Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

CONFERENCES: "Archaeological Research in the Kurdistan Region of Iraq and the adjacent areas"

Expand Messages
  • Konstantinos Kopanias
    You can download the full program, the abstracts and the list of delegates of the International Conference Archaeological Research in the Kurdistan Region of
    Message 1 of 1 , Oct 24, 2013
    • 0 Attachment
      You can download the full program, the abstracts and the list of delegates of the International Conference "Archaeological Research in the Kurdistan Region of Iraq and the adjacent areas" here:οΏ½οΏ½
      https://www.dropbox.com/s/rkxaro9px22c833/Program.pdf


      "Archaeological Research in the Kurdistan Region of Iraq and the adjacent areas
      "

      An International Conference organized by the University of Athens and the University of Cambridge (November 1st – 3rd 2013 ).

      Conveners: Dr. Konstantinos Kopanias (kkopanias@...), Dr. John MacGinnis (jm111@...)

      Venue of Conference:
      1/11: οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ The Auditorium "G. Kranidiotis" of the Hellenic Ministry of Foreign Affairs: 1 Akadimias str., 106 71 Athens, Greece
      2-3/11:οΏ½οΏ½ The Archaeological Society of Athens: 22 Panepistimiou str., 106 72 Athens, Greece


      Program of the Conference

      Friday, November 1st
      08:00-08:45οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Registration
      08:45-09:00οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Welcoming

      Session IοΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Surveys and regional projects

      CHAIR:οΏ½οΏ½ R. Kolinski, K. Kopanias
      09:00-09:20οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Othman Zendin Abubakr (Malawaat) An overview of archaeological research
      09:20-09:40οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ F. Biglari - S. Shidrang New evidence for Paleolithic occupation of the Southern Hawraman Mountains, Central Western Zagros, Iran
      09:40-10:00οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ D. Morandi Bonacossi The Land of Nineveh Regional Project: changing landscapes in the Eastern Upper Tigris Region and the Navkur Plain between the Third and the First Millennium BC
      10:00-10:20οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ M. Iamoni The Land of Nineveh Regional Project: complexity and settlement pattern in Northern Mesopotamia during the 6th-4th millennia BC. New data from the Eastern Upper Tigris region
      10:20-10:40οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ R. Palermo The Land of Nineveh Regional Project: trends in settlement patterns and material culture from the Post-Assyrian to the Sasanian period
      10:40-11:00οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ A. DοΏ½οΏ½Agostino The valley beyond the mountains: an overview of the archaeological evidence of the Upper Tigris region (SE Turkey) and its regional connections.

      11:00-11:30οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Coffee Break

      CHAIR: D. Morandi Bonacossi, A. Erim Özdoğan
      11:30-11:50οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ T. Ökse - A. Görmüş Continuity throughout the Bronze Ages in The Upper Tigris Region: a case study on Salat Tepe
      11:50-12:10οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ P. Pfälzner - Paola Sconzo First results of the Eastern Ḫabur Archaeological Survey in the Dohuk Region of Iraqi-Kurdistan
      12:10-12:30οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ C. Glatz - E. Şerifoğlu - J. Casana Between the plains and the mountains: The Sirwan (Upper Diyala) Regional Project – first results
      12:30-12:50οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Dlshad A. Marf Back to the land of Ardini/Muṣaṣir: New archaeological evidence
      12:50-13:10οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ C. Piller - M. Roaf Looking for Ardini
      13:10-13:30 οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ J. Ur The Erbil Plain Archaeological Survey 2012-2013 (read by J. Giraud)

      13:30-15:00οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Lunch Break

      CHAIR: C. Beuger, R. Matthews
      15:00-15:20οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ R. Kolinski Insights into the settlement history of Iraqi Kurdistan from the Upper Greater Zab Archaeological Reconnaissance Project field seasons
      15:20-15:40οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Dara Al-Yaqoobi The work of the High Commission for Erbil Citadel Revitalisation
      15:40-16:00οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ M. Danti - A. Suleiman - R. Zettler The Rowanduz Archaeological Program 2013
      16:00-16:20οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ M. Luciani - M. van Ess - K. Rasheed Raheem Recent research on the site of Chemchemal and its surrounding region
      16:20-16:40οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ S. Mühl The Shahrizor Plain – settlement patterns and material culture
      16:40-17:00οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Jessica Giraud - Kamal Rasheed Raheem - Cécile Verdellet - Stéphanie Bonilauri Suleimaniyah Governorate Survey (2012-2013): goals, methods and preliminary results

