Helaas kan ik ook geen verbinding met de Oldeboornster Hofstra s vinden. Groeten Tette
      Message 2 of 7 , Oct 4, 2001
      • 0 Attachment
        Beste Nynke,

        Helaas kan ik ook geen verbinding met de "Oldeboornster Hofstra's" vinden.

        Groeten

        Tette

        Nynke van den Hooven schrieb:
        > Beste Tette,
        >
        > Ik heb in mijn kwartierstaat Dirkjen Sietses Hofstra, geboren 7 mei 1826 in
        > Balk, Gaasterland en overleden op 24 januari 1897 in Gaasterland.
        > Haar ouders waren Sietse (meer schrijfwijzen mogelijk!) Adams Hofstra en
        > Idskjen Sipkes Kiep ook afkomstig uit Gaasterland. Deze Sietse Hofstra komt
        > echter niet voor in de naamgevingslijst van 1811 op www.ryksargyf.org. Hij
        > moet geboren zijn omstreeks 1798, waaruit je mag afleiden dat zijn vader in
        > 1811 een naam moet hebben laten registreren. Maar ook de combinatie Adam met
        > Sy*, Sij* of Sie* leverde niets op. Dus ik heb geen idee waar deze Sietse
        > Hofstra vandaan is gekomen. En kan je dus ook niet vertellen of er een
        > ansluiting bestaat met de "Oldeboornster Hofstra's".
        >
        > Mochten er lijstgenoten zijn, die deze Sietse Hofstra wel kunnen plaatsen,
        > dan zou ik dat graag vernemen.
        >
        > Met vriendelijke groeten,
        > Nynke van den Hooven.
        >
        >
        > ----- Original Message -----
        > From: Tette.Hofstra@...
        > To: Friesland-genealogy@yahoogroups.com
        > Sent: Tuesday, October 02, 2001 6:38 PM
        > Subject: Re: [Friesland-genealogy] Aangenaam kennis te maken
        >
        >
        > Beste Nynke,
        >
        > vandaag kwam ik er eerst aan toe, de vele e-mails van de laatste week te
        > lezen.
        > In jouw kwartierstaat komt de naam Hofstra ook voor. Aangezien veel
        > Hofstra's
        > deze naam in 1811 aangenomen habben, is het de vraag of er een verbinding
        > bestaat. Mijn voorouders komen uit de buurt van Oldeboorn. De oudste
        > gegevens
        > die ik heb zijn:
        >
        > Tette Doeckes, geb. Warniahuizen ca. 1630, getrouwd ca. 1655 in Oldeboorn
        > met
        > Taeckjen Hotzes, geb. ca. 1632 in Oudehaske.
        >
        > De ouders van Tette Doeckes waren Doecke Ydes en Mints Wolters, die ca.
        > 1622 in
        > Oldeboorn trouwden.
        >
        > Indien het een en ander past geef ik graag verdere informatie.
        >
        > groeten Tette Hotze Hofstra
        >
        > <knip>
        >
        >
        >
        > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
        >
        >
        > Genealogy yn Fryslân: http://members1.chello.nl/~a.stienstra/frgen/
        > of: http://go.to/frgen .
        >
        > Het archief van deze Hazagebruikers-lijst met daarin alle sinds 8 juli 1999
        > geposte berichten staat op http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Friesland-genealogy
        >
        > Om uw abonnement te beëindigen stuurt u een (leeg) email-bericht naar:
        > Friesland-genealogy-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
        >
        >
        > Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
        >
        >
      • Erik Oosterwal
        ... Could there be a connection between the names van der Linden and van der Linde ? I have an Eelkje Jans van der Linde married to a Pier Jans Tilma
        Message 3 of 7 , Oct 4, 2001
        • 0 Attachment
          Tette.Hofstra@... wrote:
          >
          > Hotze Tettes born approx. 1660 had a.o. 1 son:
          >
          > Tette Hotzes, farmer, born approx.1690, married Aaltje
          > Thomas born approx.
          > 1692 in Haskerdijken on 9.2.1715 in Oldeboorn.
          >
          > They had 6 children:
          >
          > Hotze Tettes (Hofstra)
          > Thomas Tettes
          > Richtje Tettes
          > Doeke Tettes (van der Linden)
          > Symen Tettes
          > Sytse Tettes
          >
          > Then go on with Hotze Tettes, born approx.1715.

          Could there be a connection between the names "van der
          Linden" and "van der Linde"?

          I have an Eelkje Jans van der Linde married to a Pier Jans
          Tilma 19-May-1782 in Ferwerd.

