Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

preliminary questions, "Jesus family tomb"

Expand Messages
  • goranson@duke.edu
    As Kloner mentioned, if the family of Jesus had a tomb, why wouldn t it be in Galilee? If Joseph died before Jesus, would that apply even more in his case?
    Message 1 of 1 , Feb 26, 2007
    • 0 Attachment
      As Kloner mentioned, if the family of Jesus had a tomb, why wouldn't it be in
      Galilee? If Joseph died before Jesus, would that apply even more in his case?
      After James was killed in 62 he was said to be buried at the spot or else near
      where he was killed, not in Talpiot. Is there any tradition that any of them
      were buried in Talpiot? James Tabor, in The Jesus Dynasty (2006) pages 238-40
      asks whether the burial of Jesus was north of Tsfat in Galilee, based on a
      "first reference...very late, from a 16th-century rabbinic source," and earlier
      in the book suggests that the "James" ossuary may have come from the Shroud
      cave. Do those proposals help the current assertions for Talpiot?

      Are we to disregard the explicit publication (Kloner, 'Atiqot) that the Talpiot
      ossuary #10 (found in 1980) was "Not Inscribed," but rather equate it, as
      proposed by Tabor, with the "James ossuary (claimed to have been photographed
      in 1976)? Would that be special pleading?

      Is the account of Joseph of Arimathea offering his own tomb because Jesus did
      not have one in Jerusalem mistaken?

      The ossuary claimed to be of Mary Magdalen doesn't call her Mary Magdalen--why?
      The reading offered now appears to differ with earlier reading. Magdala was a
      small town; is Greek or Hebrew/Aramaic more likely in that case? A new reading
      apparently proposes that she was called "known as the master," Mara, in Semitic
      language written in Greek, while the Jesus ossuary has no religious title; why?
      Why is there no other religious content there, weither in the burials nor in,
      say, pilgrim graffiti? After the death of James, and a reported flight to
      Pella, Jordan, relatives of Jesus (if that is what desposynoi means) are later
      reported in the Jewish villages of Nazareth and Kokhaba, usually taken to mean
      in Galilee.

      Did the TV cohort seriously consider "Ossuaries and Burials of Jesus and James,"
      by Jodi Magness, Journal of Biblical Literature 124 (2005) 121-154? Would the
      presentation be more credible if headed by a scholar rather than a film-maker?

      In a reused and disturbed tomb--six kokhim or niches and ten ossuaries--can
      there be (as Joe Zias asks) reliable matches of remains and inscriptions? Should
      it occasion surprise that at least two different DNA results were found?

      Is declaring the tomb to be of Jesus' family, then identifying all its names as
      family members (and nevermind absent members) circular and productive of
      misleading statistics?

      Stephen Goranson
      http://www.duke.edu/~goranson
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.