Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Re: Extending our 90-day Tourist Visas – November 2011 in Cuenca

Expand Messages
  • stjomopaul
    Slick, that was an outstanding analysis! I grade low, but you deserve an A+! Great job! I have a question to which I cannot get a straight answer. Perhaps
    Message 1 of 2 , Nov 30, 2011
    • 0 Attachment
      Slick, that was an outstanding analysis! I grade low, but you deserve an A+! Great job!

      I have a question to which I cannot get a straight answer. Perhaps you will know the answer. Assume I enter Ecuador with a 90 day visa. I remain in Ecuador for 30 days and then leave. The 90 term of the visa expires. How long must I wait before I can reenter Ecuador with a new 90 day visa?

      An argument can be made that I could do that on the 91st day after the first visa was issued, but on the other hand a better argument can be made that I will have to wait until 1 year after the date of the first visa was issued. I would appreciate your thoughts.
      Thanks in advance and best regards.


      --- In Cuenca_Ecuador@yahoogroups.com, "Slick" <epslick@...> wrote:
      >
      > **Do this with more than 30 days left on your first 90-day tourist visa.**
      >
      > We just lengthened our stay by extending our 90-day tourist visas to 90 day 12-IX (12-9) visas in Cuenca. While this is not a difficult process, it requires some running around and fees. It can definitely be done without the help of a lawyer or facilitator. Some knowledge of Spanish is helpful, but there are helpful English-speaking agents at the Minister of External Affairs office in Cuenca.
      >
      > -First of all find out if you can change your return flight tickets. This was the biggest expense for us. To get the extension you will need to show return tickets out of the country at a date beyond your 90-day expiration. You may have to buy new one-way tickets like we did.
      >
      > -Go to the Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores (Asuntos Migratorios)
      > Ordoñez Lazo y Cipreses, Edificio Astudillo (big white building on north side corner)Cuenca, Ecuador, Phone: (07) 285-0085
      >
      > Walk in and on first floor go all the way back and turn right. The office is on the left under the sign "Coordinacion Regional, Zone 6." Go in and take a ticket from the machine. Tell the guards (briefly) "extendo visa." They will direct you to the back of the office where you will see a sign "Apostillas y Legalizationes." Again, tell the guard "extendo visa." Then sit and wait your turn. The guard seems to be in charge of the line, and will tell you when it's your turn.
      >
      > The immigrations officer who helps you speaks English and will explain all that is needed. Don't leave without getting:
      > 1) the requirements sheet (only in Spanish, but you can Google translate it if necessary)
      > 2) an application form (You can download this online, but it was different from the one they gave us in Cuenca).
      >
      > Before you submit your application you will need:
      >
      > 1) A petition letter in Spanish explaining why you want more time in Ecuador. Here's mine explaining that I had been studying Spanish and now want to travel (in so-so Spanish, but they accepted it!) You can write your own on Google translate then email it to yourself and print at an internet café. There is one in the same building right outside the Immigration Offices. Cost less than $1.
      > -----
      > Date
      > Senor:
      >
      > Yo estoy pidiendo que por favor, extender mi visa de turista por otros 3 meses. Por favor, me permite tener una visa 12-IX por 90 días.
      > Llegué a Ecuador (your date of entry) y recibió una visa de turista de 3 meses. He estado viviendo en Cuenca y tomando clases de español. Ahora me gustaría viajar para ver más de este hermoso país.
      >
      > Gracias,
      > Signature
      > Name
      > -----
      >
      > 2) The Application Form. They treat this like a brand new visa, so at the top, check "Solicitud" for a new visa application. Fill out everything and sign the form toward the bottom. If you don't understand something, the agent will help you when you turn it in.
      >
      > 3) Proof of economic means. You must demonstrate that you have $1000/month income or equivalent savings ($100 more for each dependant including spouse). We got copies of our US bank statement online. Must have your name, the bank's name and the amount in savings/checking account. This can be done in the same building at the internet café in the center of first floor - on the left as you leave the immigration office. Less than $1.
      >
      > 4) A color copy of your passport the front page and the page with your visa stamp (must have at least 6 months left on your passport). You can get these copies in the same building on first floor in the center at the little café next to the internet cafe. Cost $1.
      > These must be notarized. We did this down by Parque Calderon in the office on Mariscal Sucre y Benigno Malo just a few steps south (toward the river) of the old cathedral. Look for the big sign "Notarias" Go to the second floor. We walked into one of the offices showed them our passports and the copies and said "Notarize, por favor." Cost $5.
      >
      > 5) A passport photo to attach to the form. We had them, but you can get them at most photo shops in town. One place is Fuji in Milenium Plaza, and it takes about an hour.
      >
      > 6) Movimientos Migratorios. This a nice way of saying a police report! We got this in the same office next to the immigration persons' office. Cost $10. You have to get a color copy (2-sides) of the report after he gives it to you and return it to him. Do this in the color copy shop in the same building. Cost $2.
      >
      > 7) Copy of your changed airline ticket showing a return flight out of the country at a date beyond the 90-day expiration of your first tourist visa. Include booking number, name, and details. We printed a copy off the internet. Cost less than $1 (if you don't count the added ticket cost!)
      >
      > If you are a married couple and you have your apostilled marriage certificate with you (we didn't), you can file together, if not you need to file as 2 individuals and have 2 copies of everything above. If you have dependent children, you need apostilled birth certificates for them, too. They must be apostilled by the Secretary of State in the state where they were first issued.
      >
      > We took everything in and asked if it looked OK, then proceeded to change our airline tickets. They are very nice and helpful, but there is nobody around from noon – 2:30 or so. When we had everything together, we submitted it all, paid the $30 fee and waited 5 days for the approval.
      >
      > Fee to submit your paperwork is $30.
      > Fee for the approved visa is $200.
      > Couples with apostilled marriage certificate pay $30 plus $250 total for both. Each added dependent is an additional $50.
      >
      > Total cost for each of us with misc expenses: $250. Total time: 6 days.
      >
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.