Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

Program.

Expand Messages
  • The Ionia Conference
    Dear Colleagues, Below you will find the program of the 2nd International Conference on the Archaeology of Ionia, Landscapes of Ionia: Towns in Transition
    Message 1 of 1 , May 29, 2011
    • 0 Attachment
      Dear Colleagues,

      Below you will find the program of the 2nd International Conference on the
      Archaeology of Ionia, Landscapes of Ionia: Towns in Transition which will
      be held in Izmir between May 30-June 2, 2011.
      Please feel free to print it out and display in your institution and/or
      inform other colleagues who might be interested to know about it.

      Best wishes,

      Ergun LAFLI

      PROGRAM OF THE SECOND INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF IONIA.

      Landscapes of Ionia: Towns in Transition
      May 30-June 2, 2011 / Izmir, TURKEY
      E-mail: <ergun.lafli@...>.

      May 30, 2011

      10:30-10:15: Opening and Introduction.
      Session Chair: Prof. Dr. Binnur GURLER
      (Head of the Department of Archaeology, Dokuz Eylul University).

      10:30: Prof. Dr. Bayram BAYRAKDAR (Dean of the Faculty of Letters of Dokuz
      Eylul University).
      Ceremonial Opening Talk.

      10:45: Doc. Dr. Ergun LAFLI (Head of the Division for Medieval
      Archaeology, Dokuz Eylul University & First Organizer of the Congress).
      Practical Information about the Conference.

      11:00-11:15: Break.

      11:15-12:15: Session I: Maritime and Historical Landscapes of Ionia.
      Session Chair: Elif TUL TULUNAY (Istanbul University).

      11:15: Justin LEIDWANGER (University of Pennsylvania).
      Maritime Landscapes and Economics in Roman Ionia.

      11:30: Deborah N. CARLSON (Texas A&M University, College Station, U.S.A.).
      An Ionian Seascape: The Maritime Trade of Ancient Erythrai.

      11:45 Marina Yu. LAPTEVA (Social Humanities Academy of Tobolsk, RUSSIA).
      Historical Landscape of Archaic Ionia in the Light of Narrative Tradition
      and the Archeological Data: Distinctive Methodology and Dialogical
      Prospects.

      12:00-12:15: Discussion.

      12:15-14:15: Lunch break.

      14:15-15:15: Session II: Settlement Patterns and New Projects in Ionia.
      Session Chair: Kenan EREN (Mimar Sinan University of Fine Arts, Istanbul).

      14:15: Hadrien BRU (Universite de Franche-Comte, Besancon, FRANCE).
      Mapping Ionia: An Atlas Project for Asia Minor.

      14:30: Gokce SIMSEK (Adnan Menderes University, Aydın, TURKEY).
      From Excavation to Presentation: The Process of Change for Archaeological
      Heritage.

      14:45: Zeynep AKTURE (Izmir Institute of Technology).
      Ionians in the West: Ionian Settlement in the Mediterranean and the
      Culture-History Paradigm.

      15:00-15:15: Discussion.

      15:15-15:30: Break.

      15:30-16:00: Session III: Cultic Aspects of Ionia.
      Session Chair: Ferudun OZGUMUS (Istanbul University).

      15:30: Kenan EREN (Mimar Sinan University of Fine Arts, Istanbul).
      Geography of Religion in Archaic Ionia.

      15:45-16:00: Discussion.

      16:00-16:15: Break.

      16:15-17:00: Session IV: Aspects of Material Culture in Ionia.
      Session Chair: Marina Yu. LAPTEVA (Social Humanities Academy of Tobolsk,
      RUSSIA).

      16:15: Ergun LAFLI (Dokuz Eylul University).
      Engraved Gems from Izmir: New Aspects on Ionian Material Culture.

      16:30: Lynn E. ROLLER (University of California, Davis).
      Ionian Landscapes of Material Culture: the Impact of Phrygia.

      16:45-17:00: Discussion.


      May 31, 2011
      Meeting Point: Omer Kose Conference Hall of the Faculty of Letters of
      Dokuz Eylul University (DEU)

      10:00-11:40: Session V: Field Researches in Ionia: Nif 1.
      Session Chair: Elizabeth S. GREENE (Brock University, St Catharines, CANADA).

      10:00: Elif TUL TULUNAY (Istanbul University).
      General Excavation Report.

      10:20: Mujde TURKMEN (Istanbul University).
      Ballıcaoluk, an Associated Site to Nif.

