Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

6558Re: [Friesland-genealogy] Aangifte door de huisarts

Expand Messages
  • Taeke van der Ley
    Dec 1, 2001
    • 0 Attachment
      Dear Robert,

      The discussion went about a doctor in the northern part of Friesland (Burum). His name was Regnerus Smit. It turned out that he announced a new born child in case the father was ill or something. The makers of the Ryksarchyf database did not read the official document completely and wrote down the name of the doctor instead of the official father. This is also the case with Geertje Sytzes Brander. The name of her father defenitely is NOT Regnerus Smit. Who the real father is you can find out by reading the official document, although in your case I think it is better to ask someone else who knows about the family.

      Hope you understand,
      Warm regards,
      Taeke

      ----- Original Message -----
      From: Robert A. DeVries
      To: Friesland-genealogy@yahoogroups.com
      Sent: zaterdag 1 december 2001 22:08
      Subject: Re: [Friesland-genealogy] Aangifte door de huisarts


      Dear Taeke,
      I know these messages concern Regnerus Smit, but don't understand much Dutch
      or the discussions. I found a Geertje Sytzes Brander married in 24 Mar 1849
      in Kollumerland to Sake Jetzes Sjaarda. I am related to Sjaarda through his
      Donker ancestor. They have children in 1851, 1855, and 1859. However, I also
      find a birth record for Jan Smit born 6 May 1857 in Kollumerland with
      Regnerus Smit as father and Geertje Sytzes Brander as mother. Is the wrong
      father or mother listed; did she divorce and then remarry, or was Jan Smit a
      child from another man in this area?

      Robert de Vries

      >From: "Taeke van der Ley" <t.vanderleij@...>
      >Reply-To: Friesland-genealogy@yahoogroups.com
      >To: "Friesland Genealogy" <Friesland-genealogy@yahoogroups.com>
      >Subject: [Friesland-genealogy] Aangifte door de huisarts
      >Date: Sat, 1 Dec 2001 12:40:57 +0100
      >
      >Medespeurders,
      >
      >Kennelijk werden geboorten in het verleden ook aangegeven door de huisarts.
      >De "gemeenteambtenaren" van die tijd schreven dan het kind foutief toe aan
      >de dokter. Zo woonde er rond 1850 een huisarts in Kollumerland, genaamd
      >Regnerus Smit. Hij deed regelmatig aangifte van kinderen die vervolgens
      >allemaal de achternaam Smit kregen. Als we zo links en rechts aan het
      >zoeken zijn in de database van het Ryksarchyf, moeten we hier dus terdege
      >rekening mee houden.
      >Het zoeken naar bijvoorbeeld "Wieger Riemersma" levert niets op, terwijl
      >het zoeken naar "Wieger Smit" wel de gewenste gegevens oplevert.
      >Uiteindelijk heet "Wieger Smit" dus "Wieger Riemersma". Een tip om verder
      >te komen is ook om op naam van de huisarts te zoeken. Zoek maar eens in de
      >mairie Kollumerland op geboorten naar "Regnerus Smit". Het overzicht
      >vermeldt de dokter als vader, maar wel meerdere moeders.
      >
      >Groet,
      >Taeke van der Ley
      >
      >
      >
      >[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
      >


      _________________________________________________________________
      Get your FREE download of MSN Explorer at http://explorer.msn.com/intl.asp


      Yahoo! Groups Sponsor
      ADVERTISEMENT




      Genealogy yn Fryslân: http://members1.chello.nl/~a.stienstra/frgen/
      of: http://go.to/frgen .

      Het archief van deze Hazagebruikers-lijst met daarin alle sinds 8 juli 1999 geposte berichten staat op http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Friesland-genealogy

      Om uw abonnement te beëindigen stuurt u een (leeg) email-bericht naar:
      Friesland-genealogy-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com


      Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to the Yahoo! Terms of Service.



      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    • Show all 10 messages in this topic