Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: [FJGRailroad] Re: Scrapping No. 20 & 21

Expand Messages
  • Gino's Railpage
    The Suzy-Q (Ontrack) passenger train that they were running in Syracuse a few years ago used the FJ&G tokens as fair. My father-in-law took Ontrack to SU for
    Message 1 of 26 , Feb 15, 2012
    • 0 Attachment
      The Suzy-Q (Ontrack) passenger train that they were running in Syracuse a few years ago used the FJ&G tokens as fair.  My father-in-law took Ontrack to SU for a football game, bought an extra token since he figured I didn't have one.

      People would send them to me and say they picked it up in Syracuse and I probably didn't have one.  I can't remember which size is the common sized token, but I received the uncommon sized token when my grandmother passed away a few years ago.  It was in her change purse after all these years!

      Gino


      On Wed, Feb 15, 2012 at 5:56 PM, Paul Larner <pklarner@...> wrote:
       

      About those tokens.  They were a standard size, except for the Amsterdam nickel tokens and could be used in the NYCity subway and other bus lines.  If a token was used off system the carrier could bill the cost back to the token owner - not unlike other forms of interline settlements.   Hence the need to keep them locked up.  Today  I don't believe tokens of this type are used anywhere for transit.
       
      PKL
       

      To: FJGRailroad@yahoogroups.com
      From: mwilber2001@...
      Date: Wed, 15 Feb 2012 14:50:06 -0800

      Subject: Re: [FJGRailroad] Re: Scrapping No. 20 & 21

       
      Paul-A lot of those documents and old office supplies were stored upstairs of the freight office. I had gone up there a few times and looked over the old ledgers.Most were payroll ledgers,some dating back in the 30's & 40's.Old typewriters and bags of tokens were up there.After a
      while,Walt had the upstairs clean out,and what happen to the contents,no idea.

      From: Paul Larner <pklarner@...>
      To: FJGRailroad <fjgrailroad@yahoogroups.com>
      Sent: Wednesday, February 15, 2012 5:25 PM
      Subject: RE: [FJGRailroad] Re: Scrapping No. 20 & 21

       
      IIRC, there were bushel bags full of tokens kept in a room adjacent the freight office.  There must be tens of thousands of those available to the collectors.  They were originally kept in the vaults of the GOB which burned in 1969.  The contents were moved across the street after the fire. 
       
      Mark, do you know what happened to the mass of documents that remained in the room when DO took over in 1974?  DFN and I had the opportunity to go through them one afternoon, however there wasn't time to look at everything.
       
      PKL
       
      To: FJGRailroad@yahoogroups.com
      From: mwilber2001@...
      Date: Wed, 15 Feb 2012 12:17:16 -0800
      Subject: Re: [FJGRailroad] Re: Scrapping No. 20 & 21

       
      When I worked on the FJG. I did get a bag of tokens when they had the trolley.

      From: Gino's Railpage <fjgrailroad@...>
      To: FJGRailroad@yahoogroups.com
      Sent: Wednesday, February 15, 2012 11:17 AM
      Subject: Re: [FJGRailroad] Re: Scrapping No. 20 & 21

       
      When they were in Gloversville or down on the NYSW?

      On Wed, Feb 15, 2012 at 8:07 AM, Mark Wilber <mwilber2001@...> wrote:
       
      Just think,I had golden opportunity to take anything off those units,and I never did.

      From: akeller_1979 <akeller_1979@...>
      To: FJGRailroad@yahoogroups.com
      Sent: Wednesday, February 15, 2012 12:39 AM
      Subject: [FJGRailroad] Re: Scrapping No. 20 & 21

       
      Gino,

      I had forgotten that you had dates attached to your scrapping photos.

      Your first shot is dated April, 1987; your second is dated June 5th, 1987. Perhaps they sat around for another month until July, 1987? It is unlikely the job was a critical one and they may have done it "when men and time were available."

      It has long been stated that parts to one or both of the FJ&G units went into the rebuild of NYS&W No. 206. It is possible that the units were slowly picked clean for a few years leading up to the Summer of '87.

      According to this, No. 206 had been rebuilt back in '85:
      http://www.maywoodstation.com/NYSW206_1.htm

      It is too bad a few 'parts' to the FJ&G units didn't remain. I would have liked to have had the number boards, the bells, the throttles, or whatever else I could have. The builder's plates, the marker lamps, and the original horns were removed in Gloversville. I wonder where they all went. (Paul?)

      -Aaron






      --










      --

    • joseph Klapkowski
      I know the plates were gone at some point when they were still in Gloversville. I want to say this was about 1984 when I shot them w/o the plates. I will have
      Message 2 of 26 , Feb 15, 2012
      • 0 Attachment
        I know the plates were gone at some point when they were still in Gloversville. I want to say this was about 1984 when I shot them w/o the plates. I will have to go back further to see when it was that I shot them with the builder's plates on.....
         

