Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Southwest District Council meeting, May 1

Expand Messages
  • Pottharst, Ed
    Hi all, Here is the meeting packet for our meeting on Wednesday, May 1, 6:30 to 8pm, at the Southwest Pool and Teen Life Center, Room 2. Agenda items include
    Message 1 of 1 , Apr 26, 2013

    Hi all,

     

    Here is the meeting packet for our meeting on Wednesday, May 1, 6:30 to 8pm, at the Southwest Pool and Teen Life Center, Room 2.  Agenda items include a presentation/Q&A about the 4755 Fauntleroy project and Seattle Parks & Recreation long-term planning.  We’ll also talk about ways in which the Southwest District Council can help support neighborhood groups and community organizations/resources in West Seattle.

     

    Hope to see you there.

     

    Ed Pottharst

    Neighborhood District Coordinator

    South Region Team

    Seattle Department of Neighborhoods

     

    Southwest District Council

    Wednesday, May 1, 2013

    6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

    Southwest Pool and Teen Life Center, 2801 SW Thistle St, Room 2

     

     

     

    A G E N D A

     

    6:30 p.m.       Open Meeting/Membership Roll Call, Guest Introductions, Approve Previous Meeting Summary, & AnnouncementsKarl de Jong & Susan Ruppert, Co-Chairs

     

    6:40 p.m.     Parks Legacy Plan-Seattle Parks Board

     

    6:50 p.m.     4755 Fauntleroy project – presentation and Q&A – Lance Sherwood and others

     

    7:30 p.m.     CNC Update- Chas Redmond

     

    7:40 p.m.     West Seattle Items of Interest- All

    • California Avenue SW Historic and Notable Structure Survey – Chas Redmond
    • Helping Neighborhood Groups and Community Resources in West Seattle – Karl deJong and Susan Ruppert

     

    8:00 p.m.       Adjourn

     

     

    Scheduled for June 5 meeting: 

    ·         microhousing -- Diane Sugimura, DPD

    ·         West Seattle school capital projects (Arbor Heights, Genesee Hill, and Fairmount Park) – Joe Wolf, K-12 Planning Coordinator, Capitol Projects and Planning, Seattle Public Schools

     

    Written Delegate Reports:      

    Admiral Neighborhood Association……………………………………….. David Whiting

    Alki Community Council………………………………………………….. Tony Fragada

    Fairmount Community Association…………………………………….  Sharonn Meeks/Nancy Driver

    Fauntleroy Community Association…………………………...................... Vlad Oustimovitch/Bruce Butterfield/Gary Dawson

    Genesee-Schmitz Neighborhood Council…………………………………. Susan Ruppert/Karen Lyons

    Highland Park Action Committee…………………………………………. Mike Shilley

    Junction Neighborhood Organization (JuNO)…………………………….  Erica Karlovits/Renee Commons

    Morgan Community Association (MoCA)………………………………..  Chas Redmond

    Senior Center of West Seattle……………………………………………..  Jim Edwards/Karen Sisson

    South Seattle Community College………………………………………… TBD

    West Seattle Chamber of Commerce………………………………………. Hamilton Gardiner/Dave Montoure

    West Seattle Junction Association………………………………………… Susan Melrose

     

    Other Participants:       

    Duwamish Tribal Services…………………………………………………. Cecile Hansen

    Ocean View Community Beach Club……………………………………… Ron Burke

    Seattle Police Department…………………………………….....................  Lt. Pierre Davis

    Southwest Seattle Historical Society/Log House Museum………………..  Carol Vincent/

    West Seattle Emergency Communication Hubs Project…………………..   Cindi Barker/Karen Berge

    West Seattle Block Watch Captains Network……………………………… Karen Berge/ Deborah Greer

    West Seattle Library………………………………………………………… Sybil de Haan/Jane Appling

     

     

    ATTENDANCE MATTERS!  SEND AN ALTERNATE IF YOU CANNOT MAKE THIS MEETING!

     

     

     

Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.