      10:40: Asnu Bilban YALCIN (Istanbul University).
      Byzantine Buildings at Baspınar.

      11:00: Danis BAYKAN (Trakya University, Edirne, TURKEY).
      Metal Finds from Nif.

      11:20-11:40: Discussion.

      11:40-13:40: Lunch break.

      13:40-15:30: Session VI: Field Researches in Ionia: Nif 2.
      Session Chair: Lynn E. ROLLER (University of California, Davis).

      13:40: Dincer Savas LENGER (Nice, FRANCE).
      Coins from Nif.

      14:00: Mustafa BİLGİN (Pamukkale University, Denizli, TURKEY).
      Pottery Finds from Nif - Karamattepe, Ballıcaoluk, Dagkızılca.

      14:20: Lâle DOGER (Ege University, Izmir).
      Pottery Finds from Nif – Baspınar.

      14:40: Uzlifat OZGUMUS (Dogus University, Istanbul).
      Glass Finds from Nif.

      15:00: Hamdi SAHİN (Istanbul University).
      Inscriptions from Nif.

      15:15-15:30: Discussion.

      15:30-15:45: Break.

      15:45-17:00: Session VII: Field Researches in Ionia:
      Milesian Agathonisi Island.
      Session Chair: Asnu Bilban YALCIN (Istanbul University).

      15:45: Pavlos TRIANTAFYLLIDIS (22nd Archaeological Ephorate of
      Prehistoric and Classical Antiquities, Rhodes, GREECE).
      Archaeological Investigations of the Milesian Agathonisi Island.

      16:00: Konstantinos SARANTIDIS (22nd Archaeological Ephorate of
      Prehistorical and Classical Antiquities, Rhodes, GREECE).
      Αncient Roofing Systems from the Fortified Settlement in the Milesian
      Agathonisi Island.

      16:15: Ioannis KARATASIOS (National Centre for Scientific Research
      Demokritos, Athens), Pavlos TRIANTAFYLLIDIS (22nd Archaeological Ephorate
      of Prehistoric and Classical Antiquities, Rhodes, GREECE).
      Technological Insights on the Ancient Ceramic Beehives Production of
      Agathonisi Island, Greece.

      16:30: Nektaria DASAKLI (22nd Archaeological Ephorate of Prehistoric and
      Classical Antiquities, Rhodes, GREECE), Evangelia MICHOU (9th Ephorate of
      Byzantine Antiquities, Thessaloniki), Miranda MOUSTOUCHA (22nd
      Archaeological Ephorate of Prehistoric and Classical Antiquities, Rhodes,
      GREECE).
      Conservation of the Archaeological Finds from Kastraki Excavation in
      Agathonisi Island, Greece.

      16:45-17:00: Discussion.

      17:00-17:15: Closing.
      Session Chair: Hadrien BRU (Universite de Franche-Comte, Besancon, FRANCE).

      17:00-17:15: Ergun LAFLI (Dokuz Eylul University).
      Closing Remarks about the Results of Conference, its Publication and
      Post-Conference Excursions.


      June 1, 2011

      Meeting Point: In Front of Rectorate Building of Dokuz Eylul University.
      Address: Dokuz Eylul Universitesi, Rektorluk Binası,
      Cumhuriyet Bulvarı No. 144, Alsancak, TR-35210 Izmir;
      Tel.: +90.539.577 07 33.

      9:30: Meeting for the archaeological tour of Izmir (individual transport
      by public taxis or buses for those who do not want to walk).
      Itineraries: Private Museum of the Izmir Chamber of Commerce, Museum of
      History and Arts at Kulturpark, Archaeological Museum and Ethnographical
      Museums (lunch break 13:00 - 14:00 pm).
      Ca. 17:30: Return to the city centre.


      June 2, 2011

      Meeting Point: In Front of Rectorate Building of Dokuz Eylul University.
      Address: Dokuz Eylul Universitesi, Rektorluk Binası,
      Cumhuriyet Bulvarı No. 144, Alsancak, TR-35210 Izmir;
      Tel.: +90.539.577 07 33.

      9:30: Meeting for the archaeological tour of Smyrna (individual transport
      by public taxis or buses for those who do not want to walk).
      Itineraries: Agora of Smyrna, Kemeralti, Old Smyrna and Alsancak (lunch
      break 13:00 - 14:00 pm).
      Ca. 17:30: Return to the city centre and valediction.
    Your message has been successfully submitted and would be delivered to recipients shortly.