Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: Jan Jans & Marijke Theunis

Expand Messages
  • reyacta
    Hi, I have re-read the Tresoar discussion, and this is what we found: GAA C27, folio 184 vso, 31 jan 1788. Authorisatie van Wouter Cornelis, wonend onder
    Message 1 of 12 , Dec 10, 2010
    • 0 Attachment
      Hi,

      I have re-read the Tresoar discussion, and this is what we found:

      GAA C27, folio 184 vso, 31 jan 1788. Authorisatie van Wouter Cornelis, wonend onder Harich, tot curator over Hendrik Teunis, oud in het 22e jaar, zoon van wijlen Teunis Hendriks en Fintje Wessels, echtelieden te Wijckel. Wegens een tweede huwelijk van Fintje met Johannes Krijn, te Wijckel.

      GAA S13, folio 101, 1 apr 1772. Minne Jelles, huisman te Wijckel, bbc op de koop van een zate en landen, bestaande uit een huisinge, schuire, hovinge, bomen en plantagie, cum annexis, met een fenne weidland (uitgebreid omschreven). Gekocht van Teunis Hendrix, huisman te Sondel, voor de ene helft, van de kinderen van Maria … voor de andere helft. Deze kinderen staan genoemd onder de acte: Hendrik Teunis, Johannes Teunis, Harmen Teunis, Hendrik Rommerts, Jan Jans.

      Dit bezit moet door de genoemde echtelieden, Teunis Hendriks en Marijke Harmens zijn aangekocht, te oordelen naar de verdeling bij de verkoop.
      Maar het blijkt nu dan wel wie de kinderen uit het eerste huwelijk zijn:
      een Hendrik, Johannes, Harmen, Antje (x Hendrik Rommerts) en Marijke (x Jan Jans).
      De belangrijkste conclusies: Marijke is toch uit het eerste huwelijk (anders had ze absoluut geen moederlijk part gekregen),
      en er zijn twee Hendrik Teunis: één uit het eerste huwelijk (in 1772 al meerderjarig),
      en één uit het huwelijk met Femmetje Wessels (geboren in 1766, zoals we al tijden geleden hadden vastgesteld).

      Somewhat translation:
      The couple Teunis Hendriks and Fintje/Femmetje Wessels existed,
      though we cannot find their marriage.

      Marijke has to be from the marriage with Marijke Harmens,
      (not from the first with Geertruy or from the third with Fintje/Femmetie)
      otherwise she absolutely would not have gotten a maternal part.
      And there are 2 Hendrik Teunis, one from each marriage.

      I now think it's possible in the death-certificate they named the stephmother -
      she was better known then the real mother who died long ago, and her name is probably mentioned more often and therefore better remembered.

      And - maybe Teunus named his first wife Geertrui/Trui in the second marriage,
      so Marijke named a sister rather than a mother?

      greetings Margreet
      NB. Fintjes/Femmetie's second marriage is this one:
      Gaasterland, huwelijken 1788
      Vermelding: Proclamatie op 6 januari 1788 in Wyckel
      Man : Johannes Krin afkomstig van Nassau Dillenburg
      Vrouw : Trijntjen Wessels afkomstig van Wyckel

      NB2 - in english one cannot mis-hear seventy-five for fifty,
      but in dutch it can.
      They either mumbled or spoke too quick, or the listener was a bit deaf:
      vijf(mompel/mumble: en zeven)tig.



      --- In Friesland-genealogy@yahoogroups.com, Nynke van den Hooven <nynkevandenhooven@...> wrote:
      >
      > Hi Tanya,
      >
      >
      >
      > You're welcome!
      >
      > The informants of Marijke's death stated that her parents were Teunis
      > Hendricks and Femmetie Wessels. These informants were Sybren Jans, laborer
      > and Durk Jans van Dijk, carpenter, both living in Mirns & Bakhuizen.
      > Unfortunately the certificate doens't say how old they were and what their
      > relationship to the deceased was. But since Marijke died at a high age, it's
      > quite possible that they didn't know the exact names of Marijke's parents,
      > but just had some faint idea. Which could result in incorrect combinations
      > of correct names :-). It's certain her dad was a Teunis, but was his wife's
      > name Femmetie, or did the informants mix up his patronym and made that the
      > name of his wife? There's no child with that name, but then again, that
      > child could have died before 1811..
      >
      >
      >
      > But you're right, judging by the names of Marijke's children it's quite
      > possible that her parents were Theunis Hendriks and Geertruyd Jans (Trui or
      > Truike is short for Geertruyd.) But then where would the name Femmetie
      > Wessels have sprung from..? Maybe the informants just didn't have a clue
      > about Marijke's mom and just mentioned a name.?
      >
      >
      >
      > I found the marriage of Teunis Femmes and Tjem Martens in the pre 1811
      > database on www.Tresoar.nl <http://www.tresoar.nl/> .
      >
      > It's listed on the following webpage (among other very nice stuff):
      >
      > http://www.tresoar.nl/mmtresoar/main/content_pagina_volledig_teaser_rechts.j
      > sp?lang=en
      > <http://www.tresoar.nl/mmtresoar/main/content_pagina_volledig_teaser_rechts.
      > jsp?lang=en&pagina=3313&stylesheet=onderzoek.css>
      > &pagina=3313&stylesheet=onderzoek.css
      >
      >
      >
      > Kind regards
      >
      > Nynke van den Hooven
      >
      >
      >
      > _____
      >
      > Van: Friesland-genealogy@yahoogroups.com
      > [mailto:Friesland-genealogy@yahoogroups.com] Namens Ross
      > Verzonden: woensdag 8 december 2010 21:54
      > Aan: Friesland-genealogy@yahoogroups.com
      > Onderwerp: [Friesland-genealogy] Re: Jan Jans & Marijke Theunis
      >
      >
      > PS The information regarding Marijke's parents is interesting...
      > Being that she was born around 1729 I'd rule out Teunis Hendricks and Maria
      > Harmens - but Teunis Hendriks from Wyckel and Geertuyd Jans Slijchuys might
      > be a match. I also think that Teunis Hendricks and Femmetie Wessels could
      > indeed be the parents as well but am unsure where you found Teunis Femmes
      > afkomstig van Wyckel and Tjem Martens afkomstig van Nijemirdum...
      >
      > Thanks again :)
      > <snip>
      >
      >
      >
      >
      >
      > [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      >
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.