Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

RE: [FJGRailroad] Re: BJRY 44

Expand Messages
  • Paul Larner
    Yes, 15041 is the correct number. See attached. PKL To: FJGRailroad@yahoogroups.com From: jsesonske@aol.com Date: Thu, 14 Feb 2013 15:35:57 +0000 Subject:
    Message 1 of 18 , Feb 14, 2013
    • 0 Attachment
      Yes, 15041 is the correct number.  See attached.
       
      PKL
       

      To: FJGRailroad@yahoogroups.com
      From: jsesonske@...
      Date: Thu, 14 Feb 2013 15:35:57 +0000
      Subject: [FJGRailroad] Re: BJRY 44

       
      Regarding the serial number on engine 30, I see it referenced as 15051 below but 15041 in other places, its 15041, is that correct?

      John

      --- In FJGRailroad@yahoogroups.com, "Gino's Railpage" wrote:
      >
      > Here's some insite from our own Paul K Larner. This was posted to the
      > group a couple of years ago...
      >
      > The Burlington Junction Ry No. 44 has been said to be the FJ&G 30 (nee WOD
      > 47) however the serial numbers do not match. FJ&G No. 30 was serial number
      > 15051; the BJ, according to one on line source is 17864, ex USAX. So some
      > more digging is needed to verify where the 30 went after it left Colorado.
      > PAul Charland and Aaron Keler have done some searching on this critter.
      > Need to confirm via serial numbers. I'll post if I can find anything more
      > concrete, short of a road trip to Illinois or Iowa.
      >
      > Further regards the BJ Ry No. 44, based on the serial number and appearance
      > this may be a former US Army 65 tonner, built 1943.
      >
      > I checked a Great Western roster: their No. 40 is ex D&RGW, the No.
      > 44serial number 146012 is not kosher for an "as built" GE locomotive
      > of this
      > type. Perhaps a rebuilt number???
      >
      > FJ&G sold the locomotive to Whisler Equipment Company, shipping it to
      > Swissvale, Pa. on May 29, 1967. Whisler had the locomotive sold to Cargill
      > at least as early as April 14, 1967. FJ&G sent their spare parts directly
      > to Cargill.
      >
      >
      >
      > From the photo we know the loco went to Denver and I thought I was told it
      > later went to Loveland or Longmont for a spell.
      >
      >
      >
      > PKL
      >
      >
      > On Wed, Feb 13, 2013 at 11:00 PM, Aaron Keller wrote:
      >
      > > **
      > >
      > >
      > > I went to see this unit when I moved from Missouri and back to New York in
      > > 2009.
      > >
      > > There are several spotter's features on that unit that are unlike any
      > > other 44-tonner I have ever seen either in person or in photographs.
      > > Namely, the FJ&G cut the original marker lights off each of the corners of
      > > the noses and replaced them with the FJ&G's own steam-era-like marker
      > > lamps. You can see evidence of the work in the images we have of the
      > > unit. Specifically, the corners of the noses have riveted plates in place
      > > where the marker lights would have been. This is work the FJ&G performed
      > > on the unit and BJRY No. 44 is exactly like FJ&G No. 30 in this instance.
      > >
      > > My gut instinct is that it is No. 30 as no other known 44-tonner has these
      > > types of riveted plates on the corners of the noses.
      > >
      > > Had I more time to investigate the unit on my drive home from Missouri, I
      > > would have sought out a frame number or other markings by asking the
      > > railroad if I could look the unit. The builder's plates were long gone. I
      > > also would have attempted to do a few paint chip analyses if I had
      > > permission.
      > >
      > > -Aaron
      > >
      > >
      > >
      >
      >
      >
      > --
      > http://fjgrr.org
      > http://ginosrailpage.com
      > http://ginostrolleypage.com
      > http://ginosrailblog.blogspot.com/
      >


    • Jim Kelly's Heros
      What photo? Gino
      Message 2 of 18 , Feb 14, 2013
      • 0 Attachment
        What photo?

        Gino

        --- In FJGRailroad@yahoogroups.com, Paul Larner wrote:
        >
        > Thanks John. That photo is what is needed; no doubt now. Trust but verify. PKL
        > To: FJGRailroad@yahoogroups.com
        > From: jsesonske@...
        > Date: Thu, 14 Feb 2013 05:26:00 +0000
        > Subject: [FJGRailroad] Re: BJRY 44
        >
        >
        >
        >
        >
        >
        >
        >
        >
        >
        >
        >
        >
        >
        >
        >
        >
        >
        >
        >
        >
        >
        >
        >
        >
        >
        > I sent an email to Burlington Junction. They replied...
        >
        >
        >
        > "BJRY 44 was purchased between 1983 – 1985 from the Great Western in Colorado. The only identification information we could find on the engine was a label in the cab, which has been attached to this email.
        >
        > We currently use the 44 about 4-6 times a year in West Burlington, IA to serve a single customer."
        >
        >
        >
        > The label in the picture says SER. 15041-44
        >
        >
        >
        > I assume this is the serial number?
        >
        >
        >
        > John
        >
        >
        >
        > --- In FJGRailroad@yahoogroups.com, Aaron Keller wrote:
        >
        > >
        >
        > > A new photo of BJRY 44 has appeared:
        >
        > > http://www.railpictures.net/viewphoto.php?id=424723
        >
        > > This is the unit believed to be FJ&G No. 30.
        >
        > >
        >
        > > -Aaron
        >
        > >
        >
      Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.