          Erik.
        • Anthony Hofstee
          Thanks Tette. I was wondering if I was seeing things. Tony
          Message 4 of 7 , Oct 4, 2001
          • 0 Attachment
            Thanks Tette. I was wondering if I was seeing things. Tony

            At 04:54 PM 10/4/2001 +0200, you wrote:


            >Tony,
            >There was a "missing link" between the 2 "Hotze Tettes":
            >
            >Hotze Tettes born approx. 1660 had a.o. 1 son:
            >
            >Tette Hotzes, farmer, born approx.1690, married Aaltje Thomas born approx.
            >1692 in Haskerdijken on 9.2.1715 in Oldeboorn.
            >
            >They had 6 children:
            >
            >Hotze Tettes (Hofstra)
            >Thomas Tettes
            >Richtje Tettes
            >Doeke Tettes (van der Linden)
            >Symen Tettes
            >Sytse Tettes
            >
            >Then go on with Hotze Tettes, born approx.1715.
            >
            >Sorry for mistake.
            >
            >Tette
            >
            >
          • menno.vanderhauw@engelhard.com
            Beste Tette Heb je al in de huwelijkse bijlagen van het huwelijk van Sytze gekeken, hier staan in ieder geval hun geboorteplaatsen en allerlei gegevens van hun
            Message 5 of 7 , Oct 5, 2001
            • 0 Attachment
              Beste Tette

              Heb je al in de huwelijkse bijlagen van het huwelijk van Sytze gekeken,
              hier staan in ieder geval hun geboorteplaatsen en allerlei gegevens van hun
              ouders in, (woonplaats, overlijdensdata enz).
              Adam is trouwens wel een naam die regelmatig in Oldeboorn voor kwam.

              Huwelijksakte Gaasterland, 1824
              Man: Sytze Adams Hofstra
              Vrouw: Idskjen Sipkes Kiep
              Datum: 28 april 1824 Akte nr. 6


              Menno van der Hauw




              Tette.Hofstra@t
              -online.de To: Friesland-genealogy@yahoogroups.com
              cc:
              04-10-2001 Subject: [Friesland-genealogy] Re: HOFSTRA
              16:54
              Please respond
              to
              Friesland-genea
              logy






              Beste Nynke,

              Helaas kan ik ook geen verbinding met de "Oldeboornster Hofstra's" vinden.

              Groeten

              Tette

              Nynke van den Hooven schrieb:
              > Beste Tette,
              >
              > Ik heb in mijn kwartierstaat Dirkjen Sietses Hofstra, geboren 7 mei 1826
              in
              > Balk, Gaasterland en overleden op 24 januari 1897 in Gaasterland.
              > Haar ouders waren Sietse (meer schrijfwijzen mogelijk!) Adams Hofstra en
              > Idskjen Sipkes Kiep ook afkomstig uit Gaasterland. Deze Sietse Hofstra
              komt
              > echter niet voor in de naamgevingslijst van 1811 op www.ryksargyf.org.
              Hij
              > moet geboren zijn omstreeks 1798, waaruit je mag afleiden dat zijn vader
              in
              > 1811 een naam moet hebben laten registreren. Maar ook de combinatie Adam
              met
              > Sy*, Sij* of Sie* leverde niets op. Dus ik heb geen idee waar deze
              Sietse
              > Hofstra vandaan is gekomen. En kan je dus ook niet vertellen of er een
              > ansluiting bestaat met de "Oldeboornster Hofstra's".
              >
              > Mochten er lijstgenoten zijn, die deze Sietse Hofstra wel kunnen
              plaatsen,
              > dan zou ik dat graag vernemen.
              >
              > Met vriendelijke groeten,
              > Nynke van den Hooven.
              >
              >
              > ----- Original Message -----
              > From: Tette.Hofstra@...
              > To: Friesland-genealogy@yahoogroups.com
              > Sent: Tuesday, October 02, 2001 6:38 PM
              > Subject: Re: [Friesland-genealogy] Aangenaam kennis te maken
              >
              >
              > Beste Nynke,
              >
              > vandaag kwam ik er eerst aan toe, de vele e-mails van de laatste week
              te
              > lezen.
              > In jouw kwartierstaat komt de naam Hofstra ook voor. Aangezien veel
              > Hofstra's
              > deze naam in 1811 aangenomen habben, is het de vraag of er een
              verbinding
              > bestaat. Mijn voorouders komen uit de buurt van Oldeboorn. De oudste
              > gegevens
              > die ik heb zijn:
              >
              > Tette Doeckes, geb. Warniahuizen ca. 1630, getrouwd ca. 1655 in
              Oldeboorn
              > met
              > Taeckjen Hotzes, geb. ca. 1632 in Oudehaske.
              >
              > De ouders van Tette Doeckes waren Doecke Ydes en Mints Wolters, die ca.
              > 1622 in
              > Oldeboorn trouwden.
              >
              > Indien het een en ander past geef ik graag verdere informatie.
              >
              > groeten Tette Hotze Hofstra
              >
              > <knip>
              >
              >
              >
              > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
              >
              >
              > Genealogy yn Fryslân: http://members1.chello.nl/~a.stienstra/frgen/
              > of: http://go.to/frgen .
              >
              > Het archief van deze Hazagebruikers-lijst met daarin alle sinds 8 juli
              1999
              > geposte berichten staat op
              http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Friesland-genealogy
              >
              > Om uw abonnement te beëindigen stuurt u een (leeg) email-bericht naar:
              > Friesland-genealogy-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
              >
              >
              > Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
              >
              >


