Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

46280Re: [Distillers] Drilling Stainless Steel [1 Attachment]

Expand Messages
  • Jerry McCullough
    Jan 15, 2010
    • 0 Attachment
      I live in the U.S. Do you have a brand name of the cone/step drill bit set so I can try to find one on this side of the pond.
       
      Thanks 

      --- On Fri, 1/15/10, joe giffen <joegiffen@...> wrote:

      From: joe giffen <joegiffen@...>
      Subject: Re: [Distillers] Drilling Stainless Steel [1 Attachment]
      To: Distillers@yahoogroups.com
      Cc: "joe giffen" <joegiffen@...>
      Date: Friday, January 15, 2010, 12:51 AM

       
      Hi,
      I was talking from experience,if you look at the photos of my rig, every hole was drilled with a cone/step drill bit.Not only are they easy to use, they are self centering and leave a very clean cut hole. I bought my set from 'lidl' six years ago for £7 and they still work perfectly.


      Regards
      Joe

      --- On Thu, 14/1/10, Anthony Athawes <Anthony.Athawes@ btinternet. com> wrote:

      From: Anthony Athawes <Anthony.Athawes@ btinternet. com>
      Subject: Re: [Distillers] Drilling Stainless Steel
      To: Distillers@yahoogro ups.com
      Date: Thursday, 14 January, 2010, 23:01

       
      Surely you are asking a damn stupid question? We realise it is difficult drilling stainless steel, so drilling a 1.25" diameter hole  is nearly impossible and an unlikkely demand? Probably, we want about an eigth inch hole, which, as someone has said, is not easy - but just about possible with enough pressure.
       
      Are you really sure of your suggestions?
       
      Tony


    • Show all 18 messages in this topic