      17:00-17:30οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Coffee Break

      Session IIοΏ½οΏ½ οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Excavation Projects

      CHAIR: P. Pfälzner, O. Rouault
      17:30-17:50οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ R. Matthews - W. Matthews - Kemal Rasheed Current investigations into Early Neolithic of the Central Zagros
      17:50-18:10οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ A. Erim Özdoğan Transition from PPNB to Pre-proto Hassuna Period, Sumaki Höyük/Batman
      18:10-18:30οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ S. Sarıaltun A Halaf Village at Kerküşti Höyük in Northern Mesopotamia
      18:30-18:50οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ D. Stein The “Tholoi” at Arpachiyah: reflections on their function and wider context


      Saturday, November 2nd
      Session IIοΏ½οΏ½ οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Excavation Projects (continued)
      CHAIR:οΏ½οΏ½ Othman Zendin Abubakr (Malawaat), G. Areshian, G. Schwartz
      09:00-09:20 οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ K. Kopanias The Tell Nader and Tell Baqrta Projects in Erbil Province
      09:20-09:40οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ T. Koizumi Excavations of the Chalcolithic levels at Salat Tepe on the Upper Tigris, Southeastern Anatolia
      09:40-10:00οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ G. Stein The LC1-2 periods in Northern Mesopotamia in relation to The Uruk Period of the South
      10:00-10:20οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ G. Pulhan A new rescue project in the Ilisu Dam Reservoir in Turkey: Gre Amer, Batman on the Upper Tigris
      10:20-10:40οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ C. Kepinski - A. Tenu Two seasons of excavations at Kunara (Upper Tanjaro): an Early and Middle Bronze Age city
      10:40-11:00οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ O. Rouault - I. Calini Materials from French excavations in Erbil area (2010): Kilik Mishik
      11:00-11:30οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Coffee Break

      CHAIR:οΏ½οΏ½ J. MacGinnis, J. Curtis

      11:30-11:50οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ M.G. Masetti-Rouault - I. Calini Materials from French excavations in Erbil area (2011-2013): Qasr Shemamok
      11:50-12:10οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ G. Schwartz Kurd Qaburstan, A Second Millennium BC Urban Site: first results of the Johns Hopkins project
      12:10-12:30οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ C. Pappi - L. Ristvet The City of Idu: Between Assyria and a Mountain Place
      12:30-12:50οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ S. Renette - A. Tome - R. Cabral Preliminary results from excavations at Kani Chaie in the southern Bazyan Valley, SuleimaniyahοΏ½οΏ½
      12:50-13:10οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ J. Eidem - M. Merlino Back To Shemshara
      13:10-13:30 οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ L. Marti - C. Nicolle The Bash Tappa Excavation Project

      13:30-15:00οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Lunch Break
      CHAIR: M. Danti, T. Ökse
      15:00-15:20οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ M. van Ess - A. Hausleiter - Haydar H. Hussein - Nader B. Mohammed Settlement history and burial customs in the lower town of Arbil: Iraqi-Kurdish-German excavations 2009-2012
      15:20-15:40οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ K. Sauer Bakr Awa in the Shahrizur Plain:
an ancient city on the outskirts of Mesopotamia
      15:40-16:00οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ J. Curtis The Achaemenid period occupation at Tell ed-Daim in Iraqi Kurdistan
      16:00-16:20οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Narmin Ali Amin - V. Deroche - J. Gaborit The French excavations at Bazyan, historical and archaeological investigations

      16:20-16:50οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Coffee Break


      Session IIIοΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Ceramic, Artifactual and Ecofactual Analysis

      CHAIR: G. Kourtessi-Philippakis, M.G. Masetti-Rouault
      16:50-17:10οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ O. Nieuwenhuyse Revisiting the Halaf period of Northern Iraq
      17:10-17:30οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ C. Beuger The pottery sequence of Tell Nader (Erbil) – reflections on pottery research of the Early Chalcolithic Iraqi Kurdistan
      17:30-17:50οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ V. Orsi Interaction and exchange in the ceramic traditions of the northern Jezirah at the turn of the 3rd millennium BC
      17:50-18:10οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ D. Ławecka Ninevite V - culture or regional pottery style?
      18:10-18:30οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ S. Blaylock The Pottery repertoire of the Garzan Valley, Batman, South-East Turkey, in the Second and First Millennia B.C: Four seasons at Gre Amer Höyük
      18:30-18:50οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ K. Gavagnin The Land of Nineveh Regional Project: continuity and change in the ceramic tradition from the 5th Millennium BC to the Neo-Assyrian period