              Genealogy yn Fryslân: http://members1.chello.nl/~a.stienstra/frgen/
              of: http://go.to/frgen .

              Het archief van deze Hazagebruikers-lijst met daarin alle sinds 8 juli 1999
              geposte berichten staat op
              http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Friesland-genealogy

              Om uw abonnement te beëindigen stuurt u een (leeg) email-bericht naar:
              Friesland-genealogy-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com


              Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
            • Tette.Hofstra@t-online.de
              Hallo Erik, Sorry, but I can t find any connection between your van der Linde and Doeke Tettes van der Linden. He was a farmer in Spange, born 1728, he died
              Message 6 of 7 , Oct 5, 2001
              • 0 Attachment
                Hallo Erik,

                Sorry, but I can't find any connection between your van der Linde and Doeke
                Tettes van der Linden. He was a farmer in Spange, born 1728, he died 10.1.1824,
                96 years old in Poppenhuizen.

                Tette

                Erik Oosterwal schrieb:
                > Tette.Hofstra@... wrote:
                > >
                > > Hotze Tettes born approx. 1660 had a.o. 1 son:
                > >
                > > Tette Hotzes, farmer, born approx.1690, married Aaltje
                > > Thomas born approx.
                > > 1692 in Haskerdijken on 9.2.1715 in Oldeboorn.
                > >
                > > They had 6 children:
                > >
                > > Hotze Tettes (Hofstra)
                > > Thomas Tettes
                > > Richtje Tettes
                > > Doeke Tettes (van der Linden)
                > > Symen Tettes
                > > Sytse Tettes
                > >
                > > Then go on with Hotze Tettes, born approx.1715.
                >
                > Could there be a connection between the names "van der
                > Linden" and "van der Linde"?
                >
                > I have an Eelkje Jans van der Linde married to a Pier Jans
                > Tilma 19-May-1782 in Ferwerd.
                >
                > Erik.
                >
                >
                > Genealogy yn Fryslân: http://members1.chello.nl/~a.stienstra/frgen/
                > of: http://go.to/frgen .
                >
                > Het archief van deze Hazagebruikers-lijst met daarin alle sinds 8 juli 1999
                > geposte berichten staat op http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Friesland-genealogy
                >
                > Om uw abonnement te beëindigen stuurt u een (leeg) email-bericht naar:
                > Friesland-genealogy-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
                >
                >
                > Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
                >
                >
              • Erik Oosterwal
                ... Thanks for looking. I m still curious, thought, about the relationship between the names. I ve found in my own searching that names change from one
                Message 7 of 7 , Oct 5, 2001
                • 0 Attachment
                  Tette.Hofstra@... wrote:
                  >
                  > Hallo Erik,
                  >
                  > Sorry, but I can't find any connection between your van der Linde and
                  > Doeke
                  > Tettes van der Linden. He was a farmer in Spange, born 1728, he died
                  > 10.1.1824,
                  > 96 years old in Poppenhuizen.

                  Thanks for looking. I'm still curious, thought, about the relationship
                  between the names. I've found in my own searching that names change
                  from one document to the next for the same person. I wonder if the
                  names van der Linde and van der Linden have the same meaning.

                  Maybe one of you could educate me on this. If I'm not mistaken, the
                  term 'Linde' refers to a river in Friesland, but Lindeboom is a kind of
                  tree. Are these terms related somehow?

                  Erik.
                  --
                  +----------------------------------------------------------+ EADGBE
                  | Erik Oosterwal - Data Acquisition Engineer | ||O||| 6
                  | oosteep @ sjtc whirlpool com | |O|O|| 7
                  | http://www.geocities.com/oosterwal | ||||O| 8
                  | My views may not coincide with the views of my employer. | |||||| 9
                  +----------------------------------------------------------+ E7#9
                Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.