Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: [Electronics_101] Re: how to hold components in place while soldering?

Expand Messages
  • JanRwl@AOL.COM
    In a message dated 3/2/2009 10:15:59 A.M. Central Standard Time, alienrelics@yahoo.com writes: I cut after soldering. Never try to cut too close to the board.
    Message 1 of 2 , Mar 2, 2009
    View Source
    • 0 Attachment
      In a message dated 3/2/2009 10:15:59 A.M. Central Standard Time,
      alienrelics@... writes:

      I cut after soldering. Never try to cut too close to the board. It
      makes it more likely that you'll damage the connection, even pulling
      hard enough to separate the solder from the lead.

      If you are cutting into the solder, you are cutting too close.



      If you CAN cut before, then the solder wets-over a fresh "bare copper" end,
      making a more secure joint. It takes practice. No danger of "cutting into
      the solder" if you solder LAST.
      **************Need a job? Find employment help in your area.
      (http://yellowpages.aol.com/search?query=employment_agencies&ncid=emlcntusyelp00000005)


      [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.