Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

Befuddled

Expand Messages
  • TxPitou
    Alright I am a new member of the mailing list and I wanted to say hello to all. (now down to the nitty-gritty)... I have a 7 year old female spayed Black tabby
    Message 1 of 7 , Sep 1, 2005
      Alright I am a new member of the mailing list and I wanted to say
      hello to all. (now down to the nitty-gritty)...

      I have a 7 year old female spayed Black tabby (from Calico white
      Female) Cat

      on 4/30/04 she weighted 15.2 lbs, heavy set but healthy cat, only
      issue I ever had from her was once in a while she would eat so much
      it would make her puke (about 1-2 every months, especially true once
      I open a new bag of dry food)

      lately she started lossing a lot of weight, and apetite and hid
      herself in any dark closet/corner she could find, signs of yellow
      skin at the ears allerted me a jaundice, and I drove her to the vet.
      this was on;

      08-01-05, she was weighted at 12.6 lbs (not a terrible weight for a
      cat), now the only thing I have changed was the food, usually Iams or
      Science diet, to a local brand made by Purina (black bag sold at feed
      store). this was the third 8lbs bag of food since the changeover,
      please note I have 2 cats (brother and sister of identical age) and
      hes has not been affected by this changeover at all.

      now after the visit, the vet told me the lack of feeding and drop of
      weight loss causes fatty cells to block the liver functions and is
      causing the jaundice, she kept her on IV for 48 hrs and I started to
      feed her with a seringe (orally) 4 times a day.

      well things did not really improve, I tempted her with canned foods,
      but she would eat very little and truly only lick the juices out of
      the food offered, worried I dragged the cat back to the vet once again

      08-29-05 weighs in at 11.3 lbs
      blood test results read as follow (only posting abnormal readings)

      ALK-PHOS - 725 (normal 0-62)
      SGPT-ALT - 90 (normal 28-76)
      SGOT-AST - 65 (normal 5-55)
      Birilium-Total - 9.5 (normal 0-0.4)
      Direct Birilium - 4.8 (normal 0-0.1)
      Segs Absolute - 2196 (normal 2500-12500)
      Lymphs Absolute - 828 (normal 1500-7000)
      Amylase -1540 (normal 500-1500)
      Cholesterol - 66 (normal 82-218)
      WBC - 3.6 (normal 5.5-19.5)
      MCH - 12.5 (normal 13.3-17.5)
      Monos - 7 (normal 1-4)

      All others are nominal
      feline leukemmia test, Feline FIV test and FIP test came back negative
      Temperature is nominal at 101.

      The vet now tells me it could be the galbladder in the liver that is
      restricted, explaning some of the result above.

      I get the impression she is not convinced that is the complete
      explanation. She has had 6 other Vets in her clinic review the
      results and no one seems to be sure what is going on, RADAR (cats
      name) is currently on her 4th day on IV + forced feeding at the vets,
      and I am being told she is much more alert abnd wanting attention
      (good sign for her as she loves humans) , vocalizing (she talks to me
      all the time - yes I talk back (grin)), no uring or stool in litter,
      no vomiting. consideration put to decatheter ...

      anyone have knowledge (before I grab my cat and spend more money on
      her, and visit a specialist?) about what it could be aside from
      cholangiohepatitis?

      Please help. all appreciated.
      thank you for listening me rant.

      Patrick
      (texas)
    • H�ctor G. D'Armas D.
      An untrasound exam could reveal if she has liver flukes, wich can cause cholangiohepatitis. Beside what s causing her condition, she s having Feline Hepatic
      Message 2 of 7 , Sep 1, 2005
        An untrasound exam could reveal if she has liver
        flukes, wich can cause cholangiohepatitis.

        Beside what's causing her condition, she's having
        "Feline Hepatic Lipidosis" (FHL), a "traffic jam" of
        fat in her hepatic ways; our cat died of a similar
        condition last December, but on her case it was caused
        by contaminated food from "Purina" (a sad and painful
        story).

        We were able to make her get better for a few days,
        making a sort of sardine-fillets puree and giving her
        by means of a syringe with a "nipple" made out from a
        tiny silicon hose (the ones used in Radio Control
        Airplanes for fuel). She started to get better, but as
        we decided that she was well enough to get "a better
        food" and started to put Delicat in the puree (as a
        "boost"), she got even sickier and died.

        Stay away from dry food for her until she recovers
        completely. Sometimes other cats are more resistant to
        liver diseases until you actually can see them sick
        (and then's too late); therefore, I should recomend
        taking your other two cats to a vet checkup a.s.a.p.

        I'm not a vet, but we learned a lot with the ordeal
        that our cat's disease and death meant to us in our
        family.

        If you can get a black light lamp, examine all your
        dry food in the dark under such a light; if it's
        contaminated with fungus (this leading to aflatoxins
        contamination), the food will glow.

        Have your cat been in unusual stress lately?;
        sometimes FHL can be triggered in fat cats by
        stressful situations.

        Well, I tried to tell you as much as possible in the
        minimum space; I'm sure the vets and other more
        experienced members in this group can help you out, as
        all they did for me before.

        Best wishes.

        Hector.


        --- TxPitou <patrick.bureau@...> wrote:

        > Alright I am a new member of the mailing list and I
        > wanted to say
        > hello to all. (now down to the nitty-gritty)...
        >
        > I have a 7 year old female spayed Black tabby (from
        > Calico white
        > Female) Cat
        >
        > on 4/30/04 she weighted 15.2 lbs, ...



        ____________________________________________________
        Start your day with Yahoo! - make it your home page
        http://www.yahoo.com/r/hs
      • Patrick Bureau
        well thank you for all the encouragements, The vet just called me 15 mins ago with an update, seems new blood test shows normalicy on everything, except for
        Message 3 of 7 , Sep 1, 2005
          well thank you for all the encouragements,
          The vet just called me 15 mins ago with an update, seems new blood test
          shows normalicy on everything, except for Bilirubin level,s (jumped from 9.5to
          17.2)
          she a little beffuddled by this fact, and after chatting with her, I ended
          up asking for an ultrasound and liver biopsy, she thinks that is a great
          idea (who when to vet school here.?)
          so tomorow the ultrasound will get done as well and I will/may have more
          info.
          PS: good idea about teh food, I had no though of that... I will check it
          tonight. and the cat have free access to dry food, but I normally give them
          1/2 can each of wet.
          the dry food is out because we leave on weekend often enough to warrant a
          "ready to eat" source of food for them.
          Ill keep you posted on the next results.


          On 9/1/05, Héctor G. D'Armas D. <hdarmas@...> wrote:
          >
          > An untrasound exam could reveal if she has liver
          > flukes, wich can cause cholangiohepatitis.

          <snip!>


          [Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
        • H�ctor G. D'Armas D.
          Well, remember that a liver biopsy is a full scale surgery (full anesthesia) for a laparotomy (slash the belly wide open and expose the entrails) and cutting
          Message 4 of 7 , Sep 1, 2005
            Well, remember that a liver biopsy is a full scale
            surgery (full anesthesia) for a laparotomy (slash the
            belly wide open and expose the entrails) and cutting
            away about 1/4 ounce of her liver!!!).

            Why don't you wait for the results of the ultrasound
            imageing to decide on the exploratory surgery?; I
            think you have to go from less invasive/harming up,
            just as necessary.

            Take care, and please keep us informed.

            Hector.

            --- Patrick Bureau <patrick.bureau@...> wrote:

            > well thank you for all the encouragements,
            > The vet just called me 15 mins ago with an update,
            > seems new blood test
            > shows normalicy on everything, except for Bilirubin
            > level,s (jumped from 9.5to
            > 17.2)
            > she a little beffuddled by this fact, and after
            > chatting with her, I ended
            > up asking for an ultrasound and liver biopsy, ...

            __________________________________________________
            Do You Yahoo!?
            Tired of spam? Yahoo! Mail has the best spam protection around
            http://mail.yahoo.com
          • Patrick Bureau
            See its times like this that being French is a bad thing (grin) I guess I did not make my self clear, they are going to do the ultrasound, then consider a
            Message 5 of 7 , Sep 2, 2005
              See its times like this that being French is a bad thing (grin) I guess I
              did not make my self clear, they are going to do the ultrasound, then
              consider a biopsy if the liver has a mass...

              -----Original Message-----
              Héctor G. D'Armas D.

              Well, remember that a liver biopsy is a full scale surgery (full anesthesia)
              for a laparotomy (slash the belly wide open and expose the entrails) and
              cutting away about 1/4 ounce of her liver!!!).

              <snip!>
            • CatWoman
              Good to know they re doing an ultrasound first! Try taking the dry food away. That s usually advice for IBD, but it could be that there s a problem with it
              Message 6 of 7 , Sep 2, 2005
                Good to know they're doing an ultrasound first!

                Try taking the dry food away. That's usually advice for IBD,
                but it could be that there's a problem with it that is causing
                other problems. Has there been any sign of diarrhea? (I read
                really fast)

                Possible problems - alleries to grains; mold on the dry food;
                stale/bad dry.

                Check the ingredients on canned - if you have access to one
                that doesn't have grains (Wellness and Natural Balance Venison
                & Pea are here in the US), try just that.

                Or try a home-made/raw diet.

                dg
              • H�ctor G. D'Armas D.
                Good!!!!!. I hope everything goes ok. Did the cat had any vomiting?. Best wishes. Hector ... ____________________________________________________ Start your
                Message 7 of 7 , Sep 3, 2005
                  Good!!!!!. I hope everything goes ok. Did the cat had
                  any vomiting?.

                  Best wishes.

                  Hector

                  --- Patrick Bureau <patrick.bureau@...> wrote:

                  > See its times like this that being French is a bad
                  > thing (grin) I guess I
                  > did not make my self clear, they are going to do the
                  > ultrasound, then
                  > consider a biopsy if the liver ...



                  ____________________________________________________
                  Start your day with Yahoo! - make it your home page
                  http://www.yahoo.com/r/hs
                Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.