Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: Marriage Date? / Paul & Gail Twitchell

Expand Messages
  • D.R.D.
    Thanks for sharing that history. I had the January 17th date for the marriage certificate and the 7th for the date when they were married (so the need to
    Message 1 of 5 , Jul 5, 2008
    • 0 Attachment
      Thanks for sharing that history.
      I had the January 17th date for the
      marriage certificate and the 7th for
      the date when they were married (so
      the need to clarify, because what I
      had didn't look right).

      I'll have to check out that link.
      It will be very helpful - and to keep
      these dates in mind when reading over
      the Letters to Gail, the Wisdom Notes
      and other events from that time frame.

      Much thanks for the help.

      Etznab

      --- In EckankarSurvivorsAnonymous@yahoogroups.com, "prometheus_973"
      <prometheus_973@...> wrote:
      >
      > Hi Etznab and All,
      > The first LINK on this site's LINK page
      > has most of the information you are
      > seeking... "A" Plus- Early Twitch &
      > Eckankar History.
      >
      > BTW- Paul Twitchell's first name was
      > the same as his father's... JACOB and
      > Not John! When Ford Johnson put this
      > info on his Truth-Seeker site he made
      > some mistakes in the titles, but if you
      > look at all of the documents you will,
      > eventually, see the correct information.
      > And, it's very likely that Paul used John
      > versus Jacob. Paul would only use the
      > first letter "J" on some legal documents.
      >
      > On the marriage certificate for Paul &
      > Gail it states that her birthdate is July
      > 18, 1942. Paul gave Oct. 22, 1922 as
      > his birthdate when it was probably
      > Oct. 22, 1909. This marriage certificate
      > was issued on Jan. 15, 1964 and they
      > were married on Jan. 17, 1964.
      >
      > Thus, Paul was still lying just before he
      > created Eckankar and while he was supposedly
      > meeting with Rebazar. Remember that Klemp
      > states on Eckankar.org that Paul was "exaggerating
      > and twisting facts" (lying) in 1935 in order
      > to get into Who's Who in Kentucky. It should
      > be noted too that Twitchell wrote "exaggerated"
      > articles for "Ripley's Believe it or Not" close
      > to the time that he and Gail created Eckankar.
      >
      > Also, their marriage certificate info points out
      > that Gail had turned 21 on July 18, 1963,
      > therefore, their marriage took place 6 months
      > AFTER her 21st birthday!
      >
      > I also found the death certificate for Katherine
      > (Kay-Dee, i.e. Kata Daki) Twitchell Iverlet. This
      > is Paul's sister that he wrote about teaching him
      > how to Soul Travel. She died on Mar. 11, 1959
      > and was buried on Mar. 13, 1959. The death
      > certificate was recorded on Mar. 17, 1959.
      > She died in Paducah, KY and had been under
      > treatment since Nov. 12, 1958.
      >
      > BTW- Remember, too, that Brad Steiger has
      > stated that he only reported what Twitchell
      > told him. Steiger never verified anything
      > including dates.
      >
      > Prometheus
      >
      > etznab wrote:
      > > >
      > It was message number 2590 that
      > gave a date of birth for Gail.
      > > >
      > Etznab
      > > >
      > >
      > On the same thread, message 2596
      > mentioned something about a marriage
      > license taken out in January 1964.
      > >
      > Can someone clarify this? Was the
      > license taken out in January, but the
      > marriage happened later?
      > >
      > The years 1963-1964, I believe,
      > were important historical years for
      > what later would become known as the
      > teachings of "Eckankar", IMO. One of
      > the reasons for researching the date
      > of marriage is simply to clarify the
      > information I already have.
      >
      > For some reason I have the 7th of
      > January, 1964 recorded for the date
      > of marriage between Paul & Gail, but
      > I don't remember the source of that
      > information and / or how reliable it
      > is.
      >
      > Something recorded in the book In
      > My Soul I Am Free kinda made me want
      > to double check the January 1964 date.
      > It was this:
      >
      > "I went to San Francisco in late
      > November of '64 and left her in
      > Seattle. Then I couldn't stand it
      > there without her, so I drove back
      > to her home near South Bend, Washing-
      > ton, and married her."
      >
      > [Based on: IN MY SOUL I AM FREE, by
      > Brad Steiger, p. 66]
      >
      > Paul reportedly mentioned someplce
      > in his writings that he wouldn't marry
      > Gail until she was 21. Actually it may
      > have been mentioned in the same IMSIAF
      > paragraph, of which I only quoted part.
      > (And, not more than a couple of pages
      > earlier he mentioned they were married
      > in 64'. Along with something about
      > Rebazar Tarzs showing up thereafter.)
      >
      > According to a post here on 05/17/07
      > Gail was born July 17th, 1942 - if my
      > records are correct (I hope they are).
      > That would mean she turned 21 on July,
      > 17, 1963. [I'm not absolutely certain
      > on this.]
      >
      > I wonder if the late November 1964
      > date (quoted earlier) should have read
      > 1963, but I'm just rather confused at
      > this point, given the information that
      > I've seen.
      >
      > If they didn't get married until
      > November 1964 (or after), it would mean
      > they waited until over a year later to
      > finally getting married.
      >
      > Can't be certain on credibility for
      > any of the dates I've just given, as all
      > are pretty much second-hand information
      > at the least. This is why I'm searching
      > to get better clarification.
      >
      > Etznab
      >
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.