        To: FJGRailroad@yahoogroups.com
        From: jsesonske@...
        Date: Wed, 15 Feb 2012 01:13:11 -0500
        Subject: Re: [FJGRailroad] Re: Scrapping No. 20 & 21

         
        I always thought the builders plates were stolen off the units. Is that incorrect? The plates were gone from the units while they were still in service.
         
        John
         
        In a message dated 2/15/2012 12:39:12 A.M. Eastern Standard Time, akeller_1979@... writes:
         
        Gino,

        I had forgotten that you had dates attached to your scrapping photos.

        Your first shot is dated April, 1987; your second is dated June 5th, 1987. Perhaps they sat around for another month until July, 1987? It is unlikely the job was a critical one and they may have done it "when men and time were available."

        It has long been stated that parts to one or both of the FJ&G units went into the rebuild of NYS&W No. 206. It is possible that the units were slowly picked clean for a few years leading up to the Summer of '87.

        According to this, No. 206 had been rebuilt back in '85:
        http://www.maywoodstation.com/NYSW206_1.htm

        It is too bad a few 'parts' to the FJ&G units didn't remain. I would have liked to have had the number boards, the bells, the throttles, or whatever else I could have. The builder's plates, the marker lamps, and the original horns were removed in Gloversville. I wonder where they all went. (Paul?)

        -Aaron




      • joseph Klapkowski
        This thread has been around before. I recall seeing the units in LF and they were unmolested for quite some time To: FJGRailroad@yahoogroups.com From:
        Message 3 of 26 , Feb 15, 2012
        • 0 Attachment
          This thread has been around before. I recall seeing the units in LF and they were unmolested for quite some time
           

          To: FJGRailroad@yahoogroups.com
          From: akeller_1979@...
          Date: Wed, 15 Feb 2012 05:39:08 +0000
          Subject: [FJGRailroad] Re: Scrapping No. 20 & 21

           
          Gino,

          I had forgotten that you had dates attached to your scrapping photos.

          Your first shot is dated April, 1987; your second is dated June 5th, 1987. Perhaps they sat around for another month until July, 1987? It is unlikely the job was a critical one and they may have done it "when men and time were available."

          It has long been stated that parts to one or both of the FJ&G units went into the rebuild of NYS&W No. 206. It is possible that the units were slowly picked clean for a few years leading up to the Summer of '87.

          According to this, No. 206 had been rebuilt back in '85:
          http://www.maywoodstation.com/NYSW206_1.htm

          It is too bad a few 'parts' to the FJ&G units didn't remain. I would have liked to have had the number boards, the bells, the throttles, or whatever else I could have. The builder's plates, the marker lamps, and the original horns were removed in Gloversville. I wonder where they all went. (Paul?)

          -Aaron


        • Mark Wilber
          I know both were stolen off of one of the units,not sure which one.I was working the ground work one day and noticed they were gone,I reported it to
          Message 4 of 26 , Feb 16, 2012
          • 0 Attachment
            I know both were stolen off of one of the units,not sure which one.I was working the ground work one day and noticed they were gone,I reported it to Cooperstown at the time,but no one really cared about it.

            From: joseph Klapkowski <riverlinejoe@...>
            To: Fonda Johnstown <fjgrailroad@yahoogroups.com>
            Sent: Wednesday, February 15, 2012 11:09 PM
            Subject: RE: [FJGRailroad] Re: Scrapping No. 20 & 21

             
            I know the plates were gone at some point when they were still in Gloversville. I want to say this was about 1984 when I shot them w/o the plates. I will have to go back further to see when it was that I shot them with the builder's plates on.....
             
            To: FJGRailroad@yahoogroups.com
            From: jsesonske@...
            Date: Wed, 15 Feb 2012 01:13:11 -0500
            Subject: Re: [FJGRailroad] Re: Scrapping No. 20 & 21

             
            I always thought the builders plates were stolen off the units. Is that incorrect? The plates were gone from the units while they were still in service.
             
            John
             
            In a message dated 2/15/2012 12:39:12 A.M. Eastern Standard Time, akeller_1979@... writes:
             
            Gino,

            I had forgotten that you had dates attached to your scrapping photos.

            Your first shot is dated April, 1987; your second is dated June 5th, 1987. Perhaps they sat around for another month until July, 1987? It is unlikely the job was a critical one and they may have done it "when men and time were available."

            It has long been stated that parts to one or both of the FJ&G units went into the rebuild of NYS&W No. 206. It is possible that the units were slowly picked clean for a few years leading up to the Summer of '87.

            According to this, No. 206 had been rebuilt back in '85:
            http://www.maywoodstation.com/NYSW206_1.htm

            It is too bad a few 'parts' to the FJ&G units didn't remain. I would have liked to have had the number boards, the bells, the throttles, or whatever else I could have. The builder's plates, the marker lamps, and the original horns were removed in Gloversville. I wonder where they all went. (Paul?)

            -Aaron






          Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.