(sorry for cross-posting)
FYI -- forwarding, as requested.
For those lists that do not allow attachments, see internet links (URLs)
below, which, I believe, have links to the same info -- at least they have
links to the basic info you'll need to respond.
Please do not reply to me, see below for details.
Gjon C. Hazard
Fish and Wildlife Biologist
Carlsbad Fish and Wildlife Office
6010 Hidden Valley Road, Suite 101
Carlsbad, CA 92011 USA
----- Forwarded by Gjon Hazard/CFWO/R1/FWS/DOI on 07/06/2010 01:10 PM -----
07/06/2010 12:17 cc
Mountain Plover Proposed Listing
Please see the attached news release below regarding the proposed listing
of Mountain Plover and request for scientific information with contact
information provided. Please forward to any colleagues, individuals, or
groups that might have data to benefit this effort. We want to ensure that
we reach as many contacts as possible.
U.S. FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE
134 Union Boulevard
Lakewood, Colorado 80228
Contacts: Susan Linner 303-236-4773
For Release on June 28, 2010 Diane Katzenberger
Mountain Plover Proposed for Listing as a Threatened Species
Scientific Information Will Be Accepted Until August 30, 2010
The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service is reinstating a proposal to list the
mountain plover, a native bird of short-grass prairie and shrub-steppe
landscapes, as a threatened species under the Endangered Species Act. The
Service also requests the public to provide scientific information
regarding the reinstated proposal and the newly available information
regarding the status of the mountain plover.
Mountain plovers breed in the western Great Plains and Rocky Mountain
States from the Canadian border to northern Mexico. Within the United
States, most breeding occurs in Montana, Wyoming, and Colorado; fewer
breeding birds occur in Kansas, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, and
Mountain plovers winter in California, southern Arizona, Texas and Mexico.
While California’s Sacramento, San Joaquin, and Imperial Valleys are
believed to support the greatest number of wintering mountain plovers,
relatively little is known about their winter range use in other areas.
Unlike other plovers, mountain plovers are not found near water, and will
only inhabit areas with short grass or bare ground.
The Service originally proposed the listing of the mountain plover in
December 2002. The 2002 proposal also included a proposed special rule
exempting specified farming practices in certain parts of the mountain
plover’s breeding range from Endangered Species Act prohibitions while
research was being conducted regarding the conservation of the species on
farmed lands. Subsequently, the Service withdrew the listing proposal in
September 2003 based on the conclusion that the threats to the mountain
plover as identified in the proposed rule were not as significant as
previously believed and that information available at that time did not
indicate the threats to the mountain plover and its habitat were likely to
endanger the species in the foreseeable future.
In November 2006, the Forest Guardians and the Biological Conservation
Alliance filed a complaint challenging the withdrawal of the proposal to
list the mountain plover. As part of the settlement agreement, the Service
agreed to vacate our 2003 withdrawal of the listing proposal and reopen a
comment period on our 2002 proposal. This notice satisfies that
requirement. The Service also agreed to submit a final listing decision to
the Federal Register by May 1, 2011.
The Service is seeking scientific information regarding the mountain
plover’s life history, ecology, and habitat use; its range, distribution,
population size, and population trends; current and potential future
threats to the mountain plover and its habitat; and positive and negative
effects of current and potential land management practices that affect
mountain plover, including conservation efforts.
Scientific information will be accepted until August 30, 2010 and can be
submitted electronically via the Federal eRulemaking Portal at:
(search the docket for FWS-R6-ES-2010-0038), or
can be mailed or hand delivered to Public Comments Processing, Attn:
FWS-R6-ES-2010-0038; Division of Policy and Directives Management; U.S.
Fish and Wildlife Service, 4401 N. Fairfax Drive, Suite 222; Arlington, VA
Pertinent information received, developed, or analyzed since 2002 is
available for review at
contacting the Colorado Ecological Services Field Office Supervisor at
The Service will evaluate all information regarding the status and
distribution of the mountain plover, including the impacts or potential
impacts to the species resulting from either human activities or natural
The mountain plover is a small bird about the size of a killdeer. It is
light brown above, with a lighter-colored breast, but lacks the contrasting
dark breastbelt common to many other plovers. During the breeding season,
it has a white forehead and a dark line between the beak and eye which
contrasts with the dark crown.
The mission of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service is working with others to
conserve, protect and enhance fish, wildlife, plants and their habitats for
the continuing benefit of the American people. We are both a leader and
trusted partner in fish and wildlife conservation, known for our scientific
excellence, stewardship of lands and natural resources, dedicated
professionals and commitment to public service. For more information on our
work and the people who make it happen, visit www.fws.gov
– FWS --
(See attached file: MtnPlover reproposal nr FINAL.docx)(See attached file:
MtnPlover ORP FINAL.docx)
(See attached file: Mt plover map.png)
"Wildness reminds us what it means to be human, what we are connected to
rather than what we are separate from." -- Terry Tempest Williams
Ellen R. McBride, M.S.
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Endangered Species Division
San Joaquin Valley Branch
2800 Cottage Way, Room W-2605
Sacramento, CA 95825
(916) 414-6561 (w)
[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]