Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Qualifying for a Visa!

Expand Messages
  • onlinetaleem
    Qualifying for a Visa Applicants for visitor visas must show that they qualify under provisions of the
    Message 1 of 2 , Apr 17, 2010
    • 0 Attachment

      Qualifying for a Visa 

      Applicants for visitor visas must show that they qualify under provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act. Applicants must demonstrate that they are properly  classifiable as visitors under U.S. law.
      The presumption in the law is that every visitor visa applicant is an intending immigrant. Therefore, applicants for visitor visas must overcome this presumption by demonstrating that:

      • The purpose of their trip is to enter the U.S. for business, pleasure, or medical treatment; That they plan to remain for a specific, limited period; Evidence of funds to cover expenses in the United States; Evidence of compelling social and economic ties abroad; and
      • That they have a residence outside the U.S.  as well as other binding ties which will insure their return abroad at the end of the visit.

      Where Do I Apply for a Visitor Visa?  

      Applicants for visitor visas should generally apply at the American Embassy or Consulate.

      More Info>>>> 

    • nadrabeth
      Qualifying for a Visa Applicants for visitor visas must show that they qualify under provisions of the
      Message 2 of 2 , Aug 8, 2010
      • 0 Attachment

        Qualifying for a Visa 

        Applicants for visitor visas must show that they qualify under provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act. Applicants must demonstrate that they are properly  classifiable as visitors under U.S. law.
        The presumption in the law is that every visitor visa applicant is an intending immigrant. Therefore, applicants for visitor visas must overcome this presumption by demonstrating that:

        • The purpose of their trip is to enter the U.S. for business, pleasure, or medical treatment; That they plan to remain for a specific, limited period; Evidence of funds to cover expenses in the United States; Evidence of compelling social and economic ties abroad; and
        • That they have a residence outside the U.S.  as well as other binding ties which will insure their return abroad at the end of the visit.

        Where Do I Apply for a Visitor Visa?  

        Applicants for visitor visas should generally apply at the American Embassy or Consulate.

        More Info>>>> 

      Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.