Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.
 

[APBR_analysis] 3 players taking 10+ FTAs

Expand Messages
  • bchaikin@aol.com
    tonight in ORL s 117-99 win over ATL three magic players (steve francis, dwight howard, and grant hill) each attempted over 10 FTAs (actually 11+). wonder how
    Message 1 of 2 , Nov 26, 2004
      tonight in ORL's 117-99 win over ATL three magic players (steve francis, dwight howard, and
      grant hill) each attempted over 10 FTAs (actually 11+). wonder how often that's happened...
       
      FINAL  1ST2ND3RD4THTOTAL
      Magic33322527117
      Hawks2828301399

      ORLANDO MAGIC
      Player MinFG-AFT-A3P-AOffRebAstStTOBlkPFPts
      Grant HillF344-1210-110-0023110318
      Dwight HowardF428-118-120-0392240224
      Kelvin CatoC230-21-20-004123231
      Steve FrancisG336-1017-180-1186060429
      DeShawn StevensonG285-94-60-0240100114
      Tony Battie201-21-20-005121013
      Hedo Turkoglu314-72-22-5110110312
      Pat Garrity91-21-10-001000033
      Jameer Nelson155-80-01-2032100211
      Brandon Hunter31-10-00-000000012
      Mario Kasun20-00-00-013000000
      Cuttino MobleyDNP - Strained Right Groin
      Team Totals35-6444-543-8840151016223117
       .547.815.375Team Reb: 10Team TO: 1

      ATLANTA HAWKS
      Player MinFG-AFT-A3P-AOffRebAstStTOBlkPFPts
      Al HarringtonF427-141-50-1254130315
      Antoine WalkerF438-182-52-7179170420
      Jason CollierC336-121-20-0471320313
      Kenny AndersonG204-51-10-013410069
      Josh ChildressG220-55-60-102201025
      Tony Delk267-153-33-7021110320
      Jon Barry182-30-00-000001034
      Jelani McCoy131-10-00-003000052
      Josh Smith173-32-40-013022118
      Boris Diaw40-03-40-000000003
      Donta Smith20-00-00-000000010
      Predrag DrobnjakDNP - Sprained Right Ankle
      Team Totals38-7618-305-169322191713199
       .500.600.312Team Reb: 7Team TO: 0

    • mifisher2000
      ... francis, ... often ... Having three players on the same team shoot 11 or more free throws in a game is pretty darn rare. I believe that it has only
      Message 2 of 2 , Nov 27, 2004
        --- In APBR_analysis@yahoogroups.com, bchaikin@a... wrote:
        > tonight in ORL's 117-99 win over ATL three magic players (steve
        francis,
        > dwight howard, and
        > grant hill) each attempted over 10 FTAs (actually 11+). wonder how
        often
        > that's happened...
        >
        >
        Having three players on the same team shoot 11 or more free throws
        in a game is pretty darn rare. I believe that it has only happened
        16 times in the past 13 seasons.

        If we draw the line at 10, we can find FOUR players on the same team
        doing that as recently as last season:
        http://www.nba.com/games/20040326/MILCHI/boxscore.html
      Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.