      Sunday, November 3rd
      Session IIIοΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Ceramic, Artefactual and Ecofactual Analysis (cont.)
      CHAIR: L. Karali, O. Nieuwenhuyse
      09:00-09:20οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ G. Kourtessi-Philippakis Lithics in the Ubaid culture: an overview from Tell Nader (Erbil)
      09:20-09:40οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ S.C. Fox The People from Tell Nader and their Burial Customs (read by K. Kopanias)
      09:40-10:00οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ A. Hadjikoumis Animal husbandry and other human-animal interactions in prehistoric northern Iraq: the analysis of the faunal remains from Tell Nader, 2011 and 2012 excavation seasons
      10:00-10:20οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ T. Greenfield The political economy of a Neo-Assyrian provincial city: a zooarchaeological perspective


      Session IIIοΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Written Sources

      CHAIR:οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ οΏ½οΏ½M. Fales, E. Mantzourani
      10:20-10:40οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ A. Stone Beyond the Ur III "Core": transactions of control and power to the North and East
      10:40-11:00οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ J. MacGinnis The city of Erbil in cuneiform sources
      11:00-11:20οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Ch. Watanabe Philological and scientific analysis of cuneiform tablets housed in Suleimaniyah Museum (read by T. Koizumi)
      11:20-11:40οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Coffee Break

      CHAIR: P. Polychronakou-Sgouritsa, Zidan Bradosty
      11:40-12:00οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ M. Fales Sennacherib's aqueduct at Jerwan: new results and perspectives from the monumental inscriptions
      12:00-12:20οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ K. Zouboulakis The Gaugamela campaign: ancient sources, modern views and topographical problems
      12:20-12:40οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ E. Dandrow Roman provincial coinage as evidence for the continuation of Mesopotamian religion: the cases of Carrhae and Edessa
      12:40-13:00οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ C. Cereti - L. Colliva - G. Terribili Activities of Sapienza-University of Rome in the Pāikūlī Area: NarsehοΏ½οΏ½s inscription and the archaeological map of the area


      Session IIIοΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Cultural Heritage Management

      CHAIR: Abdullah Khorsheed, C. Kepinski
      13:00-13:20 οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ J. Johnson - Abdullah Khorsheed - B. Lione The Iraqi Institute: Education for Archaeological Research and Conservation
      13:20-13:40οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ C. Cereti - St. Tilia Activities of Sapienza-University of Rome in Iraqi Kurdistan: Erbil, Suleimaniyah and Dohuk
      13:40-14:00οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ M. Müller-Wiener - A. Mollenhauer The bazaar of Erbil within the context of Islamic trade routes and trade buildings
      14:00-14:20οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ D. Kurapkat Two Ottoman bazaar buildings (qaisariya) in the bazaar of Erbil
      14:20-14:40οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ K. Nováček Putting Erbil in context: mediaeval urbanism in Adiabene
      14:40-15:00οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Qasim, Hassan Ahmed Excavation Projects in Dohuk
      Province

      15:00-15:30οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Coffee Break

      CHAIR: Dara Al-Yaqoobi, M. Müller-Wiener
      15:30-15:50οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Zidan Bradosty The academic scientific activities and field excavations of the Archaeology Department of Salahaddin University, 2000-2013
      15:50-16:10οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Ali Hozhabri Hawsh-Kori and Char-Ghapi, why the Sassanids built two monuments in the west of Kermanshah and the south of Iraqi Kurdistan
      16:10-16:30οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Noman Jumaah Ibrahim The Results of Archaeological Excavations atοΏ½οΏ½ "Kilik Mishik" Erbil: the Second and Third Season 2011-2012
      16:30-16:50οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Babakr Mohammed, Nader TBA

      16:50-17:30οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½οΏ½ Final Discussion




      -- 
      Dr. Konstantinos Kopanias
      Lecturer in Prehistoric Archaeology
      University of Athens
      Department of History and Archaeology - University Campus
      GR 157 84 Athens - Greece
      Tel.: 0030 210 7277431
      Fax : 0030 210 7277432
      e-mail : kkopanias@...
      http://www.arbela.uoa.gr
      http://www.facebook.com/arbela.gr



      This email is free from viruses and malware because avast! Antivirus protection is active